Results
HEAVYWEIGHTS - JUNIOR 10lb Shot - 1 Christian Ramsay (25ft 9in.); 2 Oliver Ramsay (24ft 8in.); 3 James Ramsay (18ft 7in.).
18lb weight for distance - 1 Christian Ramsay (48ft 4in.); 2 Oliver Ramsay (41ft 9in.); 3 James Ramsay (30ft 8in.).
10lb hammer - 1 Christian Ramsay (64ft 4in.); 2 Oliver Ramsay (58ft 3in.); 3 James Ramsay (37ft 10in.).
Caber - 1 Christian Ramsay; 2 Oliver Ramsay; 3 James Ramsay.
Leading junior - 1 Christian Ramsay; 2 Oliver Ramsay; 3 James Ramsay.
HEAVYWEIGHTS - LOCAL 16lb Shot - 1 Pete Hart (33ft 2in.); 2 Callum Rimmer (32ft 5in.); 3 Hugh Alexander (26ft 9in.).
16lb hammer - 1 Pete Hart (94ft 5in.); 2 Callum Rimmer (87ft 10in.); 3 Hugh Alexander (68ft 4in.).
28lb weight for distance (Jock Ritchie Trophy) - 1 Pete Hart (59ft 1in.); 2 Callum Rimmer (51ft); 3 Hugh Alexander (35ft 4in.).
Caber (Jim Petrie Memorial Trophy) - 1 Pete Hart; 2 Callum Rimmer; 3 Christian Ramsay.
Best local heavyweight (Geordie Rodger Trophy) - 1 Pete Hart; 2 Calum Rimmer; 3 Hugh Alexander.
HEAVYWEIGHTS - OPEN 16lb Hammer - 1 Sinclair Patience, Tain (119ft.); 2 John McLeod (117ft); 3 Roy Valentine, Auchenblae (107ft 6in.)
22lb putt (Clark’s Agricultural Contractors Trophy) - 1 Sinclair Patience (40ft 4in.); 2 John McLeod (35ft 11in.); 3 Roy Valentine (33ft 11in.).
22lb hammer - 1 Sinclair Patience (103ft 1in.); 2 Roy Valentine (95ft 8in.); 3 John McLeod (91ft 8in.).
28lb weight for distance - 1 Sinclair Patience (76ft 5in.); 2 John McLeod (69ft 5in.); 3 Pete Hart (61ft 8in.).
56lb weight for distance - 1 Sinclair Patience (43ft 3in.); 2 Pete Hart (33ft 7in.); 3 John McLeod (31ft 11in.).
56lb weight over the bar - 1 equal Sinclair Patience, John McLeod, Pete Hart (13ft).
Caber - 1 Pete Hart; 2 John McLeod; 3 equal Sinclair Patience and Roy Valentine.
Best open heavyweight (Aldchlappie Cup) - Patience Sinclair,Tain.
Tug o’war (open) - 1 Strathardle A. Ladies’tug o’war (Ivy Bailey Trophy) - 1 Kirkmichael Beginners; 2 Strathardle Inn.
Fancy dress -1 Madeline Stenbridge (Unicorn); 2 Kyle Ormerod (cow); 3 Taylor Dolan (roadworks supervisor).
RACES 100 yards boys, seven years and under - 1 Adrian Pyne; 2 Solly Drury; 3 Ben Buchanan.
100 yards, boys, 8-11 years - 1 Alistair McNee; 2 Angus McKay; 3 Lochlan Stewart.
100 yards, boys 12-15 years - 1 Angus Robertson; 2 Oliver Ramsay; 3Christian Ramsay.
100 yards, girls, 7 years and under - 1 Isabella Frieda; 2 Eva Mather; 3 Niamh Smith.
100 yards, girls, 8-11 years - 1 Molly Robinson; 2 Julia Morrison; 3 Ruby Flockhart.
100 yards, girls 12 years and over - 1 Mary Robinson; 2 Matilda McKie; 3 Lyra Borins.
100 yards open - 1 Mungo Wilson, Edinburgh; 2 Dr Nik Dhillon, Dundee; 3 Lochlan Stewart.
440 yards open - 1 Dr Nik Dhillon; 2 Seth Dhillon, Edinburgh; 3 Mungo Wilson.
880 yards open (Jim Thomson Cup) - 1 Dr Nik Dhillon; 2 Goelon Simpson, Ashintully; 3 Seth Dhillon.
Best light athlete (Dan Webster Trophy) - Dr Nik Dhillon, Dundee.
Obstacle race, teams of four - 1 Robb Runners, Edinburgh; 2 The Morrisons, Blairgowrie; 3 Balintully Toggers, Ashintully.
Pillow fight, 12 years and under - 1 Willow Boyle, Methven; 2 Archibald Galvellagh, Dollar; 3 Arran Joss, Dundee.
Pillow fight, 13 years and over - 1 Laura Martin, Wester Bleaton; 2 Paul Martin, Wester Bleaton; 3 Simon Ravenhill, Nairobi.
Dog race - 1 Susan Currie with Coco; 2 Chris King with Paddy; 3 John Morison with Poppy.
Round Bale Rolling - Lucien and Thotan, London.
VINTAGEVEHICLES Restored - 1 Ron Crighton (Massey Ferguson); 2 Kevin Simpson (John Deere 2130); 3 Greig Wilkinson (Ford 4000).
Working tractors - 1 Tom Baker (John Deere 2850); 2 Mark Nicol (Ford 7810); 3 Gary West (International 785).
Vintage car - 1 Gordon McCallum (Wolseley); 2 Dave Paterson (AC 16/70); 3 Mike Aitken (Land Rover).
Musical cars (Robert Sample Cup) - 1 Callum Calder, Coupar Angus with driver Robert Constable, Ballintuim; 2 Jamie Grant with driver Luke Hayfield; 3 Paul Martin with driver Stephen Martin.