2015-16 All-South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence win­ter sports teams

Maryland Independent - - Sports -

Boys bas­ket­ball

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Ma­lik Brown, North Point se­nior

Coach of the Year

Jimmy Ball, North Point

Ch­e­sa­peake Darus Mad­dox, Patux­ent se­nior Ter­rell Gross, Patux­ent ju­nior Bran­don Eas­ton, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Bryan Eas­ton, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Ryan Stearns, Leonard­town se­nior David Oliv­eras, Great Mills ju­nior

Po­tomac Sean Scott, St. Charles se­nior Ha­keem Everett, Lackey ju­nior Jcee Cole­man, Thomas Stone se­nior Jalen Gibbs, North Point ju­nior Ma­lik Brown, North Point se­nior Everett Mou­ton, West­lake ju­nior Honor­able men­tions

Calvert: Travon Wash­ing­ton, sopho­more; Jack Lan­ham, ju­nior Chop­ti­con: Bran­don Lowe, ju­nior Great Mills: Par­ren Barnes, se­nior; Del­mante Jor­dan, se­nior

Hunt­ing­town: Ryan Al­bert, se­nior; Davaughn Reid, ju­nior

Lackey: Eric Young, se­nior; James Wilk­er­son, sopho­more

La Plata: James Hill, se­nior; Brad Milstead, se­nior

Leonard­town: Trey Moore, se­nior; David Huff­man, ju­nior

McDonough: Dar­ryl Red­dick-Ge­orge, se­nior; Amarey Wal­ters, fresh­man

North­ern: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided to South­ern Mary­land News­pa­pers.

North Point: La­mont McManus,

se­nior

Patux­ent: Jaquan Kel­ley, se­nior; Juan Watkins, ju­nior

St. Charles: Ray Wil­liams, se­nior; Mar­lon Brown, ju­nior

Thomas Stone: Cam­den Wade, se­nior; Tae­jon Gray, ju­nior

West­lake: Aubrey Wal­lace, ju­nior; Jeff Sim­mons, ju­nior

Girls bas­ket­ball

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Alexus Wil­ley, Chop­ti­con se­nior

Coach of the Year

Joe Cook, Chop­ti­con

Ch­e­sa­peake Kyaira Priest, Chop­ti­con se­nior Alexus Wil­ley, Chop­ti­con se­nior Dar’Neisha Brice, Great Mills se­nior Emily Mor­gan, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Kayla Goldring, Leonard­town se­nior Natalie LaPlaca, North­ern se­nior

Po­tomac Nialla Cur­tis, West­lake se­nior Jewel Led­bet­ter, West­lake se­nior Am­ber Cony­ers, Lackey se­nior Oc­tavia Hawkins, Thomas Stone ju­nior Necole Hope, North Point ju­nior Aliyah Bul­lock, North Point ju­nior Honor­able men­tions

Calvert: Mya Smith, ju­nior; Jalaysia Weems, sopho­more

Chop­ti­con: Shelby John­son, se­nior;. Olivia Mor­ton, se­nior

Great Mills: Paris Fer­gu­son, se­nior; Zha­ley Plater, se­nior

Hunt­ing­town: Court­ney Gray, se­nior; Mor­gan McGuf­fin, se­nior

Lackey: Tod­je­nee Ford, se­nior; Deja Wil­liams, ju­nior

La Plata: Lo­ryn Cottle, sopho­more; Tayanna Fluel­lyn, ju­nior

Leonard­town: Casey Wilk­er­son,

ju­nior

McDonough: Jor­dan McDuffie, sopho­more; Madi­son Tomp­kins, sopho­more

North­ern: Gina Seifert, se­nior; Kas­sidy Cross, se­nior

North Point: Ciara Bryson, se­nior; Ayiana Keith, sopho­more

Patux­ent: Maya Clark, ju­nior; Chenelle Massey, se­nior

St. Charles: De­sirae Shep­ard, sopho­more; Nina Novosel, se­nior

Thomas Stone: Sasha Fran­cis, sopho­more; Mikayla Proctor, ju­nior

West­lake: Brit­tany Coles, se­nior; Ar­mani Ma­son, se­nior

Wrestling

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Kayleb Forsythe, Leonard­town se­nior

