EDUCATION NEWS
HONORS
The OSU Honors College has recognized 149 honors students who received either the General Honors Award or the Departmental Honors Award for their work during the 20182019 academic year. Both awards required students to maintain at least a 3.50 grade point average in several honors or upper-division courses and complete additional academic requirements.
Area students include: Amber Grant of Texarkana, Arkansas.
Several students were recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines.
Area students Include: Brooklyn Lundy of Texarkana at Texas State University; Mary Katie Tigert of Bloomburg at Texas State University; and Anna Catherine Boudreaux of Texarkana at The University of Mississippi.
They are among approximately 30,000 students, faculty, professional staff and alumni to be initiated into Phi Kappa Phi each year. Membership is by invitation only and requires nomination and approval by a chapter. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 7.5 percent of juniors are eligible for membership. Graduate students in the top 10 percent of the number of candidates for graduate degrees may also qualify, as do faculty, professional staff and alumni who have achieved scholarly distinction.
Phi Kappa Phi was founded in 1897 under the leadership of undergraduate student Marcus L. Urann who had a desire to create a different kind of honor society: one that recognized excellence in all academic disciplines. Today, the Society has chapters on more than 300 campuses in the United States and the Philippines. Its mission is “To recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others.”
HONOR ROLL
Pleasant Grove Independent School District A Honor Roll for the Second Six Weeks
First Grade
Bradley Abston, William Allen, Alana Archie, Presley Bailey, Rubye Barnard, Samuel Bates, Channing Beth, Ella Beth, Trenton Beyard, Eleanor Brassfield, Aiden Braza, Parker Brown, Elijah Collier, Parker Collins, Matthew Cook, Paislee Cowley, Emorej Davis, Lorelei Depriest, Evelyn Dodd, Britton Duenas, Kate Dunlap, Madison Ewings, Derrian Favors, Lauren Fincher, Maryanne Fongeallaz, Juliana Foster, Avalene Freece, Moriah Freeman, Sarah Fuller, Piper Garner, Ava Gill, Serenity Gilley, Maverick Haltom, Logan Havard, Harlow Hawkins, Omar Hazin, Zachariah Hilley, Eva Howze, Ellery Johnson, Keegan Johnson, Koleion Keels, Reese Kirkland, Daniel Labrada, Robert Laval, Callie Lewis, Joshua Lewis, Ethan Lonoza, Kale Looney, Abigail McElhiney, Robertson Moore, Justin Moreno Mestas, Stella Nicklas, Barrett Patterson, Lela Rampy, Lorelai Rogers, Kylie Roy, Ava Sanford, Robert Sitton, Cameron Smith, Zane Smith, Cardyn Spry, Kinley Stout, Jaycee Sullivan, Samuel Thapa, Marley Thompson, Mason Tirone, Haddie Tucker, Kingston Waller, Jaxen Williams, Khloe Wishard, Madison Wood Second Grade
Logan Allen, Willow Allen, Addilyn Barfoot, Maverick Bokan, Mackenzie Box, Carson Brooks, Marion Burks, Emma Buster, Noah Buster, Gabriel Butler, Benjamin Cox, Miller Crouch, Kynzi Crumpton, John Deal, Daxton DeMedio, William Eldridge, Nate Flanagan, Emma Footer, Colsen Free, Aaron Gautam, Cooper George, Piper Gibson, Boyd Griffin, Emma Haltom, Oriona Hamilton, Ellie Hammons, Braylee Hillis, Michael Huddleston, Hank James, Margot James, Anistyn Jefferson, Alyse Jensen, Amarian Johnson, Harper Johnson, Avarey Kilgore, Isla Lillis, Delaney Lucas, Georgia Mack, Jett Manning, Luke May, Conley Meador, George Meisenheimer, Mia Mitchell, Dylan Moore, Landon Murphy, Joleigh Neville, Alice Orr, Marcos Perez Gallegos, Ronald Pirtle, Pearson Pruett, Liam Rich, Benjamin Richey, Thalianys Rosario Rivera, Addelyn Sanford, Jaxson Sibley, Laney Son, Piper Son, Rylie Steele, Hadley Strate, Audrey Strunc, Emma Strunc, Charli Tannehill, Kennedy Thomason, Edison Tobey, Siena Weinstein, Bayleigh Wilson, Riley Wilson, Myla Wine, Drake Wylie
