AG: Court erred striking ‘revenge porn’ law
[…] Request to rehear case
The court interpreted the statute too broadly and used too strict a standard in its ruling that lumps in people who share the images if they had no knowledge the picture person wanted it secret, according to the brief. The attorney general’s office is asking the court to rehear the case and affirm a lower court’s ruling.
At issue are interpretations of two lines of Section 21.16(b) of the Texas Penal Code: “A person commits an offense if: (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person intentionally disclosed visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; (2) the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private.” Shared without consent
The decision stems from a revenge porn allegation against Jordan Bartlett Jones. He was accused of intentionally disclosing a photo that displayed a woman’s genitals and revealed her identity, although she had reasonable expectation the picture would stay private.