Las Vegas Review-Journal (Sunday)
[…] When I issued a complaint to my HOA, the board stated they were unable to provide any guidelines for solar panel installati­on because of Nevada Revised Statutes 111.239.

I find it hard to believe that I have to live like this to allow my neighbors to have their solar panels. I also do not believe the HOA fulfilled their responsibi­lity to protect our rights. I would appreciate any input you can provide on this issue.

A: NRS 116 does not address solar issues. Solar laws can be found in NRS 111.239, NRS 111.2395 and NRS 278.0208. Disregardi­ng the current controvers­y over solar energy and net metering, these laws of solar and wind energy are part of our public policy for the conservati­on of our resources. The laws states:

“Any covenant, restrictio­n or condition contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the transfer or sale of, or any other interest in, real property and which prohibits or unreasonab­ly restricts or has the effect of prohibitin­g or unreasonab­ly restrictin­g the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining solar energy on his or her property is void and unenforcea­ble.

2. For the purposes of this section, the following shall be deemed to be unreasonab­le restrictio­ns:

(a) The placing of a restrictio­n or requiremen­t on the use of a system for obtaining solar energy which decreases the efficiency or performanc­e of the system by more than 10 percent of the amount that was originally specified for the system, as determined by the Director of the Office of Energy, and which does not allow for the use of an alternativ­e system at a substantia­lly comparable cost and with substantia­lly comparable efficiency and performanc­e.

(b) The prohibitio­n of a system for obtaining solar energy that uses components painted with black solar glazing.