Res­onate tick­ets up for grabs

Scot­land big­gest gam­ing fest

Rutherglen Reformer - - Front Page -

Trin­ity High School cel­e­brated an­other suc­cess­ful year as many pupils picked up awards for their hard work.

Sports per­son­al­i­ties of the year went to Deaglan Moynes and Niamh Rig­gins while the Alexan­dra Stark award was claimed by Malise Cullen.

The Junior Dux award was re­ceived by Aida Ge­orge and the fol­low­ing pupils picked up lower school at­tain­ment awards.

Roll of Hon­our

First year:

Reuben Auty (Sci­ence), Louise Bradley (ICT, Math­e­mat­ics, Mu­sic, Sci­ence, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Joe Camp­bell (ICT, Math­e­mat­ics, Span­ish, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Lexi Con­cel (Art and De­sign, English), Eilidh Cur­rie (ICT, Mod­ern Stud­ies, Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Jonathan Don­nelly (ICT, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion) Anja Duffy (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, Span­ish), Sean Friel (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Nathan Gal­loway (ICT, Mu­sic), Emma Gel­latly (Art and De­sign, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Den­nis Ge­orge (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Abdul Hadi (Span­ish), Emily Han­n­away (Mu­sic), Frances Hobbs (Art and De­sign), Magda Jan­icka (Span­ish), Mark Jar­dine (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, Sci­ence), Roisin Keenan (Art and De­sign, ICT), Jenna Kirke (Mu­sic), Rob­bie Lam­bie (ICT, Span­ish), Do­minic Leonard (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Re­becca Lit­tle (ICT), Sean MacKinnon (English, Math­e­mat­ics, Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, Sci­ence, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Brodie McA­dam (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Mat­teo McCaughey (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, Mu­sic, Span­ish), Ciara McCormick (Mu­sic), Ab­bie McDade (Sci­ence), Niamh McEl­hin­ney (Mu­sic, Sci­ence), Pa­trick McEn­roy (Span­ish), Xan­der McGre­gor (ICT), Ciara McKe­own (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, ICT, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Re­becca Mor­ri­son (Art and De­sign), Andy Muir (Art and De­sign Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, ICT, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Maria Niewczas (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, Math­e­mat­ics, Mod­ern Stud­ies, Mu­sic, Sci­ence, Span­ish), Ben Noon (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, His­tory, ICT), Nikita Pi­a­cen­tini (Art and De­sign, Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, ICT, Mu­sic, Span­ish, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Aimee Reeves (English), Erin Ren­frew (Sci­ence), Niamh Rig­gins (ICT), Orla Rooney (Ge­og­ra­phy), Aleta Saju (English, Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, ICT, Sci­ence, Span­ish Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Chloe Sands (Span­ish), Ray­mond Spence (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion, Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), James Sweeney (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Paul Ten­nant (ICT), Jackie Thomp­son (Ge­og­ra­phy), Darcy Tobin (His­tory, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Thomas Wil­son (ICT, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion, Span­ish).

Lower School Achieve­ment Awards, first year:

Kian Arkin­son (Art and De­sign, Sci­ence), Danae Blacker (ICT), Louise Bradley (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Joe Camp­bell (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Eden Carr-McEwan (English), Erin Docherty (Math­e­mat­ics), Lee Don­ald (Math­e­mat­ics), Nathan Gal­loway (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Den­nis Ge­orge (English), Awais Haq (Ge­og­ra­phy), Katie Her­raghty (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Mark Jar­dine (Mu­sic), Roisin Keenan (Span­ish), Tavon Lanii (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Re­becca Lit­tle (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Sean MacKinnon (Span­ish), Jamie Mauchin (Sci­ence), Mat­teo McCaughey (Art and De­sign), Emily McCready (Mu­sic), Pa­trick McEn­roy (English, Mod­ern Stud­ies), Marc McLaugh­lin (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Molly McLean (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Emily Mo­ran (Sci­ence), Re­becca Mor­ri­son (Sci­ence), Maria Niewczas (ICT), EliseMarie O’Rourke (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Nikita Pi­a­cen­tini (English, His­tory, Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Aimee Reeves (Mu­sic), Erin Ren­frew (Art and De­sign), Orla Rooney (Span­ish), Christo­pher Rusk, (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Aleta Saju (Art and De­sign), Ray­mond Spence (ICT), Paul Ten­nant (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Jackie Thomp­son (English), Darcy Tobin (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Cal­lum Welsh (Span­ish), Paul Wil­son (ICT, Math­e­mat­ics), Thomas Wil­son (Sci­ence). Lower School At­tain­ment Awards, sec­ond year: Praise Adebo (Mu­sic, Span­ish), Anju Babu (Health and Food, Tech­nol­ogy, Math­e­mat­ics), Mor­gan Bierey (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, Sci­ence), James Bradley Mod­ern Stud­ies Span­ish, Anna Brown, ICT), Molly Burke (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Niamh Carmichael (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Eva Cham­bers (Health and Food, Tech­nol­ogy, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Amy Clark (Art and De­sign, Drama, Mu­sic), Kelsey Collins (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Malise Cullen (ICT, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Amy Cun­ning­ham (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, ICT, Sci­ence), Christie Dal­gleish (ICT, Sci­ence, Caitlin Davis (Mu­sic), Olivia Devlin (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Jack Docherty (ICT), Chloe Duf­fin (ICT), Nathan Egan (ICT), Adrian Ero­mosele (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Bethany Ferguson ( Drama, Mu­sic), Ryan Fraser (Span­ish), Grace Gallagher (Art and De­sign, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Aida Ge­orge (English, ICT, Math­e­mat­ics, Sci­ence, Span­ish, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Dawn Greechan (ICT), Natasha Hoole (Mu­sic), Olivia Kanio (Mu­sic), Cal­lum Kelly ( Ge­og­ra­phy, ICT),

Peter King (ICT, Span­ish), Neve Lav­ery (Mu­sic, Sci­ence, Span­ish), Eve MacKinnon (Math­e­mat­ics), Jes­sica Malone (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Brooke Mauchin (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Luke McCauley (ICT, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Dawn McCor­mack (Mu­sic), Me­gan McCor­mack (Sci­ence), Ethan McDade (ICT, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion, Sci­ence, Span­ish), Ryan McGun­nigle (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Con­ner McGurk-Gallagher (ICT), Jamie McNally (ICT), Rachel McNi­chol (ICT), Mor­ven McNi­col (English, Health and Food, Tech­nol­ogy, Mod­ern Stud­ies), Grace McPhee (English, His­tory, Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion, Span­ish, Carly Miller (Span­ish), Poppy Mor­ton (Art and De­sign, Ge­og­ra­phy, ICT), Deaglan Moynes (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Chloe Mullen (Span­ish), Hope O’Neil (Art and De­sign, ICT), Al­tay Or­dukaya (Health and Food, Tech­nol­ogy), Gi­u­liano Pi­a­cen­tini (Math­e­mat­ics, Mu­sic, Sci­ence, Span­ish, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Niamh Ren­nie (Mu­sic), Sa­man­tha Reynolds (Drama), Kevin Sibi (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion, Span­ish), Paul Swin­burne (ICT), An­nalise Thomas (Span­ish), Kie­gan Thomas (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Michaella Warner (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Chloe War­ring­ton (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), El­liot Wil­son (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Reece Winch­cole (His­tory), Aidan Wright (English, ICT, Sci­ence, Span­ish). Lower School Achieve­ment Awards, sec­ond year: Su­sanna Bianchin (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Joseph Boyle (Ge­og­ra­phy),