Third Grade
Christopher Alexander, Elijah Armstrong, Eli Bailey, Ava Brisco, Christian Brisco, Garrett Browning, Brinkley Clark, Paige Clayton, Daphne Cockreham, Kevin Cruz, Abigale Daigle, Bentley Dawson, Noah Dickinson, Elle Dunlap, Cherish Elliott, Kinley Erskine, Chandler Estes, Madison Franklin, Fallon Garner, Paizley Gates, Archer Guyan, Kynleigh Hargrove, Beau Haynes, Kaylie Hughes, Lucas Johnson, Logan Julien, Sawyer Lawrence, Terry Lockhart, Lillian Martin, Addison Martindale, David Martinez, Irulan Meeks, John Henry Meisenheimer, Miles Miller, Ross Miller, Daxton Moore, Kinley Moore, Melody Morse, Eman Morsy, Annalise Murray, Pelin Nakashian, Jadyn Newsom, Andy Nguyen, Sarah O’Neal, Gavin Pate, Demazzi Patterson, Kayson Powell, Ayden Price, Peyton Pruett, Kyleigh Rie, Waylon Rogers, Brody Steele, Romina Strawn Alvarado, Jenna Thornberry
Fourth Grade
Maddox Barnard, MaryClaire Beck, Emmy Budzilowski, Gabriela Bullock, Reed Byrne, Ayunnah Davis, Braxton Epps, Ethan Erwin, Huntley Fisher, Adalyn Franklin, Presley Garrett, Reese Gillette, Emilyn Henderson, Benjamin Hilton, Fisher Jackson, Cloud Keyes, Lillian Lucas, Olivia Macbride, Ember Martin, Zachary Morrill, Somaya Morsy, Brayden Reese, Hudson Blue Rose, Cristina Subedi, Cara Tapscott, Keely Walker
Fifth Grade
Zain Aljammal, Maxton Ashbrooks, William Barker, Audrey Boehmke, Jacob Bowman, Aubrey Carter, Ava Cearley, Miley Cook, Brenley Crabtree, Sophie Dickinson, Hava Eldridge, Koi Gaines Jr, Griffin Gibbs, Browning Harvey, Valeria Herrera, Benjamin Humphrey, Jasmine Kahler, Cadeyn Kilgore, Jenice Lockhart, Kennedy McBride, Lily McDaniel, Savannah Michel, Emma Morse, Adison Murphy, Ella Noel, Emma Otero, Eadon Pree, Alyvia Ross, Emily Roza, Jack Sarine, Aubrey Sexson, Addison Shields, Henry Smith, Carter Spinks, Emma Strate, Preston Wakefield, Kynleigh Walker, McKinlee Wallace, Mitchell Williams
Sixth Grade
Mostafa Aljammal, Buck Anderson, Swekriti Bashyal, Caurie Beck, Avery Benich, Spencer Browning, Riley Byrne, Chloe Campbell, Trinity Chase, Rebekah Cummings, Riley Davis, Kenlie DeMedio, Sophie Douglas, Gavin Escamilla, Sean Ganjizadeh, Tessa Gardner, Kennedy Gibson, Houston Gonzales, Kellen Griffin, Eli Haltom, Whitmore Haynes, Lynleigh Henderson, Brett Holt, Sawyer Julien, Maggie Keyes, Talan Koehler, Hudson McKean, Cade McLeod, Zack Miot, Myah Morrill, Avie Neal, Preston Nickolson, Tomisin Olosunde, Martha Patterson, Emilyn Ramsey, Carley Rhodes, Hunter Rose, Jaidun Scales, Julian Tobey, Eden Venable, Kennedy Warner, Bryce Whisenhunt, Trip Wilson, Zeeland Youngblood Seventh Grade
Mary Ella Bates, Alyssa Bean, Carter Beck, Kathryn Bixler, Mylee Blain, Jillian Blair, Abigail Boehmke, Owen Braza, Taylor Breiby, Jackson Byrne, Lenzi Carr, Nickolus Combs, Grace Criddle, Kennedy Crumpton, Camryn Estes, Luke Flanagan, Morgan Forand, Morgan Formes, Madalee Garner, Reese Gibbs, Mallory Griffin, Jarret Halter, Ava Harvey, Rawya Hazin, Kenasia Henry, Madison Herbert, Carter Holt, Cambrie Jackson, Trip Jones, Elise King, Saxton Lawrence, Juliana Ledford, Austyn Lilly, Sofia Lopez Cruz, Jiranan Lowchaiwakul, Brayden Marbury, Michael Marshall, Ardi Memeci, Ellis Miller, Olivia Miller, Carter Mohundro, Meran Nakashian, Julianne Naples, Theia Neuman, Katelin O’Neal, Chloe Oller, Kaitlyn Parrish, Josiah Perron, Zoe Potter, Parker Pruett, Trae Raymond, Grayson Redden, Jasper Roach, Rafe Ross, Abby Runion, Alia Seares, Kaylynn Sharp, Parker Shields, Madeline Smallwood, Addison Son, Corbyn Spry, Joshua Stanley, Kathryn Stephens, Dani Stout, Kylie Tannehill, Audrey Tercero, Abigail Thrash, Jared Thrash, Brooklyn Tirone, Reid Walters, Grace Wright