Coach of the Year

Dave Cum­mins, Leonard­town First team 106 Gage Bea­van, Chop­ti­con se­nior 113 Parker McDow­ell, Leonard­town sopho­more 120 Cameron But­ler, La Plata se­nior 126 Kyle Capps, Chop­ti­con se­nior 132 Isa­iah Ed­mond, North Point sopho­more 138 Tony Sita, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior 145 Ben­jamin Cian­cio, Leonard­town ju­nior

152 Kayleb Forsythe, Leonard­town se­nior

160 Tristin Breen, Hunt­ing­town sopho­more

170 Alex Green, Leonard­town sopho­more 182 Jack­son Drum, North­ern se­nior 195 Jared Bur­goyne, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior 220 Tavoy Mad­dox, Calvert se­nior 285 David Hen­der­son, Thomas Stone se­nior Sec­ond team 106 Adam Roberts, Thomas Stone sopho­more

113 Mike Bellerose, La Plata sopho­more 120 Ma­son Cox, Chop­ti­con ju­nior 126 Marco Fred­erico, La Plata sopho­more

132 Marshall Weaver, West­lake se­nior

138 Isa­iah Wil­liams, Thomas Stone se­nior 145 Zack Hoff­man, North­ern ju­nior 152 Gino Sita, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior 160 John Podsed­nik, Leonard­town fresh­man 170 Blake Evans, North Point se­nior 182 Josh Rackey, Chop­ti­con se­nior 195 Steven Ar­men­trout, North­ern se­nior

220 Marvin Mitchell, North­ern ju­nior

285 De­jaun Mar­ble, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Honor­able men­tions

Calvert: Devin Jones, sopho­more; Christo­pher Howes, se­nior

Chop­ti­con: Lo­gan Arnold, ju­nior; Aaron Cur­tis, se­nior

Great Mills: Sean McCreery, sopho­more; Delonte Briscoe, se­nior

Hunt­ing­town: Cody Hall, se­nior; David Lavoie, se­nior

Lackey: Kris El­liott, se­nior; Se­bas­tian Kol­czyn­ski, sopho­more

La Plata: Eric Lom­bardi, se­nior; Jack­son Meadows, se­nior

Leonard­town: Mc­Coy Lem­mon, se­nior; Daniel Rizkowski, se­nior

McDonough: Gunner Kerig, ju­nior; John Hall­man, se­nior

North­ern: Lance Adri­anni, sopho­more; Cove Wil­ley, se­nior

North Point: Caleb Blan­caflor, sopho­more; Ayran Tabay­oyang, sopho­more

Patux­ent: Justin Hall, ju­nior; James McClana­han, sopho­more

St. Charles: Jarvis Thomp­son, sopho­more; Kyle McCray, se­nior Thomas Stone: Dy­lan Work­man, se­nior; Nate Sunni, ju­nior

West­lake: Con­nor Row­ley, ju­nior; Maurice Scriber, ju­nior

Boys swim­ming

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Matthew Es­s­ing, North Point se­nior

Coach of the Year

Troy Kroll, Great Mills First team 50 freestyle: Matthew Es­s­ing, North Point se­nior

100 freestyle: Matthew Es­s­ing, North Point se­nior

100 back­stroke: Shaun But­ler,

Lackey ju­nior

100 breast­stroke: Tyler Whit­sett, North Point sopho­more

100 but­ter­fly: Alec Ba­con, Leonard­town sopho­more

200 freestyle: Liam Vi­en­neau,

La Plata ju­nior

200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley: Eric Askins, Great Mills se­nior

500 freestyle: Liam Vi­en­neau,

La Plata ju­nior

200 med­ley re­lay: Leonard­town (Ja­cob Harms, sopho­more; Dane Erick­son, ju­nior; Alec Ba­con, sopho­more; Dean Pinno, ju­nior)

