Sun Sentinel Palm Beach Edition
Sera leads Plantation to revenge playoff win
Plantation senior running back Mekhi Sera helped carry the Colonels to the regional finals on Friday.
Sera scored four touchdowns — three on the ground and one on a reception — as Plantation beat Coconut Creek 42-7 in the Class 6A regional semifinals. Sera finished the game with 44 rushing yards and 36 receiving yards.
Here are more of the top performers from the second round of playoff action in South Florida:
Markel King | Palm Beach Central
The senior running back accounted for 300 all-purpose yards and three touchdowns in a 28-21 victory over Vero Beach in the Class 8A regional quarterfinals. King ran for 189 yards and scored on a runs of 65 and 25 yards. He also had a 65-yard touchdown reception and totaled 111 yards receiving.
Anthony Hankerson | St. Thomas Aquinas
Hankerson, a senior running back, carried the ball 13 times for 83 yards and two touchdowns as the Raiders beat Miramar 42-12 in the Class 7A regional semifinals.
Davi Belfort | Cardinal Newman
The freshman quarterback completed 7 of 13 passes for 204 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-7 victory over Miami Florida Christian in the Class 3A regional semifinals.
Dylan Rizk | Cardinal Gibbons
Rizk completed 11 of 14 passes for 123 yards and three touchdowns as the Chiefs beat Pine Crest, 42-0, in the Class 4A regional semifinals. Rizk also ran for 50 yards and a touchdown.
Tyler Aronson | Benjamin
The sophomore quarterback passed for 242 yards and four scores, including a 70-yard touchdown pass, in the Buccaneers’ 55-24 win over Orlando First Academy in the Class 3A regional semifinals.
Davion Gause | Chaminade-Madonna
Gause carried the ball 10 times for 77 yards and a pair of scores in the Lions’ 45-0 win over Miami Edison in the Class 3A regional semifinals.
Micah Steele | Pahokee
The senior running back had 23 carries for 155 yards and three scores in the Blue Devils’ 38-20 win over Bradford in the Class 1A regional semifinals.
Mark Fletcher | American Heritage
Fletcher carried the ball 19 times for 185 yards and two touchdowns, but American Heritage fell 41-28 to Miami Central in the Class 5A regional semifinals.
Aaron Davis | Glades Central
The junior wide receiver had seven catches for 96 yards in the Raiders’ loss to St. Petersburg Lakewood in the Class 4A regional semifinals.
Jamaree Dukes | Deerfield Beach
Dukes, a senior running back, rushed for 94 yards in the Bucks’ 27-14 loss to Miami Palmetto in the Class 8A regional semifinals.
Henry Bennett | Cardinal Newman
The junior running back carried 12 times for 108 yards in a 42-7 victory over Florida Christian.
Kyrie Samuel |
St. Thomas Aquinas
Samuel, a senior defensive lineman, had two tackles and two sacks in St. Thomas’ win over Miramar.
Chauncey Bowens | Benjamin
The sophomore running back had nine carries for 81 yards and two scores in a win over First Academy.
Kamari Moulton | Cardinal Gibbons
Moulton only had five carries, but he racked up 107 yards and a touchdown in Cardinal Gibbons’ victory.
Austin Simmons | Pahokee
The freshman quarterback threw for 190 yards and two scores in Pahokee’s playoff win.
Cedrick Bailey | Chaminade-Madonna
Bailey, a sophomore quarterback, completed five of eight passes for 146 yards and a pair of touchdowns in the Lions’ 45-0 win over Miami Edison in the Class 3A regional semifinals.
Nick Workman | Glades Central
The junior running back ran 18 times for 118 yards in Glades Central’s loss to Lakewood.
Jamarcus Smith | American Heritage
Smith, a junior defensive lineman, had an 86-yard pick-six off a tipped pass in American Heritage’s loss. He also had five tackles.
Tovani Mizell | Cardinal Newman
The sophomore running back had eight carries for 72 yards and added a 28-yard reception as the Crusaders rolled past Florida Christian.
King Mack | St. Thomas Aquinas
Mack, a junior defensive back, had four tackles and an interception as the Raiders held Miramar to 12 points.
Darrell Sweeting | Benjamin
The junior wide receiver hauled in eight catches for 184 yards and two scores in the Buccaneers’ playoff win.
Joshua Oliver | Cardinal Gibbons
Oliver, a senior middle linebacker, had six tackles, a tackle for loss and a fumble recovery in Cardinal Gibbons’ win over Pine Crest.
Maurice Collier | Pahokee
The senior wide receiver had 10 catches for 134 yards in Pahokee’s regional-semifinal win.
Jeremiah Avrilien | Chaminade-Madonna
Avrilien, a junior running back, had eight rushes for 103 yards in Chaminade’s win over Miami Edison.
Everic Morgan | Glades Central
The senior running back had 13 carries for 54 yards and two touchdowns in Glades Central’s season-ending loss.
Jaeden Kinlock | American Heritage
Kinlock led the Patriots with 12 tackles and two sacks in their loss to Miami Central.
Cole Dillon | Cardinal Newman
The junior defensive back had nine tackles, including three for loss, and a forced fumble as the Crusaders picked up a playoff win.
Greg Otten | Cardinal Gibbons
Otten had a team-leading nine tackles and forced a fumble in the Chiefs’ win over Pine Crest.
Daniel Gonzalez | Benjamin
The senior defensive tackles contributed seven tackles, eight assisted tackles and four tackles for losses in Benjamin’s win.
Duane Thomas Jr. | Chaminade-Madonna
Thomas was the Lions’ biggest passing target, making two catches for 111 yards and a touchdown.
Wansley Jeanty | Glades Central
The senior linebacker and defensive end recorded 10 tackles in Glades Central’s loss to Lakewood.
Jamaal Johnson | Chaminade-Madonna
Johnson, a senior defensive lineman and UCF commit, racked up three tackles and three sacks in the Lions’ playoff win.
Richard Thomas | American Heritage
Thomas, an Indiana commit, had five tackles, three tackles for loss and a sack in the Patriots’ defeat.