High school basketball, hockey playoffs under way
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ryan Svedsen dropped 41 points for No. 29 Arlington Catholic (7-14) as they fended off No. 36 Worcester Tech (15-6) in a 64-57 victory in the preliminary round of the Div. 3 tournament. … Terrell Offutt scored 33 points as No. 25 Greater Lowell (15-7) edged No. 40 Nipmuc, 61-58.
Jake Palm’s basket at the buzzer gave No. 39 Reading (14-7) a 45-44 win over No. 29 Arlington in the preliminary round of the Div. 1 tournament.
Domenic Boudreau scored 16 points and grabbed 14 rebounds as No. 38 Revere (11-10) scored the final 11 points to defeat No, 27 Plymouth South 55-50 in a Div. 2 preliminary round tilt. … Dillon White’s runner gave No. 39 Nauset (13-8) a 59-58 win over No. 26 Fitchburg.
Tommy Burke scored a career-high 25 points as No. 28 Hull (6-15) defeated No. 37 Athol 64-42 in a Dov. 5 preliminary round game.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Brooke Pulpi recorded 16 points and Molly Trahan chipped in 14 points to lead No. 24 Reading (12-9) past No. 41 Malden, 61-13 in a Div. 1 preliminary round game.
In a Div. 3 preliminary round matchup, Ava Dixon scored 22 points and Hannah Kuriscak added 15 points to lift No. 29 Apponequet (11-10) to a 56-41 win over No. 36 Shawsheen.
Kat Cheeseboro scored 28 points as No. 29 Dartmouth (12-9) defeated No. 36 Middleboro 58-41 in a Div. 2 preliminary round contest.
BOYS HOCKEY
In a Div. 2 preliminary round contest, Matt Cabral’s goal was the difference as No. 32 Lowell Catholic (8-10-2) defeated No. 33 Haverhill, 1-0.
Ty Burdett scored the gamewinner in double overtime as No. 32 Gardner (13-7-0) nipped No. 33 Taconic 5-4 in a Div. 4 preliminary round contest.
BOYS BASKETBALL DIV. 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Monday Attleboro 67, Everett 55
Bishop Feehan 64, Putnam 46 Cambridge 67, St. John’s Prep 60 Methuen 51, Algonquin 42 Reading 45, Arlington 44
St. John’s (S) 62, Chelmsford 61 (ot) Springfield Central 56, Marshfield 48 Waltham 63, Concord-Carlisle 36 Winchester 60, Durfee 54 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Malden at Lowell, 6
Milford at New Bedford, 6 Doherty at Wellesley, 6:30 Hingham at King Philip, 6:30 Medford at Peabody, 7 Lexington at Weymouth, 7:15 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Hopkinton at Brookline, 6:30
DIV. 2
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Nauset 59, Fitchburg 58 Norwood 65, Ludlow 31 Revere 55, Plymouth South 50 Tewksbury 59, Amherst-Pelham 46 Worcester South 75, Melrose 40 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Chicopee Comp. at Leominster, 6:30
Duxbury at Westwood, 7 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Somerset Berkley at Northampton, 6 Newburyport at Grafton, 7
DIV. 3
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Arlington Catholic 64, Worcester Tech 57 Greater Lowell 61, Nipmuc 58 Greater New Bedford 56, Shawsheen 47 Lowell Catholic 74, Belchertown 42 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Auburn at Tantasqua, 6
East Bridgewater at Groton-Dunstable, 6:30 Essex Tech at Gloucester, 6:30 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Bristol-Plymouth at Boston English, 5:30 Lynnfield at East Boston, 5:30 Rockland at Watertown, 6
Weston at Medway, 6
