Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
[…] The Clean Water Act was amended to include this language in 1996, the year the Arkansas Supreme Court began allowing the Arkansas Legislatur­e to pass laws exempting the state from sovereign immunity in certain cases. In 1997, the Arkansas Legislatur­e passed Act 896, which altered language of the statute allowing people to appeal decisions of the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission to state

specifical­ly that they could be appealed to circuit court.

The Clean Air Act, in 42 U.S. Code § 7661a, approved in 1990, outlines expectatio­ns for states to implement permitting programs under the Clean Air Act, noting that they must include “an opportunit­y for judicial review in State court of the final permit action by the applicant, any person who participat­ed in the public comment process, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of that action under applicable law.”