San Diego Union-Tribune
[…] “Meritless lawsuits like this one harm taxpayers by bogging down our overcrowde­d courts and forcing city staff and attorneys to respond to a frivolous claim,” Elliott said.

Robert Edgemont of La JollaA

based Midway Law Firm, which represente­d the Van De Walkers in the suit, did not comment to the Point Loma-OB Monthly, a publicatio­n of the U-T Community Press, about why the case was dropped but said in an email, “We would suggest that the city attorney review (California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5) before making threats.”

That code says a court may award attorneys’ fees “to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcemen­t of an important right affecting the public interest.”

A follow-up question about how the code would not support the city in this case wasn’t immediatel­y returned.

The lawsuit took issue with aviation officials’ argument that the trees posed a potential problem because of their height — about 70 feet.