Western Daily Press (Saturday)
The West people recognised in
Covid-19 award recipients
Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
James Taylor, Group Leader, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, for services to the NHS during Covid-19 (Salisbury, Wiltshire).
Professor Lucy Yardley, Professor of Health Psychology, University of Bristol and University of Southampton, for services to the Covid-19 response (Montpelier, Bristol).
Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Lucy Gemma Baker, Service Technology director, BT, for services to the NHS during Covid-19 (Nailsworth, Gloucestershire).
Michael Andrew Biggar, for services to charity and the NHS during the Covid-19 response (Malmesbury, Wiltshire).
Barnabas Thomas Guy Haughton, for services to the community in Bristol particularly during Covid-19 (Bristol).
Dr Matthew Jamie Knight, respiratory consultant, West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust, for services to the NHS particularly during Covid19 (Stalbridge, Dorset).
Andrew Richard Lord, chief executive officer, Alabare, for services to the community in Wiltshire particularly during Covid-19 (Amesbury, Wiltshire).
Sandra Eustene Meadows, chief executive, VOSCUR, for services to the community of Bristol during Covid-19 (Bristol).
Professor Hywel Morgan, Professor of Bioelectronics, University of Southampton, for services to Biomedical Engineering particularly during Covid-19 (Salisbury, Wiltshire).
Sandra Connie Payne, director of Nursing and Care Homes, Brunelcare Bristol, for services to social care particularly during Covid-19 (Bristol, Bristol).
Cordell John Francis Ray, chief executive officer, Caring for Communities and People, for services to charity particularly during Covid-19 (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire).
Paul Taylor, Operations Response Manager, RE:ACT Disaster Response, for services to Humanitarian Support during Covid-19 (Hereford, Herefordshire).
Robert George Thomas, chief executive, Vennture, for services to the community in Herefordshire during Covid-19 (Hereford, Herefordshire).
Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)
Sonya Cary, Postmistress, Pontrilas Post Office, for services to the Post Office and the community during Covid-19 (Hereford, Herefordshire).
Ben England, founder, Homechoir, for services to the community during Covid-19. (Patchway, Gloucestershire).
Richard Jefferies, for services to the community in Mere, Wiltshire during Covid-19 (Warminster, Wiltshire).
Minerva Pascual Collantes Klepacz, Matron of Ophthalmology and BAME Network Lead, Royal
Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, for services to nursing during Covid-19 (Bournemouth, Dorset).
Toni Ann Salmon, food delivery driver and Commanding Officer, Forest of Dean Sea Cadets, for services to the community in the Forest of Dean during Covid-19. (Monmouthshire, Gwent).
Aaron James Sparks, Scheduler, First Buses, for services to transport during Covid-19 (Weymouth, Dorset).
Christopher Spicer, Project Leader, Zephyr Plus Ventilator Design and Build, Babcock International, for services to the Covid-19 response. (Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire).
Pamela Webb, JP, for services to the community in Swindon during Covid-19 (Swindon, Wiltshire).
Thames, Oxfordshire).
Susan Hill, CBE, for services to Literature (Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire).
Knights Bachelor Knighthoods
Professor Charles Richard Arthur Catlow, FRS, Foreign Secretary, The Royal Society, for services to leadership in science and research (Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire).
David Courtney Suchet, CBE, actor, for services to drama and charity (London).
Order of the British Empire Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Jeffrey Charles Godfrey, director of Legal Services, Welsh Government, for services to devolution and the legislative process in Wales (Chepstow, Gwent).
Adrian Humphrey Austen Osborn, philanthropist, for services to education, the arts and charity (Munsley, Herefordshire).
Simon Gerald Routh-Jones, QFSM, HM chief inspector, Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, for services to the fire and rescue service (Marlborough, Wiltshire).
Robin Wight, CVO, for services to diversity in the creative industries (Exmoor, Somerset).
Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Paulette Cope, project manager, Phoenix II, Land Equipment, Ministry of Defence, for services to Ministry of Defence (Trowbridge, Wiltshire).
Lyn Dance, headteacher, The Milestone School and chief executive officer, SAND Academies Trust, for services to education (Gloucester).
Timothy James Dawson, chief executive officer, SkyDemon, for services to aviation safety (West Ashton, Wiltshire).
Christopher Martin Evans, Constructive Engineer, Ministry of Defence, for services to naval engineering (Bath, Somerset).
Lee Thomas Howell, QFSM, Chief Fire Officer, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service, for services to the fire and rescue service (Honiton, Devon).
Christopher John Leon Moorsom, for charitable services in South West England and Wales (Lower Langford, Bristol).
Alison Paul, headteacher, Brimble Hill Special School, Swindon, for services to education (Swindon, Wiltshire).
Professor Michael David Peake,