Calendar
MUSEUM EXHIBITS ONGOING
THROUGH JUNE 3: “THE
ABUNDANT NORTH: Alaska Native Films of Influence”; Museum of Contemporary Native Arts.
THROUGH JULY 29: “ARTISTIC HERITAGE: Syrian Folk Art”; Museum of International Folk Art.
THROUGH JULY 29: “DA VINCI, THE GENIUS”; New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science.
THROUGH AUG. 5: “LONG
AGO ...,” explores importance of storytelling; Indian Pueblo Cultural Center.
THROUGH AUG. 12: “ART OF POLITICS”; Albuquerque Museum.
THROUGH SEPT. 3: “STEPPING OUT: 10,000 Years of Walking the West”; Museum of Indian Arts & Culture
THROUGH SEPT. 9: “FREDERICK HAMMERSLEY: To Paint Without Thinking”; New Mexico Museum of Art.
THROUGH SEPT. 9: “PATRICK NAGATANI: Invented Realities”; New Mexico Museum of Art.
THROUGH SEPT. 16: “NO
IDLE HANDS: The Myths & Meanings of Tramp Art”; Museum of International Folk Art.
THROUGH OCT. 1: “POINTS THROUGH TIME”; Museum of Indian Arts & Culture.
THROUGH OCT. 7: “MEMORY WEAVING: Works by Melanie Yazzie”; Wheelwright Museum.
THROUGH OCT. 7: “PESHLAKAI VISION,” featuring Norbert Peshlakai; Wheelwright Museum.
THROUGH OCT. 7: “SHIFTING LIGHT: Photographic Perspectives”; New Mexico Museum of Art.
THROUGH OCT. 28: “THE
BLACK PLACE: Georgia O’Keeffe and Michael Namingha”; Georgia O’Keeffe Museum.
THROUGH NOV. 11: “LA ULTIMA EXHIBICION,” visual interpretations of Rudolfo Anaya’s “Bless Me, Ultima”; National Hispanic Cultural Center.
THROUGH NOV. 25: “GENNEXT: Future So Bright”; Museum of Spanish Colonial Art.
THROUGH NOV. 25: “HORIZONS: People & Place in New Mexican Art”; New Mexico Museum of Art.
THROUGH DEC. 2: “A PROMISE FULFILLED: The Life and Legacy of Bob Chavez”; Indian Pueblo Cultural Center.
THROUGH JAN. 4, 2019: “ART THROUGH STRUGGLE: Ricardo Caté” (Santo Domingo); Indian Pueblo Cultural Center.
THROUGH JAN. 27, 2019:
“ROLANDE SOULIERE: Form and Content”; Museum of Contemporary Native Arts.
THROUGH FEB. 3, 2019: “BEADWORK ADORNS THE WORLD”; Museum of International Folk Art.
THROUGH FEB. 24, 2019: “THE LAND THAT ENCHANTS ME SO: Picturing Popular Songs of New Mexico;” New Mexico History Museum.
THROUGH MARCH 10, 2019:
“CRAFTING MEMORY: The Art of Community in Peru”; Museum of International Folk Art.
THROUGH JULY 7, 2019: “ACTION/ABSTRACTION
REDEFINED,” paintings and works on paper; Museum of Contemporary Native Arts.
THROUGH JULY 7, 2019: “LIFEWAYS OF THE SOUTHERN ATHABASKANS”; Museum of Indian Arts & Culture.
JUNE
2-OCT. 14: “AMERICAN JEWELRY FROM NEW MEXICO”; Albuquerque Museum.
3-MAY 31, 2019: “ATOMIC
HISTORIES: Remembering New Mexico’s Nuclear Past”; New Mexico History Museum.
9-JAN. 6, 2019: “FROM INVISIBLE
TO VISIBLE: The Chinese American Experience in Albuquerque”; Albuquerque Museum.
23: “EXCAVATIONS: PATRICK NAGATANI”; Albuquerque Museum.
PERFORMING ARTS MAY
27: “CELLO CHICKS,” Taos Chamber Music Group; 5:30 p.m.; Harwood Museum, 238 Ledoux St., Taos; $12-$25. taoschambermusicgroup.org
27-JUNE 17: “THE FULL
MONTY”; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays; Albuquerque Little Theatre, 224 San Pasquale SW; $15-$25. albuquerquelittletheatre.org
JUNE
1: SALSA UNDER THE STARS, tribute to Cheo Feliciano; 7 p.m.; Tiguex Park, Albuquerque; free. nmjazz.org
1: “THE 39 STEPS,” 8 p.m.; Spencer Theater, 108 Spencer Drive, Alto; $29-$39. spencertheater.com
1-2: “WITH LOVE, MARILYN,”
with actress Erin Sullivan; 6:30 p.m. June 1, 5 p.m. June 2; Rio Grande Theatre, 211 N. Main, Las Cruces; $27.50. borderlandsfilmfestival.org
2: ALBUQUERQUE FOLK FESTIVAL; 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.; Albuquerque International Balloon Festival; $5-$15. abqfolkfest.org
2: SWING NIGHT with Albuquerque Jazz Orchestra and Hillary Smith; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
3: OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA; 8 p.m.; Spencer Theater, 108 Spencer Drive, Alto; $39-$59. spencertheater.com
6: ALBUQUERQUE CONCERT BAND; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque International Balloon Museum; free. abqband.org
8: “GULLIVER’S TRAVELS,”
Missoula Children’s Theatre; 7 p.m.; Spencer Theater, 108 Spencer Drive, Alto; $10-$18. spencertheater.com
8: “IN THE HEIGHTS,” Musical Theatre Southwest; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays; MTS Black Box, 6320 Domingo Road NE, Suite B, Albuquerque. musicaltheatresw.com
8: SALSA UNDER THE STARS, Ivon Ulibarri y Café Mocha; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
9: “COMPAÑÍA VANESA COLOMA-FLAMENKLÓRICA,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; Rodey Theatre, UNM campus. ffiabq.org
9: HEIGHTS SUMMERFEST,
Squirrel Nut Zippers; 4-10 p.m.; North Domingo Baca Park, Albuquerque; free.
