Kay’s 26-point, 18-rebound night fuels Fenwick
In the first round of the Beverly Goodhue Tournament, Molly Trahan led the way with 24 points while Brooke Pulpi added 12 points and 10 rebounds to lead Reading past North Reading, 55-43. … In the other contest, Nikki Ericola scored 21 points as Beverly defeated Essex Tech 57-34.
Junior Cecilia Kay scored 26 points and 18 rebounds to boost Bishop Fenwick to a 59-42 win over Peabody in the consolation game of the Larry McIntire tournament.
Addie Ruter scored 18 points while Kailey Sullivan and Camryn Collins finished with 15 apiece to power Foxboro to a 56-36 win over Tewksbury in the opening round of the Warrior Classic.
Keyona Raines had 16 points, five steals and three rebounds as Cathedral defeated Belmont, 67-57.
In the opening round of the Roundball Classic, junior Natalia Hall-Rosa erupted for 21 points, and also added nine steals to pace Bridgewater-Raynham (16-3) to a 56-29 win over Natick.
Aisling Harrington scored 15 points as Chelmsford (15-5) defeated Cambridge 53-27 in a nonleague contest.
In the JBA Classic, sophomore Ava Orlando finished with 24 points, as Notre Dame (Hingham) went on to defeat Bishop Stang, 66-43.
Boys basketball
In the championship game of the Spartan Classic, Nick Martinez scored 21 points as Malden Catholic defeated St. Mary’s 7163 in overtime. Matt Gaffney added 13 points, while Ben Howard and Ethan Tracy added 11 apiece. David
Brown led the way for St. Mary’s with 15 points.
Tyrese Melo Garcia scored 35 points and Warren Keel Jr. added 16 as Lynn English beat Springfield Central 6661 in the consolation at the Spartan Classic.
Michael DeLeon notched 25 points, including the game-winning floater with three-seconds remaining to lift TechBoston to a 59-58 win over North Quincy in a consolation game of the Comcast Board 27 tournament. … Ryder Frost scored 35 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as Beverly defeated Everett, 65-49.
Camdyn Shoesmith (17) and Justice Buchanan (12) combined for 29 points as Bedford trimmed Bishop Fenwick 58-55 in the consolation game of the Larry McIntire IAABO Board 130 Classic.
Sophomore Jackson Rocco scored 25 points for Nauset in an 80-57 win over Cape & Islands League opponent Monomoy.
Nate Reynolds collected 25 points and was named tournament MVP as Bourne defeated Plymouth South, 88-65, to win the Winterfest Tournament title.
Girls hockey
Maggie Pierce scored twice as St. Mary’s defeated Billerica 4-0 in a nonleague contest. …Molly Braga scored twice and Avery Blanchard made 41 saves as Bishop Feehan defeated King Philip, 2-1.
MONDAY’S SCORES BOYS BASKETBALL Archbishop Williams 76, Westford Academy 60
KIPP Academy 58, Mystic Valley 55 Lexington 56, Wellesley 52 Medfield 70, Middleboro 65 Nauset 80, Monomoy 57
New Bedford 73, Boston English 51 Tabor 84, St. George’s 69
West Bridgewater 69, Avon 40 Comcast Board 27 Tournament: Champ.: Central Catholic 57, Newton North 54
Cons.: Beverly 65, Everett 49 Cons.: TechBoston 59, North Quincy 58 Davenport Tournament
Cons.: Reading 66, Dedham 61
Larry McIntire IAABO Board 130 Tournament
Champ.: Marblehead 71, Gloucester 67
Cons: Bedford 58, Bishop Fenwick 55 Riley Classic Tournament Champ.: Xaverian 36, Westwood 31 Spartan Classic
Champ.: Malden Catholic 71, St. Mary’s 63 (ot)
Cons.: Swampscott 49, Lynn Classical 38 Cons.: Lynn English 66, Springfield Central 61
Warrior Classic:
Medfield 70, Middleboro 65 Winterfest Tournament: Champ.: Bourne 88, Plymouth South 65 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Cathedral 67, Belmont 57 Chelmsford 53, Cambridge 27
Millis 48, East Bridgewater 43 Ursuline 53, Silver Lake 40 Comcast Board 27 Tournament Champ.: Andover 55, Medfield 44 Champ: Walpole 56, Wachusett 53 Goodhue Tournament:
Beverly 57, Essex Tech 34 Reading 55, North Reading 43
JBA Classic
Notre Dame (H) 66, Bishop Stang 43 Larry McIntire Tournament: Cons.: Bishop Fenwick 59, Peabody 42 Mansfield Roundball Classic: Bridgewater-Raynham 56, Natick 29 Mansfield 57, Westford Academy 41 Riley Classic Tournament: Champ.: Westwood 49, Canton 18 Cons.: Westwood 49, Canton 18 Spartan Classic:
St. Mary’s (L) 58, Malden Catholic 41 Warrior Classic:
Foxboro 56, Tewksbury 36 Weymouth Tournament: Archbishop Williams 49, Boston Latin 41 BOYS HOCKEY
Bishop Stang 4, Middleboro 2 Chelmsford 4, Medford 1 Franklin 5, St. John’s (S) 4 (ot) Hanover 3, North Quincy 2
Lynn 3, St. Joseph’s Prep 0 Newton South 4, Bridgewater-Raynham 2
Notre Dame (CT) 3, Xaverian 2 Pentucket 4, Hamilton-Wenham 2
St. John’s Prep 3, Reading 0 Scituate 3, Pembroke 0
Silver Lake 9, Dartmouth 3 Somerset-Berkley 6, Taunton 1 Wakefield 6, Danvers 1 Westwood 4, Oliver Ames 2 Whitman-Hanson 7, Southeastern/ Bristol-Plymouth 0
Woburn 3, Arlington 2
Cahoon Cup
Framingham 7, Burlington 2
Gould Cup
Hanover 3, North Quincy 2 Scituate 3, Pembroke 0
Jeff Hayes Memorial Tournament Auburn/Millbury 4, Nantucket 3 GIRLS HOCKEY Auburn/Millbury 4, Nantucket 3 Bishop Feehan 2, King Philip 1 Central Catholic 1, Boston Latin 1 Lincoln-Sudbury 7, Woburn 1 Longmeadow 2, Masconomet 0 Norwood 4, Martha’s Vineyard 3 Peabody/Lynnfield/North Reading 8, BIshop Fenwick 0
Pembroke 8, Scituate 2
St. Joseph Prep/Mt. Alvernia 4, East Bridgewater/West Bridgewater 3
St. Mary’s (L) 4, Billerica 0 Shawsheen/Bedford 4, Beverly/Danvers/Ipswich 2
Shrewsbury 3, Pope Francis 0 Tewksbury/Methuen 4, Matignon 0 Westford Academy 6, Cambridge/ Somerville 0
Gould Cup
Hanover 4, Quincy/North Quincy 2 Newburyport Bank Classic:
Doyle Division Newburyport 3, Norwell 3 (Newburyport advances in shootout)