It’s the Constitution, period
[…] It’s the Constitution, period
The New York Constitution ringingly enshrines the right of workers in this state to organize and collectively bargain. Here are the exact words of Article I, the Bill of Rights §17: “Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed. Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”
The voters of New York approved the Constitution including that language on Nov. 8, 1938. Never has it been amended. Never has it been watered down.