Na­tional hon­ours fought for

Owler Triathlon

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Sport -

Na­tional hon­ours were up for grabs at the Owler Triathlon.

Staged by Tri Spirit Events, this year’s race dou­bled as the Eng­land mid­dle dis­tance cham­pi­onships.

It went ahead af­ter the swim­ming venue had to be switched to Jury’s Gap at Lydd, with Con­ning­brook Lake at Julie Rose Sta­dium de­clared un­us­able due to wa­ter qual­ity is­sues, fol­low­ing the re­turn of a blue-green al­gae.

Event direc­tor Liz King. “It was hard work af­ter the lo­gis­ti­cal changes needed to en­sure com­peti­tors could do the swim at all but we had some bril­liant feed­back.

“Sig­nage on the course was stolen and bike di­rec­tions had to be re­placed three times on parts of the course at Hinx Hill and Brabourne but only a small num­ber of com­peti­tors were af­fected.

“We do not in­tend to op­er­ate a split tran­si­tion next year.”

Age group win­ners were crowned male and fe­male na­tional cham­pi­ons in the event – a 1,900m swim, fol­lowed by a 87k bike ride to Julie Rose and a 21k run around Con­ning­brook Lake and Nac­colt.

Tom Fos­ter, of Team Cranc, clinched top spot fin­ish­ing in an im­pres­sive time of 4:22.10.

He fin­ished ahead of Peter Hog­ben (Deal Tri, 4:27.57), with Gary Lay­bourne (South Lon­don Har­ri­ers) third in 4:33.37.

Chantel Cummings, of Team N+1 En­durance, won the ladies’ race and was third over­all (4:30.55).

She fin­ished well clear of Laura Fid­dler (ETE Trisutto, 4:53.05) and Laura Ad­die (Tri Force, 4:55.55).

Carlo Ne­bu­loni won the stan­dard dis­tance – 1,500m swim, 45k bike and 10k run – (2:32.09), ahead of Kieran Green (Brighton Tri Club) (2:44.33), and El­liot Green (Win­drush Tri Club) third in (2:47.28).

Cathy Strickland was first lady home (2:58.28), fol­lowed by Dana Sweeney (Clapham Chaser, 3:00.47) and third-placed Erica Martin (Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club, 3:06.43).

Nick Isaac­son (3:90.15) and Maria Pow­ell (Bike ScienceBoard­man Elite, 3:12.31) were half aquabike win­ners, while Sean Hag­ell (2.02.41), and Kather­ine Rowney (Ser­pen­tine Run­ning Club, 2:29.37) claimed the stan­dard prizes.

Tri Spirit Team pro­duced a strong show­ing in the mid­dle dis­tance event.

Nick Whitfield led the team home (5:19.07), fol­lowed by Neil Strange (5:48.08), Tom Stan­ley (5:48.36), Deb­bie Mil­ton (5:57.50) Alex Ford (6:37.06) and Jac­qui Maxted (6:57.54).

Julie Brad­ford was first home in the stan­dard tri (3:18.31), while Am­ber King and Jo Coshell worked as a team.

Coshell com­pleted the swim (38.10), while King took over on the bike and the run, as they fin­ished in 3:32.20.

The pair fin­ished run­ner­sup be­hind team win­ners Try 4 Tri (3:29.58).

Main pic­ture: Paul Amos FM4861464

Tri Spirit’s Nick Whitfield en­ters the tran­si­tion area. Inset, swim­mers in ac­tion at Jury’s Gap in Lydd on the first leg of the Owler Triathlon

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.