200 freestyle re­lay: North Point (Nick Raw­son, se­nior; Troy Bur­rows, se­nior; Kevin Rohrbaugh, sopho­more; Matthew Es­s­ing, se­nior)

400 freestyle re­lay: Leonard­town (Dean Pinno, ju­nior; Ben Car­rigg, sopho­more; Trey Race III, ju­nior; Alec Ba­con, sopho­more)

Util­ity: Gre­gory Gor­don, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Sec­ond team 50 freestyle: Gre­gory Gor­don, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

100 freestyle: Dean Pinno, Leonard­town ju­nior

100 back­stroke: Wal­ter Kuha­neck, Calvert sopho­more

100 breast­stroke: Nick Raw­son, North Point se­nior

100 but­ter­fly: Cory Hart, Thomas Stone se­nior

200 freestyle: Ben Car­rigg, Leonard­town sopho­more

200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley: Alec Ba­con, Leonard­town sopho­more

500 freestyle: Eric Askins, Great Mills se­nior

200 med­ley re­lay: La Plata (Ethan Chung, se­nior; Osly Me­len­dez, ju­nior; Liam Vi­en­neau, ju­nior; Andrew Dilodovico, se­nior)

200 freestyle re­lay: La Plata (Andrew Dilodovico, se­nior; Liam Vi­en­neau, ju­nior; Osly Me­len­dez, ju­nior; Ethan Chung, se­nior)

400 freestyle re­lay: North Point (Luke Gib­son, se­nior; Troy Bur­rows, se­nior; Em­manuel Agra­vante, sopho­more; Matthew Es­s­ing, se­nior)

Util­ity: Brett Cul­hane, Lackey ju­nior Honor­able men­tions

Calvert: Con­nor Glea­son, ju­nior; Michael Mil­cni, sopho­more

Chop­ti­con: Cor­nell Briscoe, se­nior; Lach­lain Schus­ter, se­nior

Great Mills: Jake Wild, sopho­more; Bren­dan Cain, se­nior

Hunt­ing­town: Joseph Wat­son, ju­nior; Ben­jamin Zaw­is­lak, ju­nior

Lackey: Gar­rett Batch­e­lor, fresh­man; Zachary Will, se­nior

La Plata: Michael Bowlin, ju­nior; Zachary Fitzsimmons, se­nior

Leonard­town: Ryan Wil­liams, se­nior; Nolan Wood, sopho­more

McDonough: Marc Landi­cho, ju­nior; Jack Brown­ing, ju­nior

North­ern: Anh-Khoa Ngyuen, fresh­man; Chris­tian Daniel, se­nior

North Point: Dar­iusz McKen­zie, sopho­more; Justin Fer­gu­son, fresh­man

Patux­ent: Matt Ryan, se­nior; Justin For­rest, se­nior

St. Charles: Xavier Mur­phy, ju­nior; Michael Bouyett, ju­nior

Thomas Stone: Adam Park, ju­nior; Dou­glas Good­ell, ju­nior

West­lake: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided to South­ern Mary­land News­pa­pers.

Girls swim­ming

Most Lau­rel Out­stand­ingGal­laudet, North­ern Player sopho­moreCoachCar­rie Bonalewicz,of the Year North­ern First50 freestyle:team Leila McCloskey, Leonard­town100 freestyle: sopho­more Sa­van­nah O’Dell, Great100 back­stroke:Mills sopho­more Re­bekahju­nior John­son, Hunt­ing­town

100 North­ern breast­stroke: sopho­more Kelly Mo­ton,

100 but­ter­fly: Hay­ley New­ton, Leonard­town sopho­more

200 freestyle: Sa­van­nah O’Dell, Great Mills sopho­more

200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley: Hay­ley New­ton, Leonard­town sopho­more

500 freestyle: Lau­rel Gal­laudet, North­ern sopho­more

200 med­ley re­lay: Leonard­town (Leila McCloskey, sopho­more; Emma Car­rigg, fresh­man; Hay­ley New­ton, sopho­more; Grace Prelog, se­nior)