Ciara Bran­ni­gan (Sci­ence), Anna Brown (English, Math­e­mat­ics), Niamh Carmichael (ICT), Daniel Car­ring­ton (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Eva Cham­bers (Art and De­sign), Amy Clark (Drama), Christie Dal­gleish (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Caitlin Davis (Math­e­mat­ics), Jack Docherty (English), Nathan Egan (Sci­ence), Adrian Ero­mosele (Math­e­mat­ics), Bethany Ferguson (Art and De­sign), Ryan Fraser (Sci­ence), Leon Garvie (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Andrew Grant (Drama), Cameron Greer (Span­ish), Lucy Hamil­ton (Math­e­mat­ics), Olivia Hazel­ton (Span­ish), Joshua La­mont (Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Erin Lav­ery (Math­e­mat­ics), Eve MacKinnon (His­tory), Brooke Mauchin (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Luke McCauley (Mod­ern Stud­ies), Dawn McCor­mack (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Me­gan McCor­mack (Span­ish), Ryan McGun­nigle (Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Mor­ven McNi­col (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Con­nor McVicar (Art and De­sign), Jamie O’Don­nell (ICT), Mog­boluwaga Olatunji (English), Al­tay Or­dukaya (Re­li­gious Ed­u­ca­tion), Alison Paul­son (English), Gi­u­liano Pi­a­cen­tini (ICT), Emma Rus­sell (Sci­ence, Tech­ni­cal Ed­u­ca­tion), Caitlin Smith (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Paula Starrs (ICT, Mu­sic), Emma Ste­wart (English), Bradley Stir­ling (Mu­sic), Jamie Ted­ford (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), Bron­wyn Weir (Health and Food Tech­nol­ogy), El­liot Wil­son (Math­e­mat­ics), Reece Winch­cole (Span­ish), Aidan Wright (Art and De­sign). Whole School Awards: Kian Arkin­son ( Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos), Louise Bradley (Swim­ming), Ciara Bran­ni­gan (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Molly Burke (Trin­ity Val­ues), Anna Brown (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos, The John Walker Equal Op­por­tu­ni­ties Com­pe­ti­tion and Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group, Malise Cullen (Char­ity Work), Amy Cun­ning­ham (The John Walker Equal Op­por­tu­ni­ties Com­pe­ti­tion and Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Aimee Frame (Gym­nas­tics), Grace Gallagher (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Nathan Gal­loway (Project Work in Span­ish), Gabriella Guidi (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos), Lucy Hamil­ton (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Katie Her­raghty (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos), Peter King (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Neve Lav­ery (Scrub Up On Sci­ence), Re­becca Lit­tle (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos, The John Walker Equal Op­por­tu­ni­ties Com­pe­ti­tion and Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Eve MacKinnon (Trin­ity Val­ues), Shaun Martin (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Abby McDade (Gym­nas­tics), Pa­trick McEn­roy (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos), Lau­ren McEwan (Ath­let­ics), Jack McGinty (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos and Trin­ity TV), Rachel McNi­chol (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Mor­ven McNi­col (Scrub Up On Sci­ence), Erin McNulty (Trin­ity Val­ues), Grace McPhee (Trin­ity Val­ues), Hope O’Neill (Trin­ity Val­ues), Keri O’Neill (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Bren­dan Owens (Con­tri­bu­tion to Catholic Ethos) Gi­u­liano Pi­a­cen­tini ( Scrub Up On Sci­ence, The John Walker Equal Op­por­tu­ni­ties Com­pe­ti­tion and Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Emma Rus­sell (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Amy Simp­son (Project Work in Span­ish), Ar­ran Ste­wart ( Taek­wonDo), James Sweeney (Box­ing), An­nalise Thomas (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Jackie Thomp­son (Be­ing Part of the Equal­i­ties Group), Chloe War­ring­ton (Trin­ity Val­ues).

Award win­ners Aida Ge­orge, Malise Cullen,and Niamh Rig­gins with head teacher Peter Bol­lan

Junior Dux win­ner Aida Ge­orge

Alexan­dra Stark Award Malise Cullen

Junior Sports Per­son­al­ity of the Year Niamh Rig­gins

Mel­rose house Sec­ond year

Iona house Sec­ond year

Dunkeld house Sec­ond year

Dunkeld house First year

Mel­rose house First year

Iona house First year

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.