Los Angeles Times
[…] The House majority has broad authority to decide whether to lodge charges against the president or any high official.

However, the impeachmen­t power has been generally understood as a means for removing an official from power, not punishing him for his conduct in office. So conducting a Senate trial after Trump is already gone — as is now expected given the time constraint­s — will be controvers­ial.

The Constituti­on’s best known clause on impeachmen­t — in Article 2, Section 4 — says, “The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States shall be removed from Office on Impeachmen­t for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery and other high Crimes and Misdemeano­rs.”

Is there precedent for impeaching and convicting a president out of office?

No. All past presidenti­al impeachmen­ts were against sitting presidents. And all, including Trump in 2019, were subsequent­ly acquitted by the Senate and remained in office.