Post-Tribune
[…] It offers two different routes by which the transfer of power can occur. Section 3 says this:

“Whenever the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representa­tives his written declaratio­n that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he transmits to them a

written declaratio­n to the contrary, such powers and duties shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President.” Section 4 says this:

■ “Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department­s or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representa­tives their written declaratio­n that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediatel­y assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”

Under Section 3, the president voluntaril­y transfers power to the vice president. Under Section 4, the decision is made by the president’s own team — by majority vote.

Section 4 also allows a role for Congress.