FIGURE SKATING
Washington at UCLA, PAC-1 2 N
U.S. Championships: Free Dance, Columbus, Ohio, CH.4 U.S. Championships: Pairs Free, Columbus, Ohio, USA
DP World Tour: The Ras Al Khaimah Championship, Third Round, Al Hamra GC, Ras al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates, GOLF
PGA Tour: The Farmers Insurance Open, Final Round, Torrey Pines South Course, La Jolla, Calif., GOLF
LPGA Tour: The LPGA Drive On Championship, Third Round, Superstition Mountain Golf & Country Club, Gold Canyon, Ariz., GOLF
112TH AUSTRALIAN OPEN
#4Jannik Sinner d.
#1Novak Djokovic, 6-1, 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3. #3Daniil Medvedev d. #6Alexander
Zverev, 5-7, 3-6, 7-6(4), 7-6(5), 6-3.
WOMEN’S SINGLES, CHAMPIONSHIP #2Aryna Sabalenka vs.
Zheng Qinwen, late
MEN’S ROAD TO SEMIFINALS
#1 NOVAK DJOKOVIC
R1: Dino Prizmic, 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4 R2: Alexei Popyrin, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 R3: #30 Tomas Martin Etcheverry, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (2)
R4: #20 Adrian Mannarino, 6-0, 6-0, 6-3 QF: #12 Taylor Fritz, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. SF: L #4 Jannik Sinner, 1-6, 2-6 7-6 (6), 3-6.
#3 DANIIL MEDVEDEV
R1: Terence Atmane, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 1-0, ret. R2: Emil Ruusuvuori, 3-6, 6-7 (1), 6-4, 7-6 (1), 6-0
R3: #27 Felix Auger-Aliassime, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 R4: Nuno Borges, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-1
QF: #9 Hubert Hurkacz, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
SF: #6 Alexander Zverev, 5-7, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5), 6-3.
#4 JANNIK SINNER
R1: Botic Van De Zandschulp, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3 R2: Jesper De Jong, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
R3: #26 Sebastian Baez, 6-0, 6-1, 6-3 R4: #15 Karen Khachanov, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3 QF: #5 Andrey Rublev, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-3. SF: #1 Novak Djokovic, 6-1, 6-2,
6-7 (6), 6-3.
#6 ALEXANDER ZVEREV
R1: Dominik Koepfer, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3 R2: Lukas Klein, 7-5, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7) R3: Alex Michelsen, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-2
R4: #19 Cameron Norrie, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (10-3)
QF: #2 Carlos Alcaraz, 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-4 SF: I #3 Daniil Medvedev, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-7 (5), 3-6.
WOMEN’S ROAD TO FINALS
#2 ARYNA SABALENKA
R1: Ella Seidel, 6-0, 6-1
R2: Brenda Fruhvirtova, 6-3, 6-2
R3: #28 Lesia Tsurenko, 6-0, 6-0
R4: Amanda Anisimova, 6-3, 6-2 QF: #9 Barbora Krejcikova, 6-2, 6-3. SF: #4 Coco Gauff, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
F: vs. #12 Zheng Qinwen.
#12 ZHENG QINWEN
R1: Ashlyn Krueger, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
R2: Katie Boulter, 6-3, 6-3
R3: Wang Yafan, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (8)
R4: Oceane Dodin, 6-0, 6-3
QF: Anna Kalinskaya, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-1 SF: Dayana Yastremska, 6-4, 6-4.
F: vs. #2 Aryna Sabalenka
2024 NASCAR CUP SCHEDULE
*-Thu., Feb 15: Daytona 500 Duels 1,2; Daytona International Speedway, 7 p.m. (FS1)
Sun., Feb 18: DAYTONA 500, Daytona International Speedway, 2:30 p.m. (FOX)