200 freestyle re­lay: Great Mills (Hay­ley Mes­mer, ju­nior; Han­nah Davis, fresh­man; Sa­man­tha Chan, sopho­more; Sa­van­nah O’Dell, sopho­more)

400 freestyle re­lay: Leonard­town (Leila McCloskey, sopho­more; Becca Marsh, se­nior; Lau­ryn Ri­d­ley, sopho­more; Hay­ley New­ton, sopho­more)

Util­ity: Chase McClure, La Plata

se­nior Sec­ond team 50 freestyle: Carsen Es­s­ing, North Point sopho­more

100 freestyle: Leila McCloskey, Leonard­town sopho­more

100 back­stroke: Carla Ar­quero,

North Point ju­nior

100 breast­stroke: Madi­son Spi­otta, Chop­ti­con sopho­more

100 but­ter­fly: Ker­ri­gan McMillen, North Point fresh­man

200 freestyle: Mya Riven­burg, North Point fresh­man

200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley: Abi­gail John­son, Hunt­ing­town fresh­man

500 freestyle: Becca Marsh, Leonard­town se­nior

200 med­ley re­lay: North Point (Carla Ar­quero, ju­nior; Carsen Es­s­ing, sopho­more; Ker­ri­gan McMillen, fresh­man; Tea­gan Rohrbaugh, fresh­man)

200 freestyle re­lay: North Point (Carsen Es­s­ing, sopho­more; Han­nah McMillen, sopho­more; Mya Riven­burg, fresh­man; Tea­gan Rohrbaugh, fresh­man)

400 freestyle re­lay: North Point (Ker­ri­gan McMillen, fresh­man; Syd­ney Marohn-John­son, fresh­man; Mya Riven­burg, fresh­man; Carla Ar­quero, ju­nior)

Util­ity: Ker­ri­gan McMillen, North Point fresh­man Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Melissa Ja­cobs, fresh­man; Jenna Ficke, se­nior

Chop­ti­con: Alexis Spi­otta, se­nior; Kayla Clark, ju­nior

Great Mills: Jes­sica Mes­mer,

fresh­man; Madi­son Canady, fresh­man

Hunt­ing­town: Cameryn McKenny, se­nior; Sarah Cole, sopho­more

Lackey: Calla Ziebell, ju­nior; Anne Elise Bolton, se­nior

La Plata: Cameron Lan­g­ley, fresh­man; Sa­van­nah Mad­dox, ju­nior

Leonard­town: Johnna O’Con­nell, fresh­man; Grace Prelog, se­nior

McDonough: Stephanie Adams, ju­nior; Me­gan Cun­ning­ham, se­nior

North­ern: Cal­lie Heim, sopho­more; Jenna Mehls, fresh­man

North Point: Han­nah McMillen, sopho­more; Ju­lia Riven­burg, ju­nior

Patux­ent: Mackenzie Mor­gan, se­nior; Ce­leste Haas, se­nior

St. Charles: Eden Lakner, ju­nior; LaKi­aya Swann, sopho­more

Thomas Stone: El­iz­a­beth Pritch­ett, ju­nior; Alexis Hancher, ju­nior

West­lake: Emily Decker, sopho­more; Elissa Decker, se­nior

Boys in­door track and field

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Ja­son Tyler, St. Charles se­nior

Coach of the Year

Beth Shook, West­lake First team 55 dash: Will Moten, West­lake ju­nior 300: Will Moten, West­lake ju­nior 500: Ja­son Tyler, St. Charles se­nior 800: Ja­son Tyler, St. Charles se­nior 1,600: Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior 3,200: Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior 55 hur­dles: Casimir Taw­iah, Great Mills se­nior

800 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, ju­nior; Jalen El­liott, se­nior; Anthony John­son, ju­nior; Matthew Fitch, se­nior)

1,600 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, ju­nior; Thomas Al­corn, ju­nior; Jalen El­liott, se­nior; To­bias Hur­ley, ju­nior 3,200 re­lay: North­ern (Ryan Briggs, se­nior; Dy­lan Weam­ert, se­nior; Ja­cob Deresky, se­nior; Matt Ben­nett, se­nior)