9: JAZZ UNDER THE STARS,
Bert Dalton’s Brazil Project/ Tribute to Abbey Lincoln with Diane Richardson and Marietta Benevento; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
9: ZOLTAN & THE FORTUNE TELLERS, 2018 Tailgate Concert Series; 8 p.m.; Flickinger Center for Performing Arts, 1110 New York Ave., Alamogordo. flickingercenter.ticketforce. com
10: “COMPAÑÍA PEDRO CÓRDOBA-OTROS GENIOS,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; Rodey Theatre, UNM campus. ffiabq.org
11: “COMPAÑÍA GUADALUPE TORRES-ROBLE,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; Rodey Theatre, UNM campus. ffiabq.org
12: “COMPAÑÍA ALFONSO LOSA-CON-SEQUENCIA,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; Rodey Theatre, UNM campus. ffiabq.org
13: “COMPAÑÍA ISABEL BAYÓN-DJU DJU,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; National Hispanic Cultural Center. ffiabq.org
14: “COMPAÑÍA DE LOS REYES-LA FAMILIA DE LOS
REYES,” Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; Rodey Theatre, UNM campus. ffiabq.org
15: SALSA UNDER THE STARS, Jaleo; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
15-16: “FIESTA FLAMENCA,”
Festival Flamenco Internacional de Alburquerque; 8-9:30 p.m.; National Hispanic Cultural Center. ffiabq.org
16: JAZZ UNDER THE
STARS, Tony Cesarano Quintet/Max Hatt & Edda Glass; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
17: BORROMEO STRING QUARTET & ROBERT
MCDONALD, Taos School of Music; 7:30 p.m.; Taos Community Auditorium, 145 Paseo Del Pueblo Norte, Taos. taosschoolofmusic.com
17: NEW MEXICO PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY, season finale concert; 5:30 p.m.; Immaculate Heart of Mary Chapel, 50 Mount Carmel Road, Santa Fe; $18-$35. nmpas.org
20: ALBUQUERQUE CONCERT BAND; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque International Balloon Museum; free. abqband.org
22: THE MILLS BROTHERS;
8 p.m.; Spencer Theater, 108 Spencer Drive, Alto; $39-$69.
spencertheater.com
22: SALSA UNDER THE STARS, Calle 66; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
23: JARABE MEXICANO,
2018 Tailgate Concert Series; 8 p.m.; Flickinger Center for Performing Arts, 1110 New York Ave., Alamogordo. flickingercenter.ticketforce.com
23: MEN’S VOICES, 12 Bars of Groove; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
23: YOUNG ARTIST CONCERT, Taos School of Music; 8 p.m.; Hotel St. Bernard, Taos Ski Valley. taosschoolofmusic.com
24: YOUNG ARTIST CONCERT, Taos School of Music; 7:30 p.m.; Taos Community Auditorium, 145 Paseo Del Pueblo Norte, Taos. taosschoolofmusic.com
26: JOSH HOYER & SOUL COLOSSAL; 7:15 p.m.; Santa Fe Plaza; free. santafebandstand.org
28: JARABE MEXICANO;
12:30 p.m.; North 4th Theater, 4904 Fourth NW, Albuquerque; free. ampconcerts.org
29: “CANDIDE,” Santa Fe
Opera; 8:30 p.m.; $42-$310. santafeopera.org
29: DELPHIA; 6 p.m.; Santa
Fe Plaza; free. santafebandstand.org
29: SALSA UNDER THE
STARS, Con Como Son; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
30: LEE ROY PARNELL; 8 p.m.; Spencer Theater, 108 Spencer Drive, Alto; $39-$59. spencertheater.com
30: “MADAME BUTTERFLY,”
Santa Fe Opera; 8:30 p.m.; $42-$310. santafeopera.org
30: WOMEN’S VOICES, Sina the Town Red!; 7 p.m.; Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain NW, Albuquerque. nmjazz.org
JULY
1: BORROMEO STRING
QUARTET, Taos School of Music; 7:30 p.m.; Taos Community Auditorium, 145 Paseo Del Pueblo Norte, Taos. taosschoolofmusic.com
4: FREEDOM FOURTH, Jo Dee Messina; 3-10 p.m.; Balloon Fiesta Park, Albuquerque; free. cabq.gov
4, 7, 13, 31: “CANDIDE,” Santa Fe Opera; 8:30 p.m. July 4,