The Fi­nal Fur­long

Animation Magazine - - Tv -

TWith nom­i­na­tions an­nounced Jan. 24, the race to the win­ner’s podium at the 89th an­nual Academy Awards is ready, set and on the go.

he nom­i­nees are in and, un­like pre­vi­ous years, there’s lit­tle in the way of sur­prises in the nom­i­nees for the 89th an­nual Academy Awards.

The five films that made the cut for best an­i­mated fea­ture are all solid choices. Kubo and the Two Strings was one of the best-re­viewed films of the year, while Dis­ney’s one-two pow­er­house punch of Zootopia and Moana was un­usu­ally strong, even for them. My Life as a Zuc­chini has been a strong un­der­dog for a while, but tak­ing the grand prize at An­necy last year shows just how much of an im­pact the film has on those who see it. And The Red Tur­tle is a grand art­house fea­ture that of­fers the beauty of a Stu­dio Ghi­bli movie with a story that owes more to Euro­pean sen­si­bil­i­ties than any­thing it made for Hayao Miyazaki.

Left out are two pop­u­lar and well-liked films from Il­lu­mi­na­tion En­ter­tain­ment: The Se­cret Life of Pets and Sing. Also on the outs are Pixar’s Find­ing Dory, DreamWorks An­i­ma­tion’s Trolls (which earned an orig­i­nal song nom­i­na­tion) and such art­house en­tries as Miss Hoku­sai and Your Name.

The An­i­mated Short Film cat­e­gory is one of the strong­est in many years. Theodore Ushev’s Blind Vaysha has de­servedly racked up an im­pres­sive num­ber of awards for the ac­claimed film­maker, while Pa­trick Os­borne — win­ner in this cat­e­gory for Feast (2014) — is back with a Google Spot­light in­ter­ac­tive project, Pearl. Alan Bar­il­laro’s Piper is one of the best shorts in re­cent years from Pixar — giv­ing the stu­dio the nom­i­na­tion it failed to get for Find­ing Dory — while Pixar alumni Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj branch out on their own with Bor­rowed Time in much the same way Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsut­sumi did for the Os­car-win­ning The Dam Keeper. And Robert Val­ley’s Pear Cider and Cig­a­rettes is a real un­der­dog, com­ing from a film­maker who told An­i­ma­tion Mag­a­zine, “My films don’t win awards.”

The Vis­ual Ef­fects race is es­pe­cially no­table for the in­clu­sion of Kubo. This is only the sec­ond time an an­i­mated fea­ture has been nom­i­nated in this cat­e­gory; the first was The Night­mare Be­fore Christ­mas. The Jun­gle Book is look­ing to be the 800-pound go­rilla in the race, as its ef­fects con­sti­tuted nearly everything seen on screen and are un­ques­tion­ably out­stand­ing. And Rogue One: A Star Wars Story has some crowd-pleas­ing ef­fects call­ing back to one of the field’s great­est orig­i­nal works. But as last year’s vic­tory for Ex Machina showed, sub­tlety can im­press Os­car vot­ers, which means it’s any­one’s race. That’s good news for Doc­tor Strange, to be sure.

As for the orig­i­nal song cat­e­gory, the two en­tries from an­i­mated films will have an up­hill bat­tle against two songs from La La Land, which with 14 nom­i­na­tions tied the record held jointly by Ti­tanic and All About Eve. Fo­cus Fea­tures Travis Knight and Ari­anne Sut­ner This is the sec­ond nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for Travis Knight, who was nom­i­nated for The Box­trolls (2014). This is the first nom­i­na­tion for Ari­anne Sut­ner. Walt Dis­ney John Musker, Ron Cle­ments and Os­nat Shurer This is the sec­ond nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for John Musker, who was nom­i­nated for The Princess and the Frog (2009). This is the third nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for Ron Cle­ments, who was nom­i­nated for Trea­sure Planet (2002) and The Princess and the Frog (2009). This is the first nom­i­na­tion for Os­nat Shurer. Sony Pic­tures Classics Michael Du­dok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki This is the third nom­i­na­tion and the first in this cat­e­gory for Michael Du­dok de Wit. He was nom­i­nated in the An­i­mated Short Film cat­e­gory for The Monk and the Fish (1994) and won an Os­car for Fa­ther and Daugh­ter (2000). This is the sec­ond nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for Toshio Suzuki, who was nom­i­nated for The Wind Rises (2013). Walt Dis­ney By­ron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer This is the sec­ond nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for By­ron Howard, who was nom­i­nated for Bolt (2008). This is the sec­ond nom­i­na­tion in this cat­e­gory for Rich Moore, who was nom­i­nated for Wreck-It Ralph (2012). This is the first nom­i­na­tion for Clark Spencer.

