Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
[…] Attorney Chris Corbitt was removed from the lawsuit.

The case stems from an October 2022 complaint filed by Corbitt against Pulaski County Judge Barry Hyde and Sheriff Eric Higgins after he was refused entry to the Pulaski County Circuit Courthouse while carrying a firearm, which Corbitt maintained violated Act 1087 of 2017, a state law passed to modify who may

legally possess a handgun in an Arkansas courthouse.

The law, as passed and codified under Arkansas Code Annotated §5-73-122(b), says that, “a law enforcemen­t officer, either on-duty or off-duty, officer of the court, bailiff, or other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess a handgun in the courtroom of any court or courthouse in the state.” Corbitt’s argument was that, as officers of the court, lawyers were included in that edict.