Peabody’s Lomasney nets 7 points in LAX win, setting school mark
BOYS LACROSSE
In the Northeastern Conference, Jason Rothwell registered five goals to go with an assist as Swampscott pulled away for a 15-5 victory over Salem.
GIRLS LACROSSE
With six goals and an assist, junior Stonehill-commit Brooke Lomasney not only paced Peabody (2-2) toward a 12-3 Northeastern Conference win over Marblehead, but also broke the program’s all-time point record (252) with her 257th point. She’s now 29 points shy of Peabody’s overall alltime record of 286 points in the boys’ program.
Taylor Simard scored four times and Sienna Silva netted a hat trick as Bourne edged Somerset Berkley 9-8 in South Coast Conference action.
BASEBALL
Ryan Solimini allowed just two hits over six innings in his varsity debut, pairing with AJ Nash’s three doubles and three RBI to lead Abington to a 9-2 nonleague win over Monomoy. … Pinch hitter Nate Moniz hit a walkoff double as Bishop Stang (1-4) outlasted Fairhaven 7-6.
In the Greater Boston League, junior Christian Figueroa struck out nine in six strong innings while going 2-for-4 at the plate with a run scored and two RBI as Lynn Classical defeated Lynn English 9-5.
Luke Thornton drove in four runs on four hits as Somerset Berkley took down South Coast Conference opponent Case 10-3.
SOFTBALL
Rachel Dana starred from the circle (10 strikeouts) while Lauren Wilson (4-for-4, triple, four runs) and Brooke Braswell (4-for5, double, four RBI) starred from the dish, propelling Lynn Classical (2-1) to a 14-2 Greater Boston League win over Lynn English in six innings.
Six different players had multi-hit performances, backing Maggie Schlossberg’s 15 strikeouts for East Bridgewater in a 10-2 win over Oliver Ames in nonleague action.
VOLLEYBALL
In nonleague play, Deryl Atem collected 26 kills and Jaithian Medina added 16 kills as Central Catholic (33) edged Lowell Catholic 3-2.
Ruben Rodrigues had 10 kills and six aces to help Revere sweep Malden, 3-0, in
Greater Boston League action.
SCORES
BASEBALL
Abington 9, Monomoy 2 Algonquin 4, St. John’s (S) 1 Andover 10, Beverly 5 Bishop Stang 7, Fairhaven 6 Blackstone Valley 7, Westboro 1 Bristol-Plymouth 11, Old Colony 2 Brookline 5, Boston Latin 4 Carver 6, Middleboro 5 Cathedral/Cristo Rey 6, O’Bryant 4 Chelmsford 10, St. John’s Prep 6 (10i) Georgetown 10, Lynnfield 0 (5i) King Philip 7, Bishop Feehan 6 (9i) Lexington 9, Concord-Carlisle 4 Lowell 7, Acton-Boxboro 2
Lynn Classical 9, Lynn English 5 Revere 11, Malden 1 (5i)
St. Mary’s (L) 8, Sacopee (ME) 2 Seekonk 2, North Attleboro 1 Somerset Berkley 10, Case 3 Somerville 11, Everett 1 (5i) Taunton 4, Plymouth North 1 Triton 5, Whittier 2 Wachusett 5, Lincoln-Sudbury 3 Woburn 6, Winchester 5 Xaverian 2, Walpole 1 O’DONNELL TOURNAMENT Ch.: Pembroke 7, Hull 3 Con.: Cohasset 10, Blue Hills 4 BOYS LACROSSE
Beverly 10, Danvers 6 Blackstone Valley 11, Bellingham 4 Fairhaven 6, Oliver Ames 5 Framingham 14, Waltham 4 Lexington 9, Masconomet 7 Milton 12, Plymouth South 11 North Reading 13, Northeast 1 Swampscott 15, Salem 5 COACHES CUP
First round results Bridgewater-Raynham 15, DoverSherborn 13
Wellesley 11, Natick 7 Winchester 11, Lincoln-Sudbury 10 Tuesday’s first round contest Hingham at Concord-Carlisle, 10 Thursday’s second round contests at Natick
Dover-Sherborn vs. Lincoln-Sudbury, 10 Hingham/Concord-Carlisle loser vs. Natick, 12 Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Winchester, 2 Hingham/Concord-Carlisle winner vs. Wellesley, 4
Saturday’s final
Semifinal winners at Winchester, 4 PLAYERS CUP
Tuesday’s opening round contests North Andover at Melrose, 11 Needham at Acton-Boxboro, 4 Xaverian at Duxbury, 4
BC High at Reading, 6 Thursday’s semifinal contests BC High/Reading vs. North Andover/ Melrose at North Andover Xaverian/Duxbury vs. Needham/ActonBoxboro at Xaverian Saturday’s final
Semifinal winners at Duxbury, 4 GIRLS LACROSSE
Beverly 20, Danvers 5
Bourne 9, Somerset Berkley 8 Peabody 12, Marblehead 3 Swampscott 17, Salem 1
BOYS TENNIS
Mashpee 3, Wareham 2
GIRLS TENNIS
Wareham 5, Mashpee 0 SOFTBALL
Archbishop Williams 6, Bishop Fenwick 5 (10i) Bridgewater-Raynham 5, Greater New Bedford Voke 4
Dartmouth 7, Fairhaven 1
East Bridgewater 10, Oliver Ames 2 Lynn Classical 14, Lynn English 2 (6i) Mansfield 13, Dennis-Yarmouth 0 (5i) Newburyport 8, Beverly 2 Tewksbury 12, WIlmington 0 Tyngsboro 5, Methuen 4 Wareham 16, Old Rochester 7 BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Central Catholic 3, Lowell Catholic 2 Revere 3, Malden 0