Whippets earn No. 2 seed, first round bye
COLUMBUS — Postseason playoff pairings for football were released Thursday by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.
Shelby garnered the No. 2 seed in Division IV, Region 14.
The Whippets and Bellevue, who are both 5-0 on the season, finished with 525 points apiece in the balloting. The Redmen came away with the top seed on the strength of a 12-11 advantage in first place votes.
Clear Fork and Galion, who are part of the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference with SHS, both voted Bellevue No. 1 on their ballot.
Shelby will have a first round bye and awaits the winner of the October 10 game between Rossford (15) and Wooster Triway (18). The red and gray will host that game on
October 17 at 7 p.m.
Plymouth was seeded 13th in Division VII, Region 25.
The Big Red will entertain No. 20 seed Lisbon David Anderson on Friday, October 9, at 7 p.m.
Division IV Region 14 First Round
Oct. 10
Rocky River Lutheran West (17) at Galion (16)
Vermilion (24) at Ontario (9)
Clear Fork (20) at Edison (13)
Sandusky Perkins (21) at Port Clinton (12)
Wooster Triway (18) at Rossford (15)
Upper Sandusky (23) at Oberlin Firelands (10)
Lorain Clearview (19) at Bryan (14)
Sheffield Brookside (22) at Clyde (11)
Second Round
Oct. 17
Galion-lutheran West winner at Bellevue (1)
Ontario-vermilion winner at Kenton (8)
Edison-clear Fork winner at Lagrange Keystone (4)
Port Clintonsandusky Perkins winner at Van Wert (5)
Rossford-wooster Triway winner at
(2)
Oberlin Firelandsupper Sandusky winner at Napoleon (7)
Bryan-lorain Clearview winner at Huron (3)
Clyde-sheffield Brookside winner at Wauseon (6).
Shelby Division VII Region 25 First Round Oct. 9
Youngstown Valley Christian (17) at Lowellville (16)
Lisbon
Anderson
Plymouth
David (20) at (13)
South Central (21) at Fairport Harbor Harding (12)
Mapleton (18) at Cuyahoga Heights (15)
Buckeye Central (19) at Wellsville (14)
Second Round
Oct. 16
Lowellvilleyoungstown Valley Christian winner at Warren JFK (1)
Saline Southern (9) at Norwalk St. Paul (8)
Plymouth-lisbon David Anderson winner at Dalton (4)
Fairport Harbor Harding-south Central winner at Malvern (5)
Cuyahoga Heightsmapleton winner at Lucas (2)
Independence (10) at Monroeville (7)
Wellsville-buckeye Central winner at Leetonia (3)
Jackson-milton (11) at Mcdonald (6)