penn Shorts

Sea Angler (UK) - - Your Fishing -

Asso/Basstas­tic mini open, Oxwich, Swansea, 35 an­glers:

1 (length) Shaun Tucker, Mil­ford Haven, 429cm (3pts); 2 (long­est fish) Peter evans, Swansea, 62cm dog­fish (2); 3 (length) Colin But­ler, Swansea, 382cm (1).

Bray­stones heav­i­est fish rover, Bray­stones to St Bees slip­way, Cum­bria, 24 an­glers:

1 neil Shaw, Mil­lom, 8lb 8oz cod (2pts); 2 Brian Carter, Bar­row in Fur­ness, 4lb 8oz cod (1); jt 3 lee Walker, Mil­lom and Ben Shep­ard, Mary­port, both 4lb 6oz cod (0).

Break­away Teams of Five & open, Sizewell, Suf­folk, 61 an­glers: 1 nathan el­liott, Dover, 4-11-8 (6pts); 2 Colin Provins, ip­swich, 4-2-8 (5); 3 gra­ham adams, Shot­ley, 2-0-8 (4). Zones – Brett Calver, ip­swich, 2-6-0; Mark Pin­der, ip­swich, 1-15-0 and lee Ca­ley, Wood­bridge, 1-12-0 (all 2).

Ch­e­sil League, West Bex­ing­ton, Dorset, 33 an­glers:

1 Terry Hart­nell, Seaton, 11-15-10 (3pts); 2 Dar­ren Cramer, above, Southamp­ton, 11-8-8, heav­i­est fish, 6-12-8 cod (2); 3 Jeff Fisk, Poole, 10-1-4 (1).

Coun­try Stores open, Green Banks, Loughor Es­tu­ary, Swansea, 44 an­glers:

1 Chris Stephens, Brid­gend, 391cm long­est bag (4pts); 2, Martin richards, Swansea, 342cm (3); 3 Fran­cis Jones, aber­tillery, 225cm (2). Zone – Colin But­ler, Swansea, 206cm (2). long­est fish – Peter evans, Swansea, 41cm (2).

East Fife New Year open, Fer­ry­den light­house to Carnoustie, An­gus, 22 an­glers: 1 ian Crom­bie, Dysart, 11.5kg (2pts); 2 Keith Bath­gate, edinburgh, 5.6kg (1); 3 Sandy Was­son, ayr, 3.9kg (0).

Holt SAC New Year open, Kelling, Nor­folk, 25 an­glers:

1 John Smith, ip­swich, 16-3-0, (2pts); jt 2 gary Med­lar, Martham & Paul Tovell, gor­leston, both 13-11-3 (both 1).

North Nor­folk NSL rnd 4 & open, Salt­house, Nor­folk, 35 an­glers: 1 richard Jacobs, Cais­ter, 34 fish, 8-10-11 (3pts); 2 luke Pearson, Down­ham Mar­ket, 37, 8-6-11 (2); 3 gary Med­lar, Martham, 30, 7-15-6 (1).

Sile­croft New Year open, Sile­croft, Cum­bria, 40 an­glers:

1 andrew Pick­er­ing, White­haven, zone D, peg 75, 333cm (4pts); 2 gareth grif­fiths, Bar­row, zone D, peg 79, 292cm (3); 3 ged Stevens, Bar­row, zone c, peg 71, 231cm (2). Zones – John Dixon, Mary­port, zone a, peg 18, 51cm & gareth Pugh, Mil­lom, zone B, peg 29, 78cm (both 1). long­est fish – Peter Cock­ton, Mary­port, 36cm floun­der (1).

Solent League rnd 1 of 12, East­ney, Hants, 30 an­glers:

1 Mick Snelling, Selsey, 17-9-0 (3pts); 2 Dan Mo­gridge, Fare­ham, 16-2-0 (2); 3 Jay evans, 14-3-0 (1).

SWWASAC open, The Ge­orge, Mum­bles, Swansea, 60 an­glers: 1 Jeff richards, Pen­clawdd, 830g dog­fish (6pts); 2 Chris John, Port Tal­bot, 815g dog­fish (5); 3 Chris Jenk­ins, Porth­cawl, 715g dog­fish (4).

West Coast Tackle League rnd 1 & open, Gynn Wall, Black­pool, Lancs, 30 an­glers:

1 Steve Smith, White­haven (3pts); 2 Dave Short­house, Stoke (2); 3 andy Young, lan­caster (1).

York­shire Fed­er­a­tion Beach League, Hornsea, East Yorks, 13 an­glers: 1 neil Hem­ing­way, Bat­ley, 7-4-0 (1pt); 2 D nor­wood, Scun­thorpe, 5-7-0; 3 Keith Mumby, grimsby, 5-3-0.

Dar­ren Cramer's cod of 6lb 12oz 8dr from Ch­e­sil

Bray­stones win­ner Neil Shaw with his 8lb 8oz cod

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.