THit HBO se­ries dom­i­nates over­all pic­ture with nods in 11 cat­e­gories, while the fea­tures with seven; Kubo leads an­i­mated en­tries with six.

he Vis­ual Ef­fects So­ci­ety an­nounced Jan. 10 the nom­i­nees for the 15th an­nual VES Awards, with the win­ners to be re­vealed at a cer­e­mony set for Feb. 7 at the Bev­erly Hil­ton Ho­tel.

This year’s VES Awards her­alds the or­ga­ni­za­tion’s mile­stone 20th an­niver­sary.

Lead­ing the pack in the fea­ture cat­e­gories is Rogue One: A Star Wars Story with seven nom­i­na­tions, fol­lowed by Doc­tor Strange and The Jun­gle Book with six each. Kubo and the Two Strings is the most nom­i­nated an­i­mated fea­ture with six nods. And Game of Thrones is king of the TV cat­e­gories and of the en­tire awards with 11 nom­i­na­tions.

Nom­i­na­tions in 24 cat­e­gories were se­lected by VES mem­bers at events hosted by its 10 in­ter­na­tional sec­tions.

As pre­vi­ously an­nounced, the Life­time Achieve­ment Award will be pre­sented to mul­ti­ple Os­car win­ner and VFX pi­o­neer Ken Ral­ston. Ac­claimed pro­ducer and Mar­vel Studios EVP of Phys­i­cal Pro­duc­tion Vic­to­ria Alonso will re­ceive the Vi­sion­ary Award.

This year’s VES Stu­dent Award is again pre­sented by Au­todesk.

The full list of nom­i­nees fol­lows: Doc­tor Strange | Stephane Ceretti, Su­san Pick­ett, Richard Bluff, Vin­cent Cirelli, Paul Cor­bould Fan­tas­tic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Chris­tian Manz, Olly Young, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, David Watkins Miss Pere­grine’s Home for Pe­cu­liar Chil­dren | Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lock­ley, Jelmer Boskma, Hay­ley Wil­liams Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | John Knoll, Erin Dusseault, Hal Hickel, Nigel Sum­ner, Neil Cor­bould The Jun­gle Book | Robert Le­gato, Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, JD Sch­walm Al­lied | Kevin Bail­lie, San­dra Scott, Bren­nan Doyle, Vik­tor Muller, Richard Van Den Bergh Deep­wa­ter Hori­zon | Craig Ham­mack, Pe­tra Holtorf-Strat­ton, Jason Snell, John Gal­loway, Burt Dal­ton Jason Bourne | Char­lie Noble, Dan Bar­row, Ju­lian Gnass, Huw Evans, Steve Warner Si­lence | Pablo Hel­man, Brian Bar­let­tani, Ivan Bus­quets, Juan Gar­cia, R. Bruce Stein­heimer Sully | Michael Owens, Tyler Kehl, Mark Cur­tis, Bryan Lit­son, Steven Ri­ley Find­ing Dory | An­gus MacLane, Lind­sey Collins — p.g.a., John Hal­stead, Chris J. Chap­man Kubo and the Two Strings | Travis Knight, Ari­anne Sut­ner, Steve Emer­son, Brad Schiff Moana | Kyle Oder­matt, Ni­cole P. Hearon, Hank Driskill, Ian Good­ing The Lit­tle Prince | Mark Os­borne, Jinko Go­toh, Pas­cal Ber­trand, Jamie Caliri Zootopia | Scott Ker­sav­age, Brad­ford S. Si­mon­sen, David Goetz, Ernest J. Petti Black Mir­ror, “Playtest” | Justin Hutchin­son-Chat­burn, Rus­sell McLean, Grant Walker, Christopher Gray Game of Thrones, “Bat­tle of the Bas­tards” | Joe Bauer, Steve Kull­back, Glenn Me­len­horst, Matthew Rouleau, Sam Con­way Stranger Things, “De­mogor­gon” | Marc Kolbe, Aaron Sims, Ol­cun Tan

— Space Bat­tle | John Levin, Euisung Lee, Steve El­lis, Barry How­ell The Jun­gle Book | Bill Pope, Robert Le­gato, Gary Roberts, John Bren­nan