High jump: Mike Wil­liams, North­ern se­nior

Long jump: Thomas Al­corn, West­lake ju­nior Triple jump: Adam Kinder, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

Shot put: Alexan­der Devine, La Plata se­nior Sec­ond team

55 dash: Aaron Hol­l­i­day, Thomas Stone se­nior

300: Dar­rien MacIn­tosh, North Point se­nior 500: Thomas Al­corn, West­lake ju­nior 800: Miles Smith, La Plata se­nior 1,600: Miles Smith, La Plata se­nior 3,200: Char­lie Sweeney, North­ern ju­nior

55 hur­dles: Jalen El­liott, West­lake se­nior

800 re­lay: Thomas Stone (Aaron Hol­l­i­day, se­nior; Daniel Lewis, se­nior; De’Jon Broad­wa­ter, ju­nior; Justin Greene, se­nior)

1,600 re­lay: Thomas Stone (Alec Del­cam­bre, se­nior; Ran­dolph Brent, se­nior; Aaron Hol­l­i­day, se­nior; Daniel Lewis, se­nior)

3,200 re­lay: Hunt­ing­town (Ian Fokum, fresh­man; Colin Flynn, ju­nior; Makiyah Gor­man, se­nior; Ai­dan Baird, ju­nior)

High jump: Mel­ton Camp­bell, North Point se­nior

Long jump: Savion Chisholm, Great Mills ju­nior

Triple jump: Eli­jah Vaughan, North Point se­nior Shot put: Robert Meador, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Honor­able men­tions SMAC in­door track and field coaches did not se­lect honor­able men­tions.

Girls in­door track and field

Most Out­stand­ing Player

Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior

Coach of the Year

Ji­mari Jones, Lackey First team

55 dash: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior 300: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior 500: Va­len­cia McDow­ell, North Point se­nior

800: Mone’t Peter­son, Thomas Stone ju­nior

1,600: An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior

3,200: Adri­anna Wilder, North­ern sopho­more

55 hur­dles: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior

800 re­lay: Lackey (Do­minique Jef­fery, sopho­more; Nikiya Mitchell, ju­nior; Erin Pear­son, fresh­man; Destiny Thomp­son, sopho­more)

1,600 re­lay: North­ern (Dakota Camp­bell, sopho­more; Kayla Rexroth, se­nior; Kataryna Strayer, sopho­more; Alaina Te­selle, fresh­man)

3,200 re­lay: North Point (Mal­lo­rie Smith, ju­nior; Va­len­cia McDow­ell, se­nior; Ken­drah Bul­lock, se­nior; Ta­tiana Ogun­deko, se­nior)

High jump: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior

Long jump: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior

Triple jump: Har­leigh White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

Shot put: Court­ney Hawkins, Lackey sopho­more Sec­ond team 55 dash: Har­leigh White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

300: Har­leigh White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

500: Tay­lor Wil­liams, Lackey fresh­man

800: Brid­gett Red­ding, Hunt­ing­town se­nior

1,600: Adri­anna Wilder, North­ern sopho­more

3,200: An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior

55 hur­dles: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior

800 re­lay: North Point (Kyra Miller, se­nior; Ken­drah Bul­lock, se­nior; Anyea Carter, sopho­more; Ali­cia Ed­wards, fresh­man)

1,600 re­lay: Lackey (Syd­ney Wil­liams, ju­nior; Mack­aiya Cherry, se­nior; Destiny Thomp­son, sopho­more; Tay­lor Wil­liams, fresh­man)

3,200 re­lay: North­ern (Sarah Deresky, sopho­more; Ju­lia Gray, ju­nior; Mary Twet­ten, sopho­more; Jes­sica Raney, se­nior)

High jump: Amy Trem­bly, North­ern ju­nior

Long jump: Har­leigh White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

Triple jump: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior

Shot put: Elysse John­son, Lackey ju­nior

Honor­able men­tions SMAC in­door track and field coaches did not se­lect honor­able men­tions.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.