Local sports calendar
Subject to change
TUESDAY, JAN. 17
Basketball
Sweetwater girls host Snyder — freshmen at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m., junior varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host Snyder — junior varsity at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe teams host Winters — junior varsity girls at 4 p.m., junior varsity boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland teams at Trent — varsity girls at 6:15 p.m., varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.
Blackwell teams host Garden City — varsity girls at 6:15 p.m., varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.
Soccer
Sweetwater girls and boys will have an open date.
THURSDAY, JAN. 19
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and 8th grade ‘B’ girls teams host Levelland, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘B’ and 8th grade ‘A’ girls teams host Levelland, 6:15 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ boys teams will play at Levelland, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ boys teams will play at Levelland, 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high boys (three teams) will host Bangs starting at 5:30 p.m.
Roscoe junior high girls (three teams) will play at Bangs starting at 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 20
Basketball
Sweetwater girls will play at Big Spring — freshmen at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m., junior varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys will play at Big Spring — junior varsity at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and 8th grade ‘B’ boys will play at Stephenville tournament.
Roscoe teams will play at Bangs — junior varsity girls at 4 p.m., junior varsity boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland teams host Abilene TLCA — junior varsity girls at 4 p.m., junior varsity boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:15 p.m., varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.
Highland junior high teams at tournament TBA. Blackwell teams will play at Robert Lee — varsity girls at 6:15 p.m., varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.
Soccer
Sweetwater girls host Lake Worth, 4:30 p.m. Sweetwater boys host Cooper junior varsity, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 21
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and 8th grade ‘B’ boys will play at Stephenville tournament.
Roscoe ‘B’ girls and boys host tournament.
Highland junior high teams at tournament TBA. Blackwell junior high teams host tournament.
Powerlifting
Roscoe will compete at Coahoma meet.