Lake County Record-Bee
[…] The use of the word “shall” requires the trustee to meet the beneficiar­y’s needs.

However, other provisions involve trustee discretion. That is, a trustee must use his or her best judgment in a fiduciary capacity. For example, “the trustee may distribute principal for the beneficiar­y’s maintenanc­e and support as the trustee sees appropriat­e.” The use of the word “may” requires the trustee to exercise his or her best judgment under the prevailing circumstan­ces, in good faith, and in furtheranc­e of the purpose of the trust.

As a general rule, section 16040(a) of the Probate Code provides that, “he trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstan­ces then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.”

California case law has further defined the foregoing “prudent person” standard to mean that a trustee must act in good faith and with reasonable prudence, discretion and intelligen­ce.