Monty Tech at Bishop Stang, 6:30 North Reading at Abington, 7
DIV. 4
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Bartlett 92, Cristo Rey 54 Winthrop 68, Mahar 59 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Blackstone Valley at Blue Hills, 6:30 Maimonides at Cohasset, 7 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Frontier Regional at Whittier, 6
St. Joseph at Northbridge, 6 Southwick at Oxford, 6
Bethany Christian at Snowden, 7 (Madison Park)
DIV. 5
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Ayer Shirley 77, Smith Academy 44 Granby 57, Upper Cape 42 Holbrook 70, Falmouth Academy 23 Hull 64, Athol 42
Lenox 60, Tahanto 45
Mt. Greylock 69, Bromfield 55 Neighborhood House 61, Mt. Everett 56 Paulo Freire 71, Pathfinder 35
St. Mary’s (W) at Greenfield, late Prospect Hill at Duggan, late South Lancaster at Gardner, late PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Cape Cod Tech at Quaboag, 5 Atlantis Charter at Douglas, 6 Abby Kelley at Pacific Rim, 6:30 (Kroc) Rising Tide at KIPP, 6:30 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Boston Prep at Keefe Tech, 4 Smith Tech at Calvary Chapel, 5 Innovation Academy at Millis, 6
Old Colony at St. Bernard’s, 6 Pioneer Charter at Drury, 6 McCann at Mystic Valley, 7
GIRLS BASKETBALL DIV. 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Monday Algonquin 58, Lynn Classical 51 New Bedford 55, Brockton 44 Reading 61, Malden 13 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Everett at Weymouth, 5:30 Doherty at Quincy, 6:30
Lynn English at Durfee, 6:30 Plymouth North at Marshfield, 6:30
DIV. 2
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Bedford 49, Pembroke 45 Dartmouth 58, Middleboro 41 Hanover 73, HS of Commerce 16 Holyoke 75, Minnechaug 52 Northampton 62, Longmeadow 55 Westborough 60, Agawam 45 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Somerset Berkley at Holliston, 5:30 Falmouth at Ashland, 6 Marblehead at Masconomet, 6 Ursuline at Burlington, 6 Marlboro at Notre Dame (H), 6:30
DIV. 3
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Apponequet 56, Shawsheen 41 Quabbin 62, Lowell Catholic 49 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday Putnam at Dedham, 6 Belchertown at Ipswich, 6 AMSA at Diman, 7 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Southeastern at Lynnfield, 3
DIV. 4
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Tuesday Maimonides at New Mission, 5:30 (Madison Park)
Fellowship Christian at Monument Mountain, 6 Matignon at Southwick, 6:30
Pioneer Christian at Mahar, 6:30 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday South Lancaster at Tech Boston, 5 (Madison Park)
Fenway at Clinton, 6
Lynn Tech at Hampshire, 6
DIV. 5
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Gardner 54, Cape Cod Tech 32 Hopedale 58, Baystate Academy 27 Pioneer Valley Regional 57, Salem Academy 35 Renaissance 44, Turners Falls 22 Hampden Charter at Minuteman, late Norfolk Aggie at Academy of the Pacific Rim, late
PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Tuesday
Avon at Upper Cape, 5
Boston United at Monson, 6 Innovation Academy at Drury, 6
Mt. Alvernia at Old Colony, 6 PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Wednesday Neighborhood House at St. John Paul, 4 Nashoba Tech at Whitinsville Christian, 5 St. Mary’s (W) at Prospect Hill, 5:30 Boston Collegiate at South Shore Tech, 6 Brighton at Hull, 6
