THE OTHER NOMINEES
Best picture
“Call Me by Your Name,” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, producers “Darkest Hour,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, producers “Dunkirk,” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, producers “Get Out,” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, producers “Lady Bird,” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, producers “Phantom Thread,” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, producers “The Post,” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, producers “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, producers
Animated feature
“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito “The Breadwinner,” Nora
Twomey and Anthony Leo “Coco,” Lee Unkrich and
Darla K. Anderson “Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha “Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
Original screenplay
“The Big Sick,” written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani “Get Out,” written by Jordan
Peele “Lady Bird,” written by
Greta Gerwig “The Shape of Water,” screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” written by Martin McDonagh
Adapted screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name,”
screenplay by James Ivory “The Disaster Artist,” screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber “Logan,” screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold “Molly’s Game,” written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin “Mudbound,” screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Foreign-language film
“A Fantastic Woman,” Chile “The Insult,” Lebanon “Loveless,” Russia “On Body and Soul,”
Hungary “The Square,” Sweden
Documentary feature
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman “Faces Places,” Agnès Varda,
JR and Rosalie Varda “Icarus,” Bryan Fogel and
Dan Cogan “Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen “Strong Island,” Yance Ford
and Joslyn Barnes
Documentary short subject
“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on
the 405,” Frank Stiefel “Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon “Knife Skills,” Thomas
Lennon “Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis
and David Heilbroner
Film editing
“Baby Driver,” Paul Machliss
and Jonathan Amos “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith “I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel “The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory
Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger
A. Deakins “Darkest Hour,” Bruno
Delbonnel “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van
Hoytema “Mudbound,” Rachel
Morrison “The Shape of Water,” Dan
Laustsen
Production design
“Beauty and the Beast,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer “Blade Runner 2049,” production design: Dennis Gassner; set decoration: Alessandra Querzola “Darkest Hour,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer “Dunkirk,” production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Gary Fettis “The Shape of Water,” production design: Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
Costume design
“Beauty and the Beast,”
Jacqueline Durran “Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline
Durran “Phantom Thread,” Mark
Bridges “The Shape of Water,” Luis
Sequeira “Victoria & Abdul,” Consolata Boyle
Makeup and hairstyling
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick “Victoria & Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten
Original score
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer “Phantom Thread,” Jonny
Greenwood “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”
John Williams “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell
Original song
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” music and lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” music and lyric by Sufjan Stevens “Remember Me” from “Coco,” music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” music by Diane Warren, lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” music and lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Animated short
“Dear Basketball,” Glen
Keane and Kobe Bryant “Garden Party,” Victor Caire
and Gabriel Grapperon “Lou,” Dave Mullins and
Dana Murray “Negative Space,” Max
Porter and Ru Kuwahata “Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob
Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Live-action short
“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed
Van Dyk “The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin
Seale and Josh Lawson “My Nephew Emmett,”
Kevin Wilson Jr. “The Silent Child,” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton “Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Sound editing
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater “Blade Runner 2049,” Mark
Mangini and Theo Green “Dunkirk,” Richard King
and Alex Gibson “The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Sound mixing
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis “Blade Runner 2049,” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo “The Shape of Water,” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
Visual effects
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick “Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist