PERFORMING ARTS CALENDAR AUTHOR VISITS, MUSIC AND THEATER EVENTS
AUTHOR VISITS
American Geographical Society Library: Nathaniel Philbrick “In the Hurricane’s Eye: The Genius of George Washington and the Victory at Yorktown,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 24, UWM, 2311 E. Hartford Ave.
Boswell Books: Donald Baumgartner “With the Wind at His Back: The Charmed and Charitable Life of Donald Baumgartner,” 7 p.m. Oct. 22, Meghan O’Gieblyn “Interior States: Essays,” 7 p.m. Oct. 23, 2559 N. Downer Ave., (414) 332-1181.
Muskego Public Library: Linda Godfrey “Monsters Among Us,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 23, S73-W16663 Janesville Road, Muskego, (262) 971-2100.
UWM Arts Center Lecture Hall: Emory Douglas “Black Panther: The Revolutionary Art of Emory Douglas,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Room 120, 2400 E. Kenwood Blvd.
UWM Union Wisconsin Room: Roxane Gay “Hunger: A Memoir of (My) Body,” 7 p.m. Oct. 25, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd. DANCE CONCERTS
Danceworks Studio Theatre: Danceworks Performance Company presents “Against the Grain: The Life & Times of Levi Fisher Ames,” 2:30 p.m. Oct. 21; 8 p.m. Oct. 25; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26-27, (through Oct. 28), 1661 N. Water St., (414) 277-8480.
Marcus Center Uihlein Hall: Milwaukee Ballet presents Michael Pink’s “Dracula,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25-26; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Oct. 28), 929 N. Water St., (414) 273-7206.
Wild Space: “Acts of Discovery,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24-27, 1633 E. North Ave., (800) 838-3006.
MUSIC
All Saints Cathedral: Bach Chamber Choir presents “Blessed Are You: Reflections on the Beatitudes,” 3 p.m. Oct. 21, 818 E. Juneau Ave., (414) 3199816.
Bayshore Town Center: MYSO Playathon, 10:15 a.m.-5:45 p.m. Oct. 21, Rotunda, 5800 N. Bayshore Drive, Glendale, (414) 267-2950.
Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist: Organist David C. Jonies, 7 p.m. Oct. 23, Aaron Zauner, cello, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 24, 812 N. Jackson St., (414) 276-9814. Christ Evangelical Lutheran: “Halloween Spooktacular” concert for voice and organ, 3 p.m. Oct. 21, N168W20152 Main St., Jackson.
Concordia University Wisconsin: Pops Concert, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Chapel, 12800 N. Lake Shore Drive, Mequon. Knights of Columbus Hall: Milwaukee Accordion Club program by Peggy Mueller and Hansi playing German and Austrian classics, 7 p.m. Oct. 22; with Roger Boll at 6 p.m., 1800 S. 92nd St., West Allis.
Nathan Hale HS Auditorium: Suburban Concert Band “Music Of Remembrance,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, 11601 W. Lincoln Ave., West Allis. Ovation Sarah Chudnow: Interfaith Choral Concert, 7 p.m. Oct. 23, Posner Town Square, 10995 N. Market St., Mequon, (262) 478-1500.
St. Casimir Church: Trumpet and organ concert by Matthew Ernst and Steve Wolff, 4 p.m. Oct. 21, 2600 N. Bremen St.
St. John’s Lutheran Church: Master Singers of Milwaukee “1918: A Musical Tribute,” 4 p.m. Oct. 21, 20275 Davidson Road, Brookfield., (888) 744-2226. St. Mark’s Evangelical Lutheran Church: St. Mark’s Brass, 3 p.m. Oct. 21, 3513 E. Van Norman Ave., Cudahy. Sunset Playhouse: “Frank & Ella & Friends,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, 700 Wall St., Elm Grove, (262) 782-4430.
West PAC: New Berlin Community Band Fall Concert, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, 18695
W. Cleveland Ave., New Berlin. THEATER
Alverno College: Cooperative Performance presents “Coriolanus,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, Wehr Hall, 4100 W. Morgan Ave. Broadway Theatre Center-Cabot Theatre: “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish and I’m in Therapy” starring Peter Fogel, (through Oct. 28), 158 N. Broadway, (414) 291-7800.
