PREP SCHEDULE
Subject to change. Check with schools regarding tickets and game times and dates. To make changes, email sports@sfnewmexican.com.
Thursday
Boys basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, semifinals: Santa Fe High at Abq. Rio Grande, 7 p.m.; Capital at Los Lunas, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, semifinal, Los Alamos at Española Valley, 6 p.m. District 2-3A Tournament, semifinal: Santa Fe Indian School at Las Vegas Robertson, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, semifinal: Monte del Sol at Academy for Technology and the Classics, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 5-5 Tournament, semifinal: Santa Fe High at Abq. Manzano, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, semifinal: Española Valley at Moriarty, 6 p.m. District 5-2A Tournament, semifinal: Peñasco at Mesa Vista, 6 p.m. District 7-1A Tournament, semifinal: Santa Fe Waldorf at Abq. Legacy Academy, 6 p.m.
Baseball — Valencia Tournament, first round: Capital vs. Shiprock, 1:30 p.m.; Pojoaque Valley vs. Kirtland Central, 6:30 p.m.
Softball — Belen at Los Alamos,
3 p.m.
Friday
Boys basketball — District 2-4A Tournament, championship: Los Alamos/ Española Valley winner at Taos,
6 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, semifinal: Mora/McCurdy winner at Mesa Vista, 6 p.m.
District 7-1A Tournament, semifinals: TBD
Girls basketball — District 5-2A Tournament, championship: Peñasco/ Mesa Vista winner at Escalante,
7 p.m.
District 2-3A Tournament, championship: Santa Fe Indian School at Las Vegas Robertson, 7 p.m. District 2-2A Tournament, championship: Native American Community Academy/Academy for Technology and the Classics winner vs. Estancia/ Abq. Menaul winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.
Baseball — Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Valencia Tournament, TBA
Saturday
Boys basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, championship game: Capital/Los Lunas winner vs. Santa Fe High/Abq. Rio Grande winner at the higher seed, 7 p.m. District 2-3A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at St. Michael’s, 7 p.m.
District 5-2A Tournament, championship: Friday’s winner at Escalante, 7 p.m.
District 6-2A Tournament, championship: semifinal winner at Pecos, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, championship: Monte del Sol/Academy for Technology and the Classics winner vs. Estancia/Abq. Menaul winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.
District 7-1A Tournament, championship: semifinal winners at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball — District 5-5A Tournament, championship, at the higher seed, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winner at Los Alamos, 6 p.m.
District 2-2A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winners at higher seed, TBA
District 7-1A Tournament, championship: Thursday’s winners at higher seed, 2 p.m.
Baseball — Santa Fe High at Abq. Academy, 11 a.m.
Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Valencia Tournament, TBA
Los Alamos at Abq. Del Norte (DH), 10 a.m./noon
Softball — Abq. Academy at Santa Fe High, 11 a.m.