PREP SCHEDULE
Subject to change. Check with schools regarding tickets and game times and dates. To make changes, email sports@ sfnewmexican.com.
Monday
Boys basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, first round: Abq. High at Capital, 7 p.m.; Abq. Manzano at Santa Fe High, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, first round: Moriarty at Los Alamos, 6 p.m. District 2-2A playoff: Academy for Technology and the Classics vs. Abq. Menaul at Estancia, 6 p.m.
Regular season: Santa Fe Waldorf at Coronado, 4 p.m.
Regular season: Abq. Chesterton Academy at New Mexico School for the Deaf, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 2-4A Tournament, first round: Taos at Pojoaque Valley, 6 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, first round: Raton at West Las Vegas, 6 p.m. District 5-2A Tournament, first round: McCurdy at Peñasco, 6 p.m.; Mora at Questa, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, first round: Monte del at Native American Community Acacdemy, 6 p.m.
District 7-1A Tournament, first round: Abq. Chesterton Academy at Coronado, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
Boys basketball — District 2-3A Tournament, first round: Raton at Santa Fe Indian School, 6 p.m.; Santa Fe Prep at
West Las Vegas, 6 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, quarterfinal: Moriarty/Los Alamos winner at Pojoaque Valley, 6 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, first round: Questa at McCurdy, 6 p.m.; Peñasco at Mora, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, first round: Tierra Encantada at Monte del Sol (Genoveva Chavez), 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, first round: Los Lunas at Capital, 7 p.m.; Abq. Rio Grande at Santa Fe High, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, quarterfinal: Taos/Pojoaque Valley winner at Española Valley, 6 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, quarterfinal: Raton/West Las Vegas winner at St. Michael’s, 6 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, quarterfinal: Mora/Questa winner vs. McCurdy/ Peñasco winner at higher seed, 6 p.m. District 2-2A Tournament, semifinal: Monte del Sol/Native American Community Academy at Academy for Technology and the Classics, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Boys basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, semifinals: higher seed at Los Lunas/Abq. Rio Grande loser, 7 p.m.; lower seed at Los Lunas/Abq. Rio Grande winner, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, quarterfinal: Santa Fe Prep/West Las Vegas winner vs. Raton/Santa Fe Indian School winner at higher seed, 6 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, quarterfinal: Peñasco/Mora winner vs. Questa/ McCurdy winner at higher seed, 6 p.m. District 7-1A Tournament, first round: Coronado/New Mexico School for the Deaf at Santa Fe Waldorf, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 2-3A Tournament,
semifinal: Tuesday’s winner at Santa Fe Indian School, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Boys basketball — District 2-4A Tournament, semifinal, Tuesday’s winner at Española Valley, 6 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, semifinal: Wednesday’s winner at Las Vegas Robertson, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, semifinal: lower seed at Academy for Technology and the Classics/Abq. Menaul winner, 6 p.m.; higher seed at Academy for Technology and the Classics/Abq. Menaul loser, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 5-5 Tournament, semifinal: higher seed at Abq. Manzano, 7 p.m.; lower seed at Abq. High, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, semifinal: Tuesday’s winner at Moriarty, 6 p.m. District 5-2A Tournament, semifinal: Tuesday’s winner at Mesa Vista, 6 p.m. District 7-1A Tournament, semifinal: Abq. Chesterton Academy/Coronado winner at Abq. Evangel Christian/Oak Grove Classical Academy/Jemez Valley winner, 6 p.m.
Baseball — Valencia Tournament, first round: Capital vs. Shiprock, 1:30 p.m.; Pojoaque Valley vs. Kirtland Central, 6:30 p.m.
Softball — Belen at Los Alamos, 3 p.m.
Friday
Boys basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, championship game, at the higher seed, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at Taos, 6 p.m. District 5-2A Tournament, semifinal: Wednesday’s winner at Mesa Vista, 6 p.m.
District 7-1A Tournament, semifinals: TBD Girls basketball — District 5-2A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at Escalante, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, championship: Wednesday’s winner at Las Vegas Robertson, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, championship: Wednesday’s winners at higher seed, 7 p.m.
Baseball — Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Valencia Tournament, TBA
Saturday
Boys basketball — District 2-3A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at St. Michael’s, 7 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, championship: Friday’s winner at Escalante, 7 p.m.
District 6-2A Tournament, championship: semifinal winner at Pecos, 6 p.m. District 7-1A Tournament, championship: semifinal winners at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, championship, at the higher seed, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at Los Alamos, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winners at higher seed, TBA
District 7-1A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winners at higher seed, 2 p.m.
Baseball — Santa Fe High at Abq. Academy, 11 a.m.
Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Valencia Tournament, TBA
Los Alamos at Abq. Del Norte (DH), 10 a.m./noon
Softball — Abq. Academy at Santa Fe High, 11 a.m.