OUTSIDE THE MEGAPLEX
14 PEWS 800 Aurora; 14pews.org “The Biggest Little Farm”
Documentarian John Chester and his wife, Molly, work to develop a sustainable farm on 200 acres outside of Los Angeles. 7 p.m. Friday
“The Lehman Trilogy”
The story of Lehman Brothers, from their beginnings as cotton brokers before the Civil War to the company’s involvement in the financial crisis of 2008. 7 p.m. Saturday
“The River and the Wall”
Five friends journey from El Paso to the Gulf of Mexico on horses, mountain bikes and canoes to document the borderlands and explore the potential impacts of a border wall on the natural environment. 5 p.m. Sunday
“Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins”
A documentary about celebrated national political columnist and Texan Molly Ivins. 7 p.m. Tuesday
LEVY PARK
3801 Eastside; levyparkhouston.org
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Dracula and his friends try to bring out the monster in his half-human, half-vampire grandson in order to keep Mavis from leaving the hotel. 7 p.m. Friday
RICE CINEMA
6100 Main; cinema.rice.edu
“Our Quinceañera”
A high school principal in a small town in Texas hosts a yearly quinceañera for students who can’t afford one. 7 p.m. Friday
“Some Like It Hot”
The 1959 classic, starring Marilyn Monroe, Jack Lemmon and Tony Curtis, about two male musicians who, after witnessing a mob hit, flee the state in an all-female band disguised as women. 6 p.m. Tuesday
Low-Fi
Unusual films screened on obscure formats curated and introduced by Friends of the Media Center. 7 p.m. Thursday
ALAMO DRAFTHOUSE CINEMA
2707 Commercial Center, Katy; drafthouse.com/houston
“The Jerk”
A simpleminded, sheltered country boy decides to leave his family home to experience life in the big city, where his naivety is both his best friend and worst enemy. 7:30 p.m. Friday
“Sing”
In a city of humanoid animals, a hustling theater impresario’s attempt to save his theater with a singing competition becomes grander than he anticipates, even as its finalists find that their lives will never be the same. 10 a.m. Saturday
“Terminator 2: Judgment Day”
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her teenage son. 2 p.m. Saturday
“A League of Their Own”
Two sisters join the first female professional baseball league and struggle to help it succeed amid their own growing rivalry. 7 p.m. Saturday
“High and Low”
An executive of a shoe company becomes a victim of extortion when his chauffeur’s son is kidnapped and held for ransom. 1:15 p.m. Sunday
“Apollo 13”
NASA must devise a strategy to return Apollo 13 to Earth safely after the spacecraft undergoes massive internal damage putting the lives of the three astronauts on board in jeopardy. 5 p.m. Sunday
“Boy”
Long before director Taika Waititi made “Jojo Rabbit,” he made this comedy-drama about an 11-year-old child getting the chance to know his absentee criminal father, who has returned to find a bag of money he buried years ago. 7:30 p.m. Monday
ROOFTOP CINEMA
1700 Post Oak; rooftopcinema club.com/houston
“The Nightmare Before Christmas”
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion. 8 p.m. Friday
“Hocus Pocus”
A curious youngster moves to Salem, where he struggles to fit in before awakening a trio of diabolical witches that were executed in the 17th century. 8 p.m. Saturday
“Casablanca”
A cynical American expatriate struggles to decide whether he should help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape French Morocco. 8 p.m. Tuesday
“The Lion King”
After the murder of his father, a young lion prince flees his kingdom only to learn the true meaning of responsibility and bravery. 8 p.m. Wednesday
“The Breakfast Club”
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a lot more in common than they thought. 7 p.m. Thursday
RIVER OAKS THEATRE
2009 W. Gray; landmarktheatres.com
“Across the Universe”
The music of The Beatles and the Vietnam War form the backdrop for the romance between an upper-class American girl and a poor Liverpudlian artist. Midnight Friday and Saturday
MILLER OUTDOOR THEATRE
6000 Hermann Park; milleroutdoortheatre.com
“Toy Story”
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman figure supplants him as top toy in a boy’s room. 7 p.m. Saturday
AURORA PICTURE SHOW
2442 Bartlett; aurorapictureshow.org
Señorita Cinema
A festival program of shorts by Latina filmmakers. 7:30 p.m. Saturday
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, HOUSTON
1001 Bissonnet; mfah.org
“House”
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt’s country home, which turns out to be haunted. 5:45 p.m. Sunday
MARKET SQUARE
301 Milam; marketsquarepark.com
“Election”
A high school teacher’s personal life becomes complicated as he works with students during the school elections, particularly with an obsessive overachiever determined to become student body president. 7 p.m. Wednesday
“HOCUS POCUS” SCREENS AT ROOFTOP CINEMA ON SATURDAY.