Eighth-grade track team competes at Springdale Invitational
SPRINGDALE — The Siloam Springs eighthgrade track team finished seventh on Monday at the Springdale Eighth-grade Invitational held at Har-Ber High School.
Fayetteville Woodland won the meet with 156.5 points, followed by Bentonville Washington 118, Bentonville Fulbright 86, Fayetteville Ramay 79.5, Bentonville Lincoln 69, Springdale Central 35.5, Siloam Springs 33.5, Rogers Oakdale 20, Rogers Lingle 10, Springdale Southwest 9, Haas Hall 6 and Springdale George 1.
Jaebri Johnston scored 2.5 points in the high jump after finishing in a six-way tie for fourth place with a mark of 4 feet, 2 inches.
Chelsea McWhorter finished second in the pole vault with a vault of 7 feet, while Jordan Rush finished fourth at 6-6 and scored five points.
Macie Harrell placed ninth in the long jump at 13-4.
Abby Gross placed eighth in the triple jump at 29-2.5 and scored one point.
Bethany Mejia placed 10th in the shot put at 268.5, while Samantha Largent was 17th at 24-7.
The team of Emma Bryant, Abby Haak, Bethany Mejia and Adrianna Rodriguez placed eighth in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 12:44.62 and scored one point.
Quincy Efurd placed third in the 100-meter hurdles at 18.55 and scored six points, while Rush was ninth at 19.6 and McWhorter 20th at 21.66.
Johnston placed 19th in the 100-meter dash at 15.05, while Harrell was 20th at 15.07 and Gross 29th at 15.67.
The team of Efurd, Gross, Harrell and Johnston placed sixth in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 57.43 and scored three points.
Madison Race placed 15th in the 400-meter dash at 1:11.65, while Largent was 21st at 1:15.23 and Hattie Price 22nd at 1:15.34.
Efurd placed third in the 300-meter hurdles at 52.81 and scored six points, while McWhorter placed 14th at 58.75 and Rush 20th at 1:01.70.
Mejia placed 16th in the 800-meter run at 2:55.72, while Largent was 24th at 3:07.87 and Haak 26th at 3:13.27.
Harrell placed 14th in the 200-meter dash at 30.90, while Gross was 21st at 32.30 and Johnston 23rd at 32.65.
The 4x400-meter relay team of Efurd, McWhorter, Price and Race finished eighth at 4:59.00.
Boys
Bentonville Fulbright won the boys meet with 120 points, followed by Fayetteville Woodland 90.5, Springdale Central 88, Bentonville Lincoln 87, Bentonville Washington 73.5, Fayetteville Ramay 67, Rogers Oakdale 32, Springdale Southwest 22, Siloam Springs 17, Springdale Lakeside 17, Rogers Lingle 6 and Springdale George 4.
Ozzy Hernandez scored five of the Panthers’ points with a fourth-place finish in the high jump at 5 feet, 2 inches, while Keegan Soucie tied for 11th at 4-10 and Broc Hilburn was 17th at 4-8.
Cole Ellis finished 13th in the pole vault at 7-0.
Alex Arriaga finished 17th in the long jump at 16-0.
Arriaga placed 19th in the triple jump at 33-6.
Keondre Westbrook placed fourth in the discus and scord five points with a throw of 113-3.
Westbrook also took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 35-8 and scored five more points.
The Panthers’ 4x800-meter relay team of Michael Capehart, Ethan Drake, Aron Gomez and Kade Price finished seventh with a time of 10:41.77 and scored two points.
Ellis placed 20th in the 110-meter hurdles at 21.21, while Matthew Reynolds was 29th at 23.20 and Andy Almanza 31st at 27.72.
Soucie placed 25th in the 100-meter dash at 13.30, while Hilburn was 28th at 13.55 and Esai Flores 29th at 13.68.
Capehart finished 17th in the 1,600-meter run at 5:41.95, while Beau Brantley placed 31st at 7:02.33.
The 4x100-meter relay team of Flores, Hernandez, Hilburn and Simon Jones placed 11th at 52.39.
Price finished 29th in the 400-meter dash at 1:08.19, while Gavyn Cordova placed 32nd at 1:13.94 and Matthew King 33rd at 1:18.86.
Ellis placed 15th in the 300-meter hurdles at 51.80, while Almanza was 25th at 1:00.24 and Reynolds 26th at 1:01.69.
Gomez placed 22nd in the 800-meter run at 2:42.52, while Jacob Smith finished 29th at 3:00.58 and Ryan Lane 31st at 3:01.83.
Hernandez placed 11th in the 200-meter dash at 26.39, while Arriaga was 19th at 27.49 and Jones 24th at 28.67.
Up next
The ninth-grade track team was scheduled to compete in the Springdale Relays on Tuesday. Results were not available at presstime. The senior high track team competes at Russellville on Friday.