McDonough, North Point track shine at re­gion­als

Mul­ti­ple win­ners at 4A East, 1A North re­gion meets

Maryland Independent - - Sports - By PAUL WAT­SON pwat­son@somd­news.com Twit­ter: @PWSoMdS­ports

South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence teams and ath­letes per­formed well Thurs­day and Satur­day at the Class 4A East Re­gion track and field cham­pi­onships at North County High School in Glen Burnie and at the Class 1A North Re­gion cham­pi­onships at Kent Is­land High School.

In the 4A East com­pe­ti­tion, Leonard­town and North Point fin­ished in the top five in boys and girls team stand­ings.

The Raiders took third in boys with 80 points, with North Point right be­hind in fourth with 71. Chop­ti­con was 11th with 27. Broad­neck of Anne Arun­del County was the win­ner with 93 points.

In girls, Old Mill of Anne Arun­del County took the top spot with 121 points, with North Point fin­ish­ing fourth (84) and Leonard­town in fifth (68). The Braves were 11th with 12 points.

Leonard­town won five events as did North Point.

Raiders se­nior Ethan Aus fin­ished first in the shot put and dis­cus. Aus threw 47 feet 11 inches to edge Old Mill’s Noah Jor­den in the shot put by two inches, then tossed 150-4 1/2 in the dis­cus while North Point’s Joshua Smith and Chop­ti­con’s Zachary Wolfe took se­cond and third, re­spec­tively.

Aus’ se­nior team­mate Evan Broad­head claimed the re­gion ti­tle in the high jump (6-0) with Chop­ti­con’s Isa­iah Smith tak­ing third.

Leonard­town’s girls team claimed two re­lays, win­ning the 800 in 1 minute 43.82 sec­onds, nearly seven-tenths of a se­cond over Old Mill, and the 1,600 (4:00.35) by al­most two sec­onds over North Point.

Other top fin­ish­ers for the Raiders in­cluded the boys 3,200 re­lay plac­ing se­cond, AJ Martin tak­ing third in the boys 400, Liana Foian­ini fin­ish­ing third in the girls 800 and the girls 400 re­lay plac­ing third.

Two of the Ea­gles’ five re­gion ti­tles came from se­nior Mal­lo­rie Smith.

Smith and Leonard­town ju­nior Leya Es­sex went down to the wire in the 200-me­ter dash with Smith com­ing across in 24.70, one one-hun­dredth of a se­cond ahead of Es­sex.

Smith’s other win came in the 400 dash (56.50), just over a half-se­cond ahead of Sev­erna Park’s Emily Knight.

Car­men Hen­der­son bat­tled Es­sex to the end in the 100 dash with the North Point sopho­more win­ning by three one-hun­dredths of a se­cond (12.50). North Point’s girls also claimed the 400 re­lay re­gion ti­tle (49.24).

Ken­del Ham­mock won for the North Point boys in the 110 hur­dles (15.05) while plac­ing se­cond in the 300 hur­dles.

Other top fin­ish­ers for the Ea­gles in­cluded James Warner tak­ing third in the boys long jump and Shanell Erhun­mwunse plac­ing third in the girls triple jump.

For Chop­ti­con, Tyler Mo­drze­jew­ski was fourth in the 3,200 and fifth in the 1,600, while Maeci Cur­tis took fourth in the shot put and dis­cus.

Rams take home 1A North ti­tles

In the 1A North com­pe­ti­tion, McDonough se­nior Bre­anna Perry won three events as the girls team placed sixth as a team with 47 points. Per­ryville of Ce­cil County was the team cham­pion with 163.50 points.

Perry was first in the 100 dash (12.54), 200 dash (25.91) and long jump (165 3/4). She was also part of the 800 re­lay that fin­ished fourth with Al­li­ayah Ot­t­ley, Cheyenne Johnson and Jor­dan Parker.

Joyah Magee had two fourth-place fin­ishes in the shot put and dis­cus.

The boys team fin­ished ninth in the team stand­ings with 36 points with Bo­hemia Manor of Ce­cil County win­ning the team ti­tle with 142.

The Rams had two re­gion cham­pi­ons as se­nior Brant But­ler won the 110 hur­dles (15.32) and ju­nior Jonathan Thomp­son claimed the ti­tle in the dis­cus (118-04). Thomp­son also fin­ished se­cond in the shot put.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.