Stu­dents ad­vance to state His­tory Day com­pe­ti­tion

Maryland Independent - - Front Page -

Charles County Pub­lic Schools hosted the 2016 His­tory, In­dus­try, Tech­nol­ogy & Sci­ence Expo last month at St. Charles High School, dur­ing which stu­dents pre­sented His­tory Day en­tries. First and sec­ond place cat­e­gory win­ners ad­vance to the state com­pe­ti­tion on May 7 at the Univer­sity of Mary­land, Bal­ti­more County.

The fol­low­ing stu­dents placed at the Charles County His­tory Day com­pe­ti­tion.

His­tor­i­cal Pa­per, ju­nior divi­sion

Sara Jar­boe, first place, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen Mid­dle School, “Ex­plori­tis”: Roy Chap­man An­drews — Leader of the Cen­tral Asi­atic Ex­pe­di­tions

Kylee Flint, sec­ond place, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Amelia Earhart: An Ex­plorer of Gen­der Roles and New Worlds for Women

Casey Pham, third place, seventh grade, Mil­ton M. Somers Mid­dle School, Glenn Cur­tis and the Wright Broth­ers: The Patent War and Its Im­pact

His­tor­i­cal Pa­per, se­nior divi­sion

Cedric Hol­ley, first place, sopho­more, St. Charles High School, Heroes, Vil­lains, or Nei­ther? The Axis Pow­ers Dur­ing World War II

In­di­vid­ual Per­for­mance, ju­nior divi­sion

Brynna Bode, first place, seventh grade, Gen­eral Small­wood Mid­dle School, Ba­con’s Re­bel­lion

Marissa Parks, sec­ond place, seventh grade, Ben­jamin Stod­dert Mid­dle School, The Sink­ing of the Ti­tanic

In­di­vid­ual Per­for­mance, se­nior divi­sion

Cheyenne Scott, first place, se­nior, North Point High School, Tech­nol­ogy: The Next Fron­tier

Group Per­for­mance, ju­nior divi­sion

Fin­nely Brakke and Sa­hana Venkatesh, first place, seventh graders, Small­wood, The Spark

Kori Adams, Gar­ri­son Brown and Lanny Weese, sec­ond place, seventh graders, Small­wood, The Ex­pe­di­tion of Lewis and Clark

Mor­gan Jones and Alexan­dra Win­kler, third place, seventh graders, Somers, Abi­gail and John Adams: In­ti­mate Ex­change

In­di­vid­ual Documentary, ju­nior divi­sion

Jor­dan Ho­man, first place, eighth grade, Pic­cow­axen, Jac­ques Cousteau: Ex­plorer of the Seas

Emily Bel­son, sec­ond place, seventh grade, Somers, A Hol­i­day Mir­a­cle: The 1914 Christ­mas Truce

Cole Schu­bert, third place, seventh grade, Somers, Yuri Ga­garin: Man in Space

In­di­vid­ual Documentary, se­nior divi­sion

Jor­dan Queen, first place, se­nior, West­lake, When Ter­ror­ism En­coun­ters Hero­ism

In­di­vid­ual Web­site, ju­nior divi­sion

Kata­rina Lile, first place, seventh grade, Matthew Hen­son Mid­dle School, Caro­line Her­schel

Matthew Hale, sec­ond place, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Jackie Robin­son and Amer­ica’s Fa­vorite Pas­time: Con­quer­ing Racism in Amer­ica

Ma­sia Vi­cente, third place, eighth grade, Pic­cow­axen, The Har­lem Re­nais­sance: Ex­plor­ing African Amer­i­can Cul­ture

Group Web­site, ju­nior divi­sion

Abby Hays and Jas­myn Simmons, first place, seventh graders, Small­wood, The Lit­tle Rock Nine

Lila Flores and Ajay Hill, sec­ond place, seventh graders, St. Mary’s Bryan­town School, Jonas Salk: Ex­plo­ration of the Po­lio Vac­cine

Ja­hari Ge­orge and Takiyah Roberts, third place, seventh graders, Theodore G. Davis Mid­dle School, Who Was Here First?

Group Web­site, se­nior divi­sion

Ze­les Amoah and Me­har Ma­lik, first place, juniors, West­lake High School, Moon Ex­plo­ration: Apollo 11

In­di­vid­ual Ex­hibit, ju­nior divi­sion

Eyana Dixon, first place, eighth grade, Somers, The Har­lem Re­nais­sance

Chris­tian Mer­chant, sec­ond place, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Gen­eral Ge­orge S. Pat­ton

Lilly Bull, third place, eighth place, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, The Amer­i­can Dream

In­di­vid­ual Ex­hibit, se­nior divi­sion

Jas­mine An­drade, first place, se­nior, West­lake, The Evo­lu­tion of Hip Hop

Jayla Gray-Thomas, sec­ond place, sopho­more, St. Charles, The Atlantic Slave Trade

Group Ex­hibit, ju­nior divi­sion

Lena DeFilippo and Alexis Gray, first place, seventh graders, John Han­son Mid­dle School, Martha Gra­ham: Chang­ing Dance For­ever

Madyson Fer­rer and Erika Que­nano, sec­ond place, sixth graders, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, Saca­gawea and her Ex­pe­di­tion with Lewis and Clark