BOYS HOCKEY DIV. 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Monday Lexington vs. Waltham, late
FIRST ROUND >> Wednesday Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Archbishop Williams, 3:30 (Canton Sportsplex)
Arlington Catholic vs. BC High, 6 (UMassBoston)
Weymouth vs. Braintree, 6 (Zapustas) Malden Catholic vs. Wellesley, 6:30 (Boston Sports Institute) Lexington/Waltham vs. St. John’s Prep, 6:40 (Essex Sports)
Bishop Feehan vs. Pope Francis, 6:50 (Olympia Ice Center)
Milton vs. Catholic Memorial, 7 (Warrior) Needham vs. Marshfield, 7 (The Bog) Shrewsbury vs. Xaverian, 7 (Canton Ice House) Andover vs. Franklin, 8 (Pirelli)
Central Catholic vs. St. Mary’s, 8 (Connery) Woburn vs. Reading, 8 (Burbank)
DIV. 2
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday
Lowell Catholic 1, Haverhill 0
Medford 7, Agawam 1
Somerville 6, Minnechaug 5
Diman vs. Dartmouth, late
FIRST ROUND >> Wednesday Mansfield vs. Silver Lake, 3:30 (Hobomock) Concord-Carlisle vs. Boston Latin, 5:30 (Ryan) Westwood vs. Whitman-Hanson, 5:30 (Rockland)
Auburn vs. Somerset Berkley, 6 (Driscoll) Melrose vs. Newburyport, 6 (Graf)
Oliver Ames vs. Gloucester, 6 (Talbot) North Attleboro vs. Hopkinton, 7:10 (NE Sports Center)
Newton South vs. Algonquin, 7:30 (Northstar) Norwood vs. Marblehead, 7:30 (Rockett) Westborough vs. Plymouth South, 7:45 (Gallo) Plymouth North vs. Wakefield, 8 (Stoneham) Wilmington vs. Masconomet, 8:05 (Haverhill Valley Forum)
DIV. 3
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Bishop Stang 5, Ludlow 2 Foxboro 8, Easthampton 1 FIRST ROUND >> Wednesday
Danvers vs. Triton, 4 (Graf)
Old Rochester vs. Medfield, 4 (Pirelli) North Reading vs. Hanover, 5:40 (Hobomock) Bedford vs. Methuen, 6 (Methuen) Middleboro vs. Marlboro, 6:30 (Navin) West Springfield vs. North Middlesex, 7 (Groton)
Pentucket vs. Nauset, 7:10 (Kent Arena) Taunton vs. Seekonk, 7:10 (NE Sports Village) Bishop Stang vs. Scituate, 7:50 (Hobomock) Southeastern vs. Watertown, 8 (Ryan) Foxboro vs. Lynnfield, 8 (McVann) Groton-Dunstable vs. Nashoba, 8 (NE Sports Center)
DIV. 4
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Tuesday Nashoba Tech vs. Belchertown, 8 (Fitzpatrick) PRELIMINARY ROUND >> Monday Gardner 5, Taconic 4 (2 ot)
GIRLS HOCKEY DIV. 1
FIRST ROUND >> Wednesday Arlington Catholic vs. Hingham, 5 (Pilgrim) Auburn vs. Bishop Feehan, 5 (NE Sports Village)
Old Rochester vs. Shrewsbury, 5 (Northstar) Whitman-Hanson vs. Bishop Stang, 5 (Hetland) Reading vs. Nauset, 5:10 (Moore) Shawsheen vs. Peabody, 5:15 (McVann) Bishop Fenwick vs. Plymouth South, 5:30 (Gallo)
Beverly vs. Arlington, 6 (Burns) Medford vs. St. Mary’s, 6 (Connery) Marblehead vs. Haverhill, 7 (Haverhill) Newton North vs. Notre Dame (H), 8 (Rockland)
DIV. 2
PRELIMINARY ROUND — Monday Walpole 1, Boston Latin 0
Central Catholic vs. Matignon, late FIRST ROUND >> Wednesday Waltham vs. Winchester, 5 (O’Brien) Westwood vs. Canton, 5 (Canton Metropolis) Natick vs. Algonquin, 6 (NE Sports Center) Norwell vs. Burlington, 6 (Burlington) Walpole vs. Archbishop Williams, 6 (Canton Sportsplex)
Belmont vs. Malden Catholic, 7:10 (Valley Forum)
Wellesley vs. Andover, 7:10 (Breakaway) Barnstable vs. Medway, 7:30 (Blackstone Valley)
King Philip vs. Lincoln-Sudbury, 8 (Valley Sports)
Braintree vs. Dedham, 8:15 (Nobles)