Broadway Theatre Center-Skylight Bar & Bistro: Milwaukee Chamber Theatre presents staged reading of “The Peculiar Distraction of Mr. Lincoln’s Social Media,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22, 158 N. Broadway, (414) 291-7800.
Broadway Theatre Center-Studio Theatre: Renaissance Theaterworks presents “Native Gardens,” (through Nov. 11), 158 N. Broadway, (414) 2917800.
Brumder Mansion: Milwaukee Entertainment Group presents “Arsenic and Old Lace,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22 and 25-27, 3046 W. Wisconsin Ave. Fireside Dinner Theatre: “Grease,” (through Oct. 28), 1131 Janesville Ave., Fort Atkinson, (800) 477-9505.
Kettle Moraine Playhouse: “Deathtrap,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, 204 Kettle Moraine Drive South, Slinger, (262) 223-6061.
Lake Country Playhouse: Lake Country Players present “Red Herring,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, 221 E. Capitol Drive, Hartland, (262) 367-4697.
Marcus Center Todd Wehr: First Stage presents “Nate the Great,” 1 and 3:30 p.m. Oct. 21; 1 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Nov. 11), 929 N. Water St., (414) 2737206.
Marcus Center Uihlein Hall: “Something Rotten!,” 1 and 6:30 p.m. Oct. 21, 929 N. Water St., (414) 273-7206.
Marcus Center Vogel Hall: "The Headless Hessian of Sleepy Hollow," 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27, 929 N. Water St., (414) 273-7206.
Milwaukee Youth Arts Center: First Stage presents “The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show,” 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Oct. 21 and Oct. 27, (through Nov. 4), 325 W. Walnut St.
Next Act Theatre: “Outside Mullingar,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, “Hear What's in the Heart: An Italian Shoemaker’s Tale,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25-26; 4:30 and 8 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Oct. 28), 255 S. Water St., (414) 278-0765.
North Middle School Auditorium: Falls Patio Players present Disney’s “The Lion King, Jr.,” 7 p.m. Oct. 26; 1 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Oct. 28), N88-W16750 Garfield Drive, Menomonee Falls, (262) 2558372.
Quadracci Powerhouse: Milwaukee Repertory Theater presents “In the Heights,” (through Oct. 28), 108 E. Wells St., (414) 224-9490.
Racine Theatre Guild: “Lombardi,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Nov. 4), 2519 Northwestern Ave., Racine, (262) 633-4218.
Sprague Theater: Lakeland Players present “Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?,” 3 p.m. Oct. 21, 15 W. Walworth St., Elkhorn, (262) 723-4848. Stackner Cabaret: Milwaukee Repertory Theater presents “Songs for Nobodies,” (through Nov. 4), 108 E. Wells St., (414) 224-9490.
Stiemke Studio: Milwaukee Repertory Theater presents “Guards at the Taj,” (through Nov. 4), 108 E. Wells St., (414) 224-9490.
Sunset Playhouse: “Mary Poppins,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25-26; 3 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Nov. 4), “The Bad Seed,” 3 p.m. Oct. 21, 700 Wall St., Elm Grove, (262) 782-4430.
Tenth Street Theatre: In Tandem Theatre presents “The Eagle in Me: An Evening of Carl Sandburg,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, 628 N. 10th St., (414) 271-1371.
The Underground Collaborative: The Constructivists present “The Pillowman,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26-27, (through Nov. 10), 161 W. Wisconsin Ave., (414) 858-6874.
Waukesha Civic Theatre: “Billy Elliot The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26-27, (through Nov. 11), 264 W. Main St., Waukesha, (262) 547-0708.
Wooded Hills Church: Morning Star Productions presents “Underground Railroad” interactive theater in the woods for families, starting every 15 minutes from 2:30-4 p.m. and 6:30-8 p.m. Oct. 27, (through Oct. 28), 777 Highway 164, Colgate, (414) 228-5220, Ext. 119.