Eighth Grade
Joseph Bailey, Samantha Bokan, Mark Bultemeier, Maggie Clark, Madison Davis, Mikaela Emphasis, Aaron Evers, Buma Fomuso, Brooklyn Gibson, Julia Hackleman, Zach Harris, Cooper Hearn, Lauren Hornsby, Andrew Hutcheson, Elizabeth Johanson, Noah Jones, Norah Jordan, Catherine Joyce, Alisha Luna, Caelyn MacBride, Braden Matherly, Jacob Mayfield, Dakariya Moreland, William Otero, Timothy Overlock, Lissy Pich, Pranjol Pokhrel, Riley Richardson, Sarah Beth Richardson, Ryan Riggs, Chloe Sanders, Noah Sexson, Addison Spencer, Abbigayle Thomas, Rip Thomas, Jack Walters, Rylie Williams
Ninth Grade
Rileigh Acklen, Dawson Anderson, Rebekah Anderson, Travis Aultman, Emma Boehmke, Kayli Boozer, Ben Bricker, Carter Calhoun, Darcy Coker, James Coker, Zachary Dooley, Carter Duke, Olivia Edwards, Kelin Formes, Abbey Fricks, Andrew Green, Anna Guan, Camille Harrelson, Garett Harrison, Mollie Hemphill, Emma Henard, Jesse Horn, Jack Humphrey, Presley Humphrey, Ashlyn James, Abigail Jenkins, Ava Keyes, Karoline Knowles, Haley Langley, Peyton LeGrand, Madison Loucks, Daya Love, Savannah Munkel, Stephanie Hguyen, Lilly Pace, Eason Platt, Miguez Rodriguez, Luis Santiago, Mathieu Sexton, Elaina Shellogg, Bret Spivey, Thomas Sundbye, Haylie Teague, Jason Thomas, Ava Welch, Ezra Youngblood
Tenth Grade
Niina Anchi, Shelby Anderson, Brock Bearden, Bryana Block, Gracie Carr, Lexi Carr, Zackariah Cassil, Sadie Coleman, Audrey Fricks, Isabelle Hackleman, Sarah Hale, Ashley HernandezLuna, Jazmin Hever, James Hutcheson, Campbell Jackson, James Johnson, Kendall Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Jacob Jones, Jonathan Ketchum, Ann Lindsey, McKinley MacBride, Grant Mitchell, Sadie Moore, Isaac Neuman, Nistha Neupane, Ramsey Noble, Gracie Owens, Carter Prewitt, Brian Rivera, Abby Roberts, Kaylee Sexson, Lizbeth Silva, Landry Trammell, Macey Wright, Minjoo Yeo Eleventh Grade
Tucker Anderson, Gwendolyn Crabtree, Katie Ferguson, Ashlynn Gonzales, Ashlyn Gray, Cade Haak, Jared Head, Abbygail Hill, Delaynie Keeney, Gillian Knowles, April McDowell, Madilyn Morse, Alex Norton, Thomas O’neal, Simren Pokhrel, Carson Rhodes, Spencer Richardson, Daphne Sexson, Isaac Taylor, Jessie Vanderhoeven, Hayden Wright Twelfth Grade
Joanna Acosta, Lilly Allison, Jocelyn Boldin, Claire Bultemeier, Chloe Carpenter, Marshall Cox, Christian Druhan, Ty’Leshia Goins, Rachel Hemphill, Jackson Hlavinka, Bre Jones, Caroline Joyce, Selena Lam, Zoe May, Luke Mueller, Braidy Nicholson, Bradley Owens, Dallin Platt, Jordan Poe, Mikki Pope, Kyla Prinsen, Phoebe Robertson, Olivia Rochelle, Sergio Rodriguez, Braden Sarrett, Jasmine Thomas, Quang Tran
Red Lick Middle School Honor Roll for Second Six Weeks Fifth Grade
Jase Arnold, John Barlow, Malayah Berry, Taylar Birchfield, Levi Bradford, Jadyn Bruce, Bella Brush, Deacon Corbit, Micah Dempsey, Sophia Floyd, Paxton Gerber, Jelin Hunt, Leighton Kelems, Landon Lafferty, Gisella Lamare, Cole McMillon, Anna Novosad, Shane Robertson, Landyn Sams, Uriah Simpson, Alexis Smith, Kara Strickland, Benjamin Swaney, Emma Taylor, Hailee Thompson, Julie Walker, Miller Whitt
Sixth Grade
Jack Bishop, Brooklyn Craigen, Eli Driver, Abby Henard, Benjamin Keeney, Addison Kinney, Cole McNatt, Lainey Moses, Mallory Northcutt, Olivia Raley, Rylie Romero, Josie Schilling, Emma Sharp, Avery Stewart, Joshua Walker.
