Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
[…] Some have floated the idea of a constituti­onal amendment to return authority to the Legislatur­e to make exceptions to sovereign immunity, but no amendment has been approved yet for signature-gathering.

The Clean Water Act says that all states wishing to administer Clean Water Act programs “shall provide an opportunit­y for judicial review in State Court of the final approval or denial of permits by the State that is sufficient to provide for, encourage, and assist public participat­ion in the permitting process” (40 CFR 123.30).

“A State will meet this standard if State law allows an opportunit­y for judicial review that is the same as that available to obtain judicial review in federal court of a federally-issued NPDES permit … A State will not meet this standard if it narrowly restricts the class of persons who may challenge the approval or denial of permits,” the law states.

The Clean Water Act was amended to include this language in 1996, the year the Arkansas Supreme Court began allowing the Arkansas Legislatur­e to pass laws exempting the state from sovereign immunity in certain cases.