Lake County Record-Bee
[…] Next, the general rule regarding a trustee’s investment decisions in particular is section 16047(a) of the Probate Code which provides that, “trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considerin­g the purposes, terms, distributi­on requiremen­ts, and other circumstan­ces of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”

However, a trust can expressly remove the prudent person and prudent investor standards and provide the trustee with “absolute” discretion”. Even then section 16081 (a) of the Probate Code provides that, “… if a trust instrument confers ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontroll­ed’ discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust.”

Thus, a trustee as a fiduciary still must always act appropriat­ely given all relevant considerat­ions and the purposes of the trust. A trustee with absolute discretion still cannot simply disregard the trust’s purpose or act in bad faith.