NWA Demo­crat-Gazette wins 31 awards

Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette - - NORTHWEST ARKANSAS - STAFF RE­PORT

The staff of the North­west Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette won 31 awards, in­clud­ing 10 first-place awards, in the Arkansas Press As­so­ci­a­tion’s Bet­ter News­pa­per con­test for work pub­lished in 2016.

The North­west Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette won first place in the gen­eral ex­cel­lence cat­e­gory for larger daily news­pa­pers, and the Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette placed second. Gen­eral ex­cel­lence is de­cided on a point sys­tem for each first, second and third place award.

The Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette also won 10 first­place awards.

The news­pa­pers, both owned by WEHCO Me­dia Inc., com­peted in the larger dailies divi­sion ex­cept in the in­ves­tiga­tive re­port­ing and editorial car­toon­ist cat­e­gories, in which all news­pa­pers were judged to­gether.

The an­nual awards were judged by the Ok­la­homa Press As­so­ci­a­tion from 1,654 en­tries from 50 news­pa­pers. The awards were an­nounced at the Arkansas Press As­so­ci­a­tion’s an­nual con­ven­tion, which was held at the Dou­ble­tree Ho­tel in Lit­tle Rock.

First place win­ners from the North­west Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette are:

Best Beat Re­porter: Doug Thomp­son.

Sports Fea­ture Story: Chip Souza.

Hu­mor­ous Col­umn: Gary Smith.

Sin­gle Sports Ac­tion Pho­to­graph: An­thony Reyes.

Sin­gle Sports Fea­ture Pho­to­graph: Ja­son Ivester.

Best Front Page: Chris Swin­dle, Me­gan Lewis-Reed.

Best Sports Page: Swin­dle, Josh Cook, Blake Drehle.

Cov­er­age of Tourism: Melissa Gute, April Wal­lace, Stacy Ry­burn.

Cov­er­age of Health/Med­i­cal: Dan Holt­meyer, Thomp­son.

Other North­west Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette win­ners are:

News Story: second place, Thomp­son, Scar­let Sims.

Fea­ture Story: third place, Thomp­son.

In-Depth Se­ries: third place, Thomp­son, Holt­meyer, Lara Hightower.

Best Beat Re­porter: second place, Ry­burn

Sports News Story: second place; Rick Fires, Ver­non Tarver.

Sports Fea­ture Story: hon­or­able men­tion, Souza.

Sports Col­umn: second place, Fires; and third place, Fires.

Editorial: third place, Greg Har­ton.

News/Po­lit­i­cal Col­umn: second place, Har­ton.

Gen­eral In­ter­est Col­umn: hon­or­able men­tion, Becca Martin-Brown.

Hu­mor­ous Col­umn: second place, Smith.

Free­lance Writ­ing: third place, Kat Robin­son.

Head­line Writ­ing: third place, Jo­ce­lyn Mur­phy, Martin-Brown; and hon­or­able men­tion, Mur­phy, Martin-Brown.

Sin­gle Fea­ture Pho­to­graph: hon­or­able men­tion, Ivester

Sin­gle Sports Ac­tion Pho­to­graph: second place Michael Woods.

Sin­gle Sports Fea­ture Pho­to­graph: third place, Andy Shupe.

Pic­ture Page/Photo Es­say: third place: Ivester.

Best Graphic De­sign Port­fo­lio: third place; Swin­dle.

Cov­er­age of Ed­u­ca­tion: third place; Dave Perozek, Brenda Bernet, Holt­meyer.

Other win­ners from North­west Arkansas News­pa­pers pub­li­ca­tions in­clude:

News Story, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

News Story, Larger Week­lies: second place, Kent Marts, The Weekly Vista.

News Story, Larger Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Lynn Atkins, The Weekly Vista.

News Story, Larger Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Nick Broth­ers, The Free Weekly.

Fea­ture Story, Smaller Week­lies: second place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Fea­ture Story, Larger Week­lies: first place, Keith Bryant, The Weekly Vista.

Fea­ture Story, Larger Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Janelle Jessen, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

In-Depth Se­ries Re­port­ing, Larger Week­lies: second place, Janelle Jessen, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Beat Re­port­ing, Smaller Week­lies: first place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Beat Re­port­ing, Larger Week­lies: third place, Keith Bryant, The Weekly Vista.

Sports News Story, Smaller Week­lies: second place, Mark Humphrey, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Sports News Story, Larger Week­lies: second place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Sports News Story, Larger Week­lies: third place, Lynn Atkins, The Weekly Vista.

Sports Fea­ture Story, Larger Week­lies: first place, Kent Marts, The Weekly Vista.

Sports Fea­ture Story, Larger Week­lies: second place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Sports Fea­ture Story, Larger Week­lies: third place, Paul Boyd, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Sports Col­umn, Smaller Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Mark Humphrey, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Sports Col­umn, Larger Week­lies: third place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

News/Po­lit­i­cal Col­umn, Larger Week­lies: first place, Kent Marts, The Weekly Vista.

Pub­lic No­tice, Smaller Week­lies: first place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Hu­mor­ous Col­umn, Larger Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Louis Hous­ton, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Head­line Writ­ing, Larger Week­lies: first place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Head­line Writ­ing, Larger Week­lies: second place, Kent Marts, The Weekly Vista.

Sin­gle News Pho­to­graph, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Sin­gle Fea­ture Pho­to­graph, Larger Week­lies: hon­or­able men­tion, Janelle Jessen, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Sin­gle Sports Ac­tion Pho­to­graph, Larger Week­lies: third place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Sin­gle Sports Fea­ture Pho­to­graph, Larger Week­lies: second place, Graham Thomas, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Pic­ture Page/Photo Es­say, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Pic­ture Page/Photo Es­say, Larger Week­lies: first place, Keith Bryant and Adam Schaf­fer, The Weekly Vista.

Pic­ture Page/Photo Es­say, Larger Week­lies: third place, Janelle Jessen, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Best Front Page, Larger Week­lies: second place, Her­ald-Leader staff, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Best Front Page, Larger Week­lies: third place, Kent Marts, The Weekly Vista.

Best Editorial Car­toon­ist, All News­pa­pers: second place, Dale Ne­se­man, The Weekly Vista.

Cov­er­age of Busi­ness/Agri­cul­ture, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Busi­ness/Agri­cul­ture, Larger Week­lies: first place, Janelle Jessen and Michael Burch­fiel, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Busi­ness/Agri­cul­ture, Larger Week­lies: second place, Lynn Atkins, The Weekly Vista.

Cov­er­age of Ed­u­ca­tion, Larger Week­lies: first place, Lynn Atkins, The Weekly Vista.

Cov­er­age of Ed­u­ca­tion, Larger Week­lies: third place, Janelle Jessen, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Tourism, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Tourism, Larger Week­lies: second place, Her­ald-Leader staff, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Health/Med­i­cal, Smaller Week­lies: third place, Lynn Kut­ter and Mark Humphrey, Wash­ing­ton County En­ter­prise-Leader.

Cov­er­age of Health/Med­i­cal, Larger Week­lies: first place, Janelle Jessen and Michael Burch­fiel, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Gen­eral Ex­cel­lence, Larger Week­lies: second place, Siloam Springs Her­ald-Leader.

Gen­eral Ex­cel­lence, Larger Week­lies: third place, The Weekly Vista.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.