The Peterborough Evening Telegraph
Alfies on form as Hampton hit six
Hampton beat Wisbech Acorns 6-0 in Under 16 Division Two in the only Youth League match to beat the weather. Alfie Richardson (2), Alfie Redgrave (2), Flynn Harrison and Daniel Groom-Smith scored.
The latest local football results, scorers and tables.
Saturday, February 22
Dorset County League ............................... 1 Peterborough & District League .............. 0
Premier Division Central Peterborough Sports (M. Jones 2, Moreman, Malone, Vieira) ........................ 5 St Ives ....................................................... 0
South East Division
Cleethorpes Town ................................ 5 Spalding Utd .......................................... 0
Lincoln Utd ............................................. 1 Wisbech Town (Macleod, Maddison).. 2
Sileby Rangers ...................................... 2
Division One North
March Town (McQuoid 2, Friend 2, Gillies, Edge, Allen) ................................ 7 Leiston Res ............................................ 3
Thorney (G. Edwards, Fountain, Graham) ................................................ 3
Tydd (Clow) ............................................ 1 Oakham Utd (Darby, Gooding) ............ 2
Uppingham Town (O’Berg 2, Howe) .... 3 Peterborough Polonia ......................... 0
Division One
Eunice, Huntingdon (Mizia) .................. 1 Peterborough Northern Star Res (Woodward) .......................................... 1
FC Peterborough .................................. 0 Crowland Town (Firth, Grigas) ............ 2
Moulton Harrox Res (Lyon, Dickenson)2 Oundle Town (Blades) ........................... 1
Spalding Town (Vaz) .............................. 1 Wittering Harriers (Tippett, Croft, Moss, Booker, Savage) ......................... 5
Division Two
Crowland Town Res (Jackson 3, Anderson, Acton) ................................. 5 Leverington Sports Res ....................... 3
Stamford Bels Res (Dowell) .................. 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers (Catanach 2, Uff) ......................................................... 3
Stamford Lions Res (Dunn) .................. 1 Netherton Utd Res (Powell 2, Seddon) 3
Warboys Town (Ball 3, Darlow 2, B. Duncan, S. Duncan, England, Latchford, Moulds, Gibbs) ...................................... 11 Oakham Utd Res (Lopes, Greeenshields) ..................................... 2
Farcet Utd ............................................. 0
Hampton (Browne 2, Flanz 2) .............. 4 Holbeach Utd Sports (Ling 3, Parkes). 5
Orton Rangers (Zimbango 2, Hamm) . 3 Whittlesey Ath A (Collis) ........................ 1
Parkside ................................................ 0 Ramsey Town (Darlow 2, Carrigan, Roger, Day, Jones) ................................ 6
Premiair Res (Ward 2) ......................... 2 Glinton & Northborough (Ledger, Lenton, Martignetti) ............................. 3
Wittering Harriers Res (Robinson 2) .. 2 FC Peterborough Res (Khalid, Khan, Mahmood) ............................................ 3
Orton Rangers Res (A. Morgan, Reynolds) .............................................. 2 Huntingdon Rovers (Smith 3, Prior) ... 4
Stilton Utd Res (Craig, Gingell, HallKing, Watson) ........................................ 4 Dreams .................................................. 2
Division Five A
Huntingdon Town Dev (Morgan 2, Thorpe, Zientek, Cooper) ..................... 5 Warboys Town A ................................... 0
Long Sutton Ath A (Alexander 3, Garner) ................................................. 4 Parkside Res ......................................... 0
Park Farm Pumas (Blarick-Khan, Saunders, Barnes) ............................... 3 Cambridge FC (Ahiaduvor, Wuruyai, McKnight) ............................................. 3
Deeping Utd (Juckias 3, Kent, Smith) . 5 Sawtry (Bohonis, B. Smith) .................. 2
Division Five B
Dreams Res (Ibbott 2) .......................... 2 Stamford Lions A (Sheehan 2, Harraison 2, Raven) .............................. 5
Sutton Bridge Utd (Still, Bunn) ............ 2 Rippingale & Folkingham Res (Jones 2, Goodyear) ............................................. 3