Daily Local News (West Chester, PA)
Davis, Tweedie grab gold in boys indoor track
Great Valley girls win DMR; Malvern’s Anderson earns wrestling title
Coatesville’s Tra-C Davis and Westtown’s Stuart Tweedie captured gold medals in the Greater Philadelphia Coaches Boys Track and Field Meet of Champions at Lehigh University on Saturday.
Davis finished first in the high jump (6-7), while Tweedie captured the 200-meters (22.36).
Placing second were Downingtown East’s J’Von Jennings in the 60 hurdles (8.19), Downingtown West’s Blair Wilkins in the long jump (22-1 1/4), and Malvern Prep’s Jaxson Hoey in the mile run (4:19.96).
Mike Burton of Coatesville was third in the 60 hurdles (8.27), and the Downingtown West 4x800 relay team was third (8:19.94).
Coatesville’s Daniel Williams placed fourth in the 60 hurdles (8.31).
Taking fifth were Downingtown East’s Billy Caldwell in the 800 (2:00.11), Tweedie in the 60 meters (7.11), Andy Pancoast of Malvern Prep in the high jump (6-3), and the Malvern Prep 4x400 relay team (3:31.66).
Delaware Valley Coaches Meet of Champions: Great Valley’s distance medley relay team finished first in 12:25.07 on Friday night at Lehigh University.
The Patriots’ Carol Burgess took third place in the long jump (17-7 1/4).
Downingtown East’s 4x800 relay team of Amanda Koser, Lexi Van Blunk, Kaela Barna and Anja Weiler finished fourth (9:48.25).
National Prep School Championships: Malvern Prep’s Jake Anderson captured the 220-pound championship at Lehigh University.
The Friars’ Nick Lattanze was fourth at 106, and teammate Matt Lattanze finished fifth at 132.
Fred Mase of Phelps placed sixth at 113.
Anderson was the top seed at 220 and won five matches enroute to the title.
He won a 3-0 decision over secondseeded Matthew Doggett of Wyoming Seminary in the championship final.
Anderson opened with a pin in 17 seconds over Andy Reineger of John Carroll (Md.), and defeated Damien Dozier of Virginia Episcopal 4-0 in the second round.
He earned a quarterfinal pin over David Giovannacci of Landmarck School in 52 seconds, then beat Mike Smith of McDonogh (Md.) 7-1 in the semifinals.
District 1 Class AAA West Tournament: Here are Saturday’s results from Spring-Ford High School.
Hill School 56, Westtown 50: Westtown fell in the championship game of the Pennsylvania Independent School playoffs at Malvern Prep.
Jared Nickens and Jair Bolden both scored 15 points to lead the Quakers.
PSAC Championships: West Chester’s 800-yard freestyle relay team closed out day three of competition by setting a conference record at the York YMCA.
West Chester (752 points) maintained its large lead over the rest of the field as the Golden Rams closed in on their 16th consecutive conference crown and PSAC-best 27th overall.
Bloomsburg is second with points.
The 800 free relay team of Bradley Strathmeyer, Phil Letcavage, Jared Haley and Victor Polyakov touched the wall in 6:34.66, outdoing their own school record of 6:37.63.
Polyakov started the night with his third individual conference title, winning the 500 free with a time of 4:27.31.
Strathmeyer was right behind in sec-
431.5 ond in 4:27.36, and Haley placed third in 4:28.88.
Dan Sokman, picked up his first individual PSAC title with a win in the 100 backstroke (50.63). Michael O’Brien was second in 51.20.
Bogdan Grebenyuk won the 100 breaststroke in 55.06, while David McCormick was fourth in 56.01.
The championships conclude today.
PSAC Championships: West Chester’s Kitty Fischer hit an NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 100-yard breaststroke to lead the Golden Rams at the York YMCA.
West Chester leads the field with 644 points. Indiana (Pa.) is second (386 points).
Fischer touched the wall in 1:01.8 in the 100 breaststroke, setting a PSAC record and a meet record. Kendall Somer finished third in 1:03.42. Her time was an NCAA ‘B’ time.
Lauren Carastro captured the 500 free in 4:56.25. Codyanne Murtaugh finished second in 4:59.79.
West Chester’s 800 free relay team of Tess Hayward, Murtaugh, Emily Stang and Mia Barone won in 7:28.40.
Megan Winslow was second in the 100 backstroke (56.52).
West Chester 9, Post, Conn. 1: Matt Petrizzi went 3-for-4 with two RBIs as West Chester opened its season with the nonleague win in Virginia.
Chris Pula and Rob Spekhardt knocked in a pair of runs. and West Chester scored four runs in the sixth inning to break a 1-1 tie.
The Golden Rams used only two pitchers, Fred Breidenbach and Ron Scull.
Breidenbach pitched the first five innings and gave up two hits, one of them a solo home run with two outs in the first.
Scull hurled the final four innings surrendering only an eighth-inning double.
Virginia St. 73, Lincoln 57: Derrick Washington scored 11 points for Lincoln (10-6, 18-8) in the CIAA loss.
Timothy McKenzie pulled down seven rebounds.
East Stroudsburg 82, Cheyney 73: Deshawn Curtis scored 30 points for Cheyney (4-11, 4-20) in the PSAC East game.
Jerrod Johnson recorded his first double double of the season scoring 11 points while grabbing 10 rebounds.
Virginia St. 75, Lincoln 64: Lincoln (4-12, 11-5) led 28-25 at halftime, but dropped the CIAA contest.
Amani Clark led the Lions with a career-high 23 points, and Courtney Smith had 16. Courtney Lucas added seven points and seven rebounds.
East Stroudsburg 72, Cheyney 65: Cheyney (4-11, 4-20) dropped the PSAC game in its final home contest of the season.
Kia Whitely-Duncan paced the Wolves with 27 points, while Kyra Hines-Allen chipped in 20.