Ju­nior high cross coun­try teams com­pete in first meet

Siloam Springs Herald Leader - - SPORTS - From Staff Re­ports

ELKINS — The Siloam Springs ju­nior high cross coun­try teams com­peted in their first races of the sea­son Satur­day at the Elkins In­vi­ta­tional.

The races were split into three di­vi­sions: schools in 1A-3A, 4A-5A, and 6A-7A, and the 6A-7A re­sults were di­vided into ninth-grade and sev­enth- and eighth­grade.

Siloam Springs par­tic­i­pated in the boys and girls 6A-7A di­vi­sions for both ninth-grade and sev­en­t­hand-eighth grade.

Girls 7th-8th

In the girls 6A-7A sev­en­t­hand eighth-grade divi­sion, Siloam Springs fin­ished third over­all with 106 points. Fayet­teville Woodland won the meet with 41 points, fol­lowed by Ben­tonville Wash­ing­ton in sec­ond at 80.

Spring­dale Cen­tral was fourth with 115 points, while Rogers Elm­wood had 116, Ben­tonville Lin­coln 138, Fayet­teville Ra­may 167 and Rogers Kirk­sey 182.

Emily Brown led Siloam Springs with a sev­en­th­place fin­ish of 12:18.62. Ka­dynce Hil­burn ran a 12:53.08 to fin­ish 17th, while Lilly Cole was 20th at 13:02.59.

Grace Price fin­ished 27th at 13:08.56, with Lau­rel Gran­der­son in 51st at 13:47.97, Han­nah Glass 52nd at 13:48.43 and Jaci­lyn Weil­nah 53rd at 13:50.17 to com­plete Siloam Springs’ top seven scor­ers.

Les­lie Cea fin­ished 60th at 14:03.53, while Shayla Con­ley was 65th at 14:09.61 and Crys­tal Mer­cado 67th at 14:14.05.

Deanna Floyd fin­ished 97th at 15:01.09, while Leahla Schochler ran a 15:38.19 and Emily Morris 15:40.55, Nyah Hostler 15:44.57, Faith El­lis 16:29.65, Sid­ney Pfeif­fer and Sa­man­tha Blair each at 16:42.54, Emma McLeod 17:54.35, Alexis Blair 18:04.01 and Han­nah Green 19:26.71.

Girls 9th

Siloam Springs fin­ished third in the girls 6A-7A ninth-grade divi­sion.

Fayet­teville Pur­ple took first place with 37 points, fol­lowed by Ben­tonville with 39 and the Lady Pan­thers with 84 points. Spring­dale Cen­tral was fourth at 101, fol­lowed by Rogers Her­itage 128, Fayet­teville White 157, Spring­dale South­west 198, Spring­dale Ge­orge 222 and Spring­dale Lake­side 241.

Syd­ney Moor­man led Siloam Springs with a six­th­place fin­ish of 12 min­utes, 12.57 sec­onds, while Ash­lyn Walker was eighth at 12:17.98.

Jor­dan Rush placed 22nd at 13:55.58, while Brooke Price was 23rd at 14:00.57 and Ken­dra Reimer 25th at 14:01.79.

Abby Thomp­son placed 28th at 14:03.56 and Deisy Ros­ales fin­ished 49th at 15:49.71 to com­plete the Lady Pan­thers’ top seven scor­ers.

Boys 7th-8th

The sev­enth- and eighth­grade boys fin­ished fourth over­all in the 6A-7A divi­sion with 105 points.

Spring­dale Cen­tral won the meet with 40 points, fol­lowed by Fayet­teville Woodland with 51 points and Fayet­teville Ra­may with 94 points.

Ben­tonville Lin­coln was fifth at 112, fol­lowed by Ben­tonville Wash­ing­ton with 138, Rogers Elm­wood 161 and Rogers Kirk­sey 243.

Levi Fox led the Pan­thers with a time of 11:11.49 to fin­ish 12th over­all, while Yani Trinidad was 16th at 11:17.90 and Javier Chavez 24th at 11:32.31.

Jor­dyn Bask­ins fin­ished 26th at 11:34.59, fol­lowed by Wil­son Cun­ning­ham in 27th at 11:36.77, Con­nor Cla­ton 48th at 11:58.54 and Cam­den Black­fox in 65th at 12:19.47 to com­plete Siloam Springs’ scor­ing.

Bryson Yea­ger fin­ished 68th at 12:25.49, fol­lowed by Dane Kelly in 70th at 12:25.96, Nathan Va­chon 96th 13:01.24, Cooper Shaw 13:12.48, Thad Goetz 13:29.55, Bar­rett Eldridge 13:30.83, Canyon Cross 13:39.85 and Ben Haak 13:49.08.

Also run­ning for Siloam Springs was Kee­gan Han­son 14:07.86, Brian Dun­can 14:08.03, Zeke Price 14:08.54, Na­then Thursten­son 14:14.13, Caleb Rodgers 14:24.61, Quin­ton Wilke 14:25.68, Jacob Moor­man 14:25.94, Malachi Be­can 14:33.71, Tru­man Janes 14:33.98, Marcus Con­rad 14:47.02, Ben Stout 15:06.84, Ri­ley Har­ri­son 15:55.23 and Jeremy Seauve 19:13.22.

Boys 9th

The ninth-grade boys fin­ished ninth out of nine teams with 227 points.

Ben­tonville won the meet with 58, fol­lowed by Fayet­teville Pur­ple and Spring­dale Cen­tral, who each had 67, Fayet­teville White 105, Rogers Her­itage 115, Spring­dale South­west 132, Spring­dale Lake­side 203 and Spring­dale Ge­orge 218.

Michael Cape­hart placed 15th over­all to lead the Pan­thers with a time of 10:39.61, while Blake Mor­ri­son was 40th at 11:18.92.

Luke Fields ran a time of 12:12.98 to fin­ish 66th, fol­lowed by Seth Funk 89th at 12:56.17.

Ryan Lane fin­ished 112th at 13:55.05 to com­plete the Pan­thers’ scor­ing.

Up next

Siloam Springs hosts its an­nual Pan­ther Cross Coun­try Clas­sic on Satur­day at the Sim­mons Course. The ju­nior high races be­gin at 9 a.m.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.