The fol­low­ing stu­dents re­ceived spe­cial awards:

Ai­dan Hoff­man and Lo­gan Hoff­man, seventh graders, Somers, Sig­mund Freud: The Fa­ther of Psy­chol­ogy, award from the African Amer­i­can Her­itage So­ci­ety of Charles County

Ma­sia Vi­cente, eighth grade, Pic­cow­axen, The Har­lem Re­nais­sance: Ex­plor­ing African-Amer­i­can Cul­ture; and Matthew Hale, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Jackie Robin­son and Amer­ica’s Pas­time: Con­quer­ing Racism in Amer­ica, awards from Al­pha Kappa Al­pha Soror­ity, Nu Zeta Omega chap­ter

Eyana Dixon, eighth grade, Pic­cow­axen, Somers, The Har­lem Re­nais­sance; Ari­anna Hawkins, seventh grade, Mat­ta­woman Mid­dle School, En­counter in Lit­tle Rock: De­seg­re­gat­ing Cen­tral High School; and Jas­mine An­drade, se­nior, West­lake, Evo­lu­tion of Hip Hop, awards from Al­pha Phi Al­pha Fra­ter­nity, Sigma Al­pha Lambda chap­ter

Lena DeFilippo and Alexis Gray, seventh graders, Han­son, Martha Gra­ham: Chang­ing Dance For­ever, award from the Charles County An­tique Arts As­so­ci­a­tion

Ja­cob El­der, seventh grade, Gen­eral Small­wood, Mal­lows Bay, award from the Charles County Ar­chae­o­log­i­cal So­ci­ety of Mary­land

Caleb Wig­gins, seventh grade, Hen­son, Ex­plor­ing and En­coun­ter­ing the Dev­as­ta­tion of Hur­ri­cane Katrina, the Charles County, Mary­land Ge­o­log­i­cal So­ci­ety

Jayla Gray-Thomas, sopho­more, St. Charles, The Atlantic Slave Trade; and Mitchell Park, seventh grade, Han­son, Armed with Oars, awards from the Charles County Her­itage Com­mis­sion Ash­ley Park, seventh grade, Somers, Lewis and Clark Ex­pe­di­tion, award from the Charles County His­toric Trust

Kylee Flint, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Amelia Earhart: An Ex­plorer of Gen­der Roles and New Worlds for Women, award from the Charles County Com­mis­sion for Women

Abi Ro­gal­ski, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Martha Gra­ham’s Move­ment, award from Daugh­ters of the Amer­i­can Rev­o­lu­tion, Port To­bacco chap­ter

Sara Jar­boe, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, “Ex­plori­tis”: Roy Chap­man An­drews Jac­ques Cousteau: An In­ven­tor, Film­maker, Ex­plorer and En­vi­ron­men­tal­ist; and Tierra Rush, seventh grade, Han­son, She’s Not Ditzy, She’s Not Dumb: She’s a Cheer­leader, awards from the Friend­ship House Foun­da­tion

Collin Hicks, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Sal­vador Dali; Matthew Hale, seventh grade, Pic­cow­axen, Jackie Robin­son and Amer­ica’s Fa­vorite Pas­time: Con­quer­ing Racism in Amer­ica; Yachi Madaan, seventh grade, Han­son, Guru Nanak Dev Ji; Gwyneth Lus­ter, seventh grade, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, Juan de Or­nate: La Ultima Con­quis­ta­dor; and Madyson Fer­rer and Erika Que­nano, sixth graders, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, Saca­gawea and her Ex­pe­di­tion with Lewis and Clark, awards from the His­tor­i­cal So­ci­ety of Charles County

K’Rissa Moore, seventh grade, Small­wood, The Har­lem Re­nais­sance, award from the Na­tional Pan-Hel­lenic Coun­cil of South­ern Mary­land

Amari Hale, seventh grade, Small­wood, Min­ersville School District v. Go­bitis: When Idol­a­try En­coun­ters Pa­tri­o­tism, award from Phi Beta Sigma Fra­ter­nity, Omi­cron Delta Sigma chap­ter

Cheyenne Scott, se­nior, North Point, Tech­nol­ogy: The Next Fron­tier; and Brynna Bode, seventh grade, Gen­eral Small­wood, Ba­con’s Re­bel­lion, awards from the Port To­bacco Play­ers

Kayla Jones, seventh grade, Stod­dert, The Evo­lu­tion of Har­lem Re­nais­sance, award from the Col­lege of South­ern Mary­land (Ta­lent Search)

Kata­rina Lile, seventh grade, Hen­son, Caro­line Her­schel, award from the United States Daugh­ters of 1812, Ella Vir­ginia Houck Hol­loway chap­ter

Cather­ine Syl­vain, seventh grade, Hen­son, Charles Dar­win: The The­ory of Evo­lu­tion; and Bri­anna High, eighth grade, Somers, awards from Sigma Gamma Rho Soror­ity, Eta Omi­cron Sigma chap­ter

SUB­MIT­TED PHOTO

Civil War re-en­ac­tor Robert Bowser, left, shows vis­i­tors to the His­tory, In­dus­try, Tech­nol­ogy and Sci­ence Expo what sort of shoes Civil War sol­diers wore.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.