Sun Sentinel Palm Beach Edition
Hurricanes’ Kinchens, Hedley named to AP All-ACC first team
Two Miami Hurricanes standouts were picked for the Associated Press All-ACC first team on Tuesday.
Safety Kamren Kinchens and punter Lou Hedley were voted to the all-conference first team, while tight end Will Mallory was picked for the second team.
Kinchens, who was also named to the CBS Sports All-American first team on Tuesday, led the ACC and tied for the national lead with six interceptions. The sophomore safety also had 59 tackles with six pass deflections.
Hedley, a sixth-year redshirt senior and semifinalist for the Ray Guy Award, averaged 45.3 yards per punt and had half of his 46 punts downed inside the opponent’s 20-yard line.
Mallory was Miami’s leading receiver in 2022. The fifth-year tight end had 538 receiving yards and three touchdowns, tying for the most receiving touchdowns by a tight end in program history and tying for the second-most receiving yards for a tight end.
Here is the complete AP All-ACC team:
Superlatives
Coach of the Year — Mike Elko, Duke
Offensive Player of the Year — Drake Maye, North Carolina Defensive Player of the Year — Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh Newcomer of the Year — Jared Verse, Florida State
First team Offense
QB — Drake Maye, North Carolina, 6-4, 220, r-fr., Huntersville, North Carolina RB — Israel Abanikanda, Pittsburgh, 5-11, 215, jr., New York, New York
RB — Will Shipley, Clemson, 5-11, 205, soph., Weddington, N.C.
WR — Josh Downs, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, jr., Suwanee, Georgia
WR — Zay Flowers, Boston College, 5-10, 172, sr., Fort Lauderdale, Florida
TE — Oronde Gadsden II, Syracuse, 6-5, 216, soph., Fort Lauderdale, Florida
OT — Jordan McFadden, Clemson, 6-2, 305, sr., Spartanburg, S.C.
OT — Graham Barton, Duke, 6-5, 311, jr., Brentwood, Texas OG — Dillan Gibbons, FSU,
6-5, 327, sr., Saint Petersburg, Florida
OG — Marcus Minor, Pittsburgh, 6-4, 325, sr., Lanham, Maryland
C — Grant Gibson, North Carolina State, 6-1, 310, grad., Charlotte, North Carolina
K — Chris Dunn, NCState, 5-8, 170, grad., Lexington, North Carolina
All-purpose player — Will Shipley, Clemson
Defense
DE — Jared Verse, FSU,
6-4, 251, soph., Berwick, Pennsylvania
DE — K.J. Henry, Clemson, 6-4, 255, grad., Winston-Salem, North Carolina
DT — Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh, 6-0, 280, jr.,
DT — Tyler Davis, Clemson, 6-2, 300, sr., Apopka, Florida
LB — Yasir Abdullah, Louisville, 6-1, 242, sr., Miramar, Fla.
LB — Drake Thomas, NC State, 6-0, 230, jr., Wake Forest,
North Carolina
LB — Cedric Gray, North Carolina, 6-2, 230, jr., Charlotte, North Carolina
CB — Ayden White, NC State, 6-0, 185, soph., Asheville, North Carolina
CB — Anthony Johnson, Virginia, 6-2, 205, grad., Coconut Creek, Florida
S — Kam Kinchens, Miami, 5-11,202,soph.,Miami
S — Jammie Robinson, FSU, 5-11, 203, jr., Cordele, Georgia
P — Lou Hedley, Miami, 6-4,220,sr.,Mandurah, Australia
Second team Offense
QB — Jordan Travis, FSU,
6-1, 212, jr., West Palm Beach, Florida
RB — Sean Tucker, Syracuse, 5-10, 210, soph., Owings Mills, Maryland
RB — Trey Benson, FSU,
6-1, 215, soph., Greenville, Mississippi
WR — A.T. Perry, Wake Forest, 6-5, 205, jr., Lake Worth, Florida
WR — Tyler Hudson, Louisville, 6-2, 195, sr., Spring, Texas
TE — Will Mallory, Miami, 6-5,245,sr.,Jacksonville, Florida
OT — Matthew Bergeron, Syracuse, 6-5, 322, jr., Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada OT — Robert Scott Jr., FSU, 6-5, 334, soph., Conway, Arkansas
OG — Chandler Zavala, North Carolina State, 6-5, 325, grad., Boynton Beach, Florida
OG — Sean Maginn, Wake Forest, 6-3, 304, sr., Suwanee, Georgia
C — Bryan Hudson, Louisville, 6-4, 301, r-jr., Georgetown, Kentucky
K — B.T. Potter, Clemson, 5-10, 200, grad., Rock Hill, South Carolina
All-purpose player — Jalon Calhoun, Duke, 5-11, 189, sr., Greenville, South Carollina
Defense
DE — Myles Murphy, Clemson, 6-5, 275, jr., Marietta, Georgia DE — Donovan Ezeiruaku, Boston College, 6-2, 236, so., Williamstown, New Jersey DT — DeWayne Carter, Duke, 6-3, 298, r-jr., Pickerington, Ohio
DT — Kobie Turner, Wake Forest, 6-3, 290, sr., Clifton, Virginia
LB — SirVocea Dennis, Pittsburgh, 6-1, 230, sr., Syracuse, New York
LB — Mikel Jones, Syracuse, 6-1, 224, jr., Miami
LB — Nick Jackson, Virginia, 6-1, 234, sr., Atlanta
LB — Ayinde Eley, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 233, sr., Olney, Maryland LB — Isaiah Moore, NC State, 6-2, 232, grad., Chester, Virginia LB — Charlie Thomas, Georgia Tech, 6-2, 207, sr., Thomasville, Georgia
CB — Fentrell Cypress II, Virginia, 6-0, 184, jr., Rock Hill, South Carolina
CB — Storm Duck, North Carolina, 6-0, 200, jr., Boiling Springs, South Carolina
S — Erick Hallett II, 5-11, 190, sr., Cypress, Texas
S — Tanner Ingle, NC State, 5-10, 186, sr., Orlando
P — Daniel Sparks, Virginia, 66, 203, jr., Gadsden, Alabama