— Deep­wa­ter Hori­zon Rig | Kelvin Lau, Jean Bolte, Kevin Sprout, Kim Vong­bun­y­ong

— Princess Leia | Paul Gi­a­coppo, Gareth Jensen, Todd Vaziri, James Too­ley

— Star De­stroyer | Jay Machado, Marko Chulev, Akira Orikasa, Steven Knip­ping Star Trek Be­yond — En­ter­prise | Daniel Ni­chol­son, Rhys Sal­combe, Chris Elmer, An­dreas Maaninka

— Rust | Klaus Seitschek, Joseph Pep­per, Ja­cob Clark, Cosku Turhan

— Hong Kong Re­verse De­struc­tion | Flo­rian Witzel, Ge­orges Nakhle, Azhul Mo­hamed, David Kirch­ner

— Jedha De­struc­tion | Miguel Perez Se­nent, Matt Puchala, Ciaran Moloney, Luca Mig­nardi The Jun­gle Book — Na­ture Ef­fects | Oliver Win­wood, Fabian Nowak, David Sch­nei­der, Lu­dovic Ramisandraina Find­ing Dory | Stephen Gustafson, Allen Hem­berger, Joshua Jenny, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong Kubo and the Two Strings — Wa­ter | David Hors­ley, Peter Stu­art, Timur Khodzhaev, Ter­rance Torn­berg Moana | Marc Henry Bryant, David Hutchins, John M. Kos­nik, Dale Mayeda Zootopia | Nicholas Burkard, Moe El-Ali, Clau­dia Chung Sanii, Thom Wickes

“Bat­tle of the Bas­tards” | Kevin Blom, Sas­mit Ranadive, Wanghua Huang, Ben An­der­sen

“Bat­tle of the Bas­tards” — Meereen City | Thomas Hullin, Do­minik Kirouac, James Dong, Xavier Four­mond John Lewis “Buster the Boxer” | Diarmid Har­ri­son-Mur­ray, Tushar Kewlani, Radu Ci­ub­o­tariu, Ben Thomas Sky “Q” | Michael Hu­nault, Gareth Bell, Paul Don­nel­lan, Joshua Cur­tis Doc­tor Strange — New York City | Matthew Lane, Jose Fer­nan­dez, Ziad Shureih, Amy Shep­ard

— Un­der The Moth­er­ship | Mathew Gi­ampa, Adrian Sutherland, Daniel Lee, Ed Wilkie The Jun­gle Book | Christoph Salz­mann, Masaki Mitchell, Matthew Adams, Max Stum­mer

— Quick­sil­ver Res­cue | Jess Burn­heim, Alana Newell, Andy Peel, Matthew Shaw Black Sails “XX” — Sail­ing Ships | Michael Mel­chiorre, Kevin Bouchez, Heather Hoy­land, John Bren­nick

“Bat­tle of the Bas­tards” — Meereen City | Thomas Mont­miny-Brodeur, Pa­trick David, Michael Crane, Joe Salazar

“Bat­tle of the Bas­tards” — Re­tak­ing Win­ter­fell | Do­minic Hel­lier, Mor­gan Jones, Thijs Noij, Caleb Thomp­son Game of Thrones “The Door” — Land of Al­ways Winter | Ed­uardo Díaz, Aníbal Del Busto, An­gel Rico, Son­soles López-Aran­guren Canal “Kitchen” | Do­minique Boidin, Leon Berelle, Maxime Luere, Remi Kozyra John Lewis “Buster the Boxer” | Tom Hard­ing, Alex Snookes, David Filipe, An­dreas Feix Kenzo “Kenzo World” | Evan Lan­g­ley, Ben­jamin Nowak, Rob Fitzsim­mons, Phyli­cia Feld­man LG “World of Play” Chetty, Carl Nor­ton Waitrose “Com­ing Home” | Jonathan West­ley (Wes), Gary Driver, Milo Pater­son, Nina Mosand Break­ing Point | Jo­hannes Franz, Ni­cole Rother­mel, Thomas Sali, Alexan­der Richter El­e­men­tal | Adrian Meyer, Lena-Carolin Lo­hfink. De­nis Krez, David Bel­len­baum Gar­den Party | Victor Caire, Gabriel Grap­peron, Théophile Dufresne, Lu­cas Navarro Shine | Mareike Keller, Den­nis Mueller, Meike Mueller [

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.