Seventh Grade
Anna Black, Carson Caler, Tristan Carter, Moriah McLeod, Lawsen Platt, Samuel Prewitt, Madilyn Price, Parker Quinn, Brendan Sexton, Alexis Swanson, Gracie Whitecotton, Jordan Womack.
Eighth Grade
David Barlow, Maddie Campbell, Dakota Dennard, Caleb Hackleman, Mason Miller, Madison Northcutt, Elliot White, Erica Zofcin.
Texarkana Independent School District Honor Roll for Second Six Weeks
Highland Park Elementary
School
First Grade
Fernando Gonzalez, Eleil Hernandez, Ester Hernandez, Evelyn Garcia Hernandez, Kaylee Jones, Kayla Martinez, Aldo Sanchez Martinez, Kevin Moya, Hellen Olalde, Yuvia Quintana Suarez, Aiden Sanchez, Niche Singleton, Kevin Valerio Salais, Destiny Vincent, Melvin Webster
Second Grade
Kharma Cooper, Katherine Gonzalez, Alexis Hernandes Valerio, Zakerion Nelson, Sofia Osorio, Kayden Robinson, Mikayla Saez, Emmanuel Valerio Hernandez, Journee Winfield
Fourth Grade
Irvin Daniels, Samantha Guzman, Analia Valerio Salais Fifth Grade
Jaidon Brown
Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School
First Grade
Levi Austin, Rylie Bixler, Brady Boykin, Weston Brewer, Charlie Busby, Juliet Campisi, Alfred Chen, Addison Cooper, Naishik Das, Cash Durham, Harrison Flowers,Tatum Frost, Carter Fugitt, Lynnley Galloway, William Glass, Maddox Gomez, Micah Hammonds, Jamee Harris, Tristan Hart, Kaurter Hollowell, Elizabeth Kyles, Lily Lagrone, Rylan Marvel, Nora McCarley, Lillyan McDonald, Brooklyn Mobbs, Gunner Ortiz, Jaiden Patel, Kenneth Powell, Ava Roberts, Reagan Roberts, Dawson Shaw, Sophia Soyars, Kora Spangler, Harrison Stanford, Brooklyn Steele, Isaac Steele, Sophie Stone, Tripp Thompson, Ranger Wages, Rookie Wages, Jeremiah West, Logan Wicks, Zoey Williams, Cooper Wood, Myles Woods Second Grade
Caroline Andrus, Peyton Bergt, Khylon Bledsoe, Elliott Bruce, Camille Cumbie, Anthony Cummings, Indiana DuBois, Levi Duke, Evana Fomuso, Lane Foster, Charlotte Francis, Brynli Harper, Sunni Hopkins, Georgia Mae Horton, Sekret Jones, Jacob Killian, Sheena Lee, Claire McCasland, Annistyn McFarland, Aubrie McGhee, Sam McGinnis, Logan Morris, Landon Morriss, Roman Phillips, Charlie Pitman, Ella Raney, Cooper Reardon, Audrey Robinson, Lilly Ann Rollans, Mollie Schirmer, Easton Schwindt, Bindu Shivananda, Rhett Simpson, Cael Stephens, Nathaniel Stokes, Ledger Swann, Sophie Tubb, Mia Wilhite, Ari Williams, Luke Williamson, Seth Wilson, Samuel Woods
Third Grade
Mia Aldridge, Walker Boyette, Michael Cherry, Jonathan Francis, Preston Higginbotham, Adelaide House, Kate Keller, Baxley King, Reece Mayo, Worth McFarland, Gabriel Mills-Hardy, Jeremiah Pitts, Ellie Seo, Kyser Wall, Ellen Wright
Fourth Grade
Graham Andrus, Thornton Crane, Lola Currie, Wyatt Duke, James Glass, Cruz Hopkins, Kristopher Lapointe, Nirav Neupane, Sarah Olvera, Samuel Pittman, Hudson Roberts, Ender Robinson, Madalynn Spigner, Payton Stanford, Sage Stussy, Mason Wilhite, Sarah Williamson
Fifth Grade
Wyatt Boyette, Zephaniah Craig, Theophilus Francis, Sydney King, Landry Lawing, Michael Manning, Lily-Ann McDuffie, Ava McFarland, Payton Shuman, Palyn Swann, Dylan Winarta, Nicholas Winarta