Reggie Campbell Jr.
Youth Baseball Dizzy Dean All-Star Rosters 11-year-olds Head coach Players (Listed alphabetically)
Sam Buckner Jonas Coleman Benjamin Fulford Walker Hilbun Luke Johnson Tanner Mckee Luke McKenzie Donovan Moorhead Cameron Sherman Major Smith Wesley Waltmon
(Editor's Note: To have Starkvillle All-Star rosters listed on this page, coaches please email list of names to sports@starkvilledailynews.com.)
Dizzy Dean State Tournaments
Age 6 South At Greenwood June 28
Starkville vs. Hernando American, 4 p.m.
Age 8 South At Louisville July 5
Starkville vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m. Choctaw County vs. Houston, 4 p.m.
Age 9 South At Louisville June 28
Starkville vs. Grenada Youth, 1 p.m.
Age 10 West At Indianola July 5
Starkville vs. Greenville, 5 p.m.
Age 10 South At Houston July 5
Choctaw County vs. Houston, noon
Age 11 South At Louisville July 28
Starkville vs. Houston, 1 p.m.
Age 12 East At Grenada Rec July 5
Starkville vs. West Point, 9 a.m. Choctaw County vs. Grenada Park and Rec, 9 a.m.
Age 14 At Grenada Rec June 28
Choctaw County vs. Oxford, 9 a.m.
College Baseball MSU Results (39-29, 15-15)
Southern Miss 11, MSU 0 Southern Miss 7, MSU 4 Southern Miss 5, MSU 2
MSU 12, Jackson State 1
MSU 7, UC Santa Barbara 4 MSU 14, Nicholls State 4
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 6, MSU 3 McNeese State 6, MSU 3
MSU 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 1 MSU 3, Houston 2
MSU 4, Sam Houston State 1 MSU 9, New Mexico State 1 MSU 6, New Mexico State 0 Utah Valley 2, MSU 1
MSU 4, Utah Valley 2
MSU 5, Utah Valley 3 Southeastern Louisiana 11, MSU 5 Vanderbilt 5, MSU 0 Vanderbilt 10, MSU 1 Vanderbilt 4, MSU 3
MSU 17, Alcorn State 1
MSU 11, Texas Southern 6 Missouri 4, MSU 1
MSU 3, Missouri 1
Missouri 5, MSU 4
Nicholls 7, MSU 4
LSU 10, MSU 1
MSU 4, LSU 1
LSU 4, MSU 0
MSU 5, Southern U. 0
MSU 13, Ole Miss 3
Ole Miss 6, MSU 1
MSU 7, Ole Miss 5
MSU 15, Alabama State 4 Auburn 2, MSU 1
MSU 7, Auburn 2
Auburn 7, MSU 5
Memphis 6, MSU 1
MSU 6, Arkansas 5
MSU 5, Arkansas 3
MSU 7, Arkansas 5
MSU 7, Ole Miss 6
Texas A&M 6, MSU 3
MSU 11, Texas A&M 6
Texas A&M 7, MSU 4
MSU 14, Alabama 12 Alabama 4, MSU 3
MSU 6, Alabama 4
MSU 9, Troy 8
Kentucky 9, MSU 6 Kentucky 4, MSU 1
MSU 18, Kentucky 8
MSU 6, Florida 3
MSU 12, Florida 4
MSU 13, Florida 6
LSU 8, MSU 5
Oklahoma 20, MSU 10
MSU 3, Florida State 2
MSU 9, Samford 8
MSU 13, Oklahoma 5
MSU 8, Oklahoma 1
MSU 10, Vanderbilt 8 Vanderbilt 4, MSU 3
MSU 10, Vanderbilt 6
MSU 1, Washington 0
MSU 12, North Carolina 2 Oregon State 12, MSU 2 Oregon State 5, MSU 2
NCAA College World Series Glance
At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha Omaha, Neb.
All Times EDT (Double Elimination) Saturday, June 16
North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6
Mississippi State 1, Washington 0 Sunday, June 17
Arkansas 11, Texas 5 Texas Tech 6, Florida 3
Monday, June 18
Oregon State 14, Washington Washington eliminated
North Carolina vs. Mississippi State, ppd.
Tuesday, June 19 Mississippi State 12, North Carolina 2
Florida 6, Texas 1, Texas eliminated
Today
AUTO RACING Noon
NBCSN — IndyCar, Kohler Grand Prix, at Elkhart Lake, Wis.
2 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Toyota/Save Mart 350, at Sonoma, Calif.
DRAG RACING 11:30 a.m.
FS1 — NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, qualifying, at Norwalk, Ohio (tape delayed)
5:30 p.m.
FS1 — NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, finals, at Norwalk, Ohio (same-day tape)
GOLF Noon
GOLF — PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, final round, at Cromwell, Conn.
2 p.m.
CBS — PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, final round, at Cromwell, Conn.
GOLF — LPGA Tour, Walmart NW Arkansas Championship, third round, at Rogers, Ark.
4 p.m.
GOLF — Champions Tour, American Family Insurance Championship, final round, at Madison, Wis.
MLB BASEBALL Noon
MLB — Regional coverage, Seattle at Boston OR L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets
7 p.m.
ESPN — Philadelphia at Washington
SOCCER 10 a.m.
FOX — FIFA World Cup, Group stage: Group H, Japan vs. Senegal, at Ekaterinburg, Russia
1 p.m.
FOX — FIFA World Cup, Group stage: Group H, Poland vs. Colombia, at Kazan, Russia
3:30 p.m.
FOX — MLS, Portland at Atlanta United
TRACK & FIELD 3 p.m.
NBC — USATF, Outdoor Championships, at Des Moines, Iowa
WNBA BASKETBALL 3 p.m.
NBA — Seattle at Dallas
5 p.m.
NBA — Minnesota at Las Vegas
Chicago 82, Indiana 64 (Vivians 3) Washington 82, Indiana 75 (Vivians 5) Los Angeles 87, Indiana 70 (Vivians 0) Washington 93, Indiana 84 (Vivians 6) Connecticut 86, Indiana 77 (Vivians 13) New York 87, Indiana 81 OT (Vivians 2) Dallas 89, Indiana 83 (Vivians 7) New York 78, Indiana 75 (Vivians 11) Las Vegas 101, Indiana 92 OT (Vivians 0) Atlanta 72, Indiana 67 (Vivians 13) Indiana 96, Atlanta 64 (Vivians 21) Los Angeles 74, Indiana 55 (Vivians 3) Seattle 72, Indiana 63 (Vivians 5)
Auto Racing
NASCAR Monster Energy Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup
Saturday; Race: today At Sonoma Raceway Sonoma, Calif. Lap length: (road) 1.98 miles (Car number in parentheses)
1. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 94.597 mph.
2. (78) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 94.484.
3. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 94.461.
4. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 94.227.
5. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 93.925.
6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 93.856.
7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.824.
8. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 93.756.
9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 93.679.
10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.409.
11. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 93.354.
12. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 92.309.
13. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 93.455.
14. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 93.454.
15. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 93.438.
16. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 93.372.
17. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 93.267.
18. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 93.265.
19. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 93.252.
20. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 93.241.
21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.190.
22. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 93.126.
23. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 93.114.
24. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.066.
25. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 93.024.