Join the com­mu­nity on our web­site or down­load the WDYTYA Fo­rum app

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - WRITE IN -

I have found the names of my great grand­par­ents on my grand­fa­ther’s birth cer­tifi­cate: John Thomas Har­ris and Emily El­iz­a­beth Allen. The only mar­riage I can find is in 1913. On the 1911 census they put that they were mar­ried nine years, both 34 and with four chil­dren. My grand­fa­ther was born in 1922 at 16 Rock Av­enue (mak­ing Emily 45 when she was a mother for the last time, if the census is cor­rect). The 1920s and 1930s elec­toral reg­is­ters show John Thomas on his own at 34 Rock Av­enue but no men­tion of Emily. His death cer­tifi­cate was Jan­uary 1930 and he was back at 16 Rock Av­enue (Emily was present), yet he is on the elec­toral roll in 1931 at 34 Rock Av­enue. Their 1913 mar­riage cer­tifi­cate shows Emily’s father as Jesse Allen. The only Emily Allen with a father called Jesse is born in 1880 (the age does not match the census or the mar­riage cer­tifi­cate!).

This brick wall has been there for a few years now and I can’t see over it – which bit of ev­i­dence is wrong? None of it matches up. An­other pair of eyes on this would be grate­fully ap­pre­ci­ated – you would not be­lieve how much! Mel­moore22 Un­known reg­i­ment bit.ly/1JCoMJH There is a real mys­tery in my fam­ily about my great grand­fa­ther who fought in the First World War. My grand­fa­ther al­ways in­sisted he fought with the En­niskillen Fusiliers. How­ever, hav­ing con­tacted them, there was no record of a Daniel Mal­lon. My great grand­fa­ther came from the Air­drie/ Coat­bridge area of Scot­land. I have up­loaded a photo taken of him dur­ing the war (shown below right) but it doesn’t give any de­tails. He was pre­sumed dead as he was taken PoW in Rus­sia, but there is no ev­i­dence of his time in the war. JPM90 Scan­di­na­vian an­ces­tors bit.ly/1L3PVKT How do I find my Scan­di­na­vian an­ces­tors? I have both Nor­we­gian and Dan­ish an­ces­tors. Can some­one please point me in the right di­rec­tion in terms of web­sites etc? Ozsheila Trans­ported an­ces­tor bit.ly/1WxMv74 I think my 5x great grand­mother was trans­ported to Aus­tralia! My 4x great grand­mother, Martha Bracher, was bap­tised in Stour­ton in 1783 to par­ents Ge­orge and Mary. My ex­cit­ing mo­ment was dis­cov­er­ing a record on Ances­try from the Wilt­shire Quar­ter Ses­sions records of July 1806 (HO27 piece 2, page 202), which records a case of lar­ceny. It notes Ge­orge and Martha Bracher be­ing “dis­charged (no bill)” but Mary was sen­tenced to “trans­porta­tion, seven years”. Given the fam­ily was par­ents Ge­orge and Mary plus daugh­ter Martha, I’m as­sum­ing this is my fam­ily.

A Google search has given me the fol­low­ing: Mary Bracher left Fal­mouth on 11 Jan­uary 1807 on the

There were 113 fe­male in­mates and four male in­mates on board. The ship ar­rived in Syd­ney on 8 June 1807.

From this point on I don’t know what to look at. Did she stay in Aus­tralia or re­turn to Eng­land? I note that the sen­tence was seven years, but would she have been able to re­turn home? I re­call in Anne Reid’s episode of

it said con­victs had to pay their way and rarely re­turned.

This is uncharted ter­ri­tory for me, so any as­sis­tance given would be grate­fully re­ceived! JaneyH

Daniel Mal­lon in his uni­form with his brother in 1915

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.