Boy­er­town sti­fles Perk Val­ley in PAC fi­nal re­match.

Boy­er­town sti­fles Perk Val­ley in PAC fi­nal re­match

The Boyertown Area Times - - FRONT PAGE - By Thomas Nash tnash@21st-cen­tu­ry­media.com @Thomas_Nash10 on Twit­ter

BOY­ER­TOWN >> Perkiomen Val­ley’s of­fen­sive bread-and-but­ter isn’t all that com­pli­cated.

Feed the bigs and let the out­side-shot op­por­tu­ni­ties de­velop them­selves.

On Tues­day night, Perk Val­ley’s of­fense looked un­char­ac­ter­is­ti­cally stale – thanks in part to a mo­ti­vated bunch of Bears – dur­ing a 55-34 loss against Boy­er­town in a re­peat of the pre­vi­ous two Pi­o­neer Ath­letic Con­fer­ence cham­pi­onship games.

Se­nior guard Alli Mar­cus paced Boy­er­town with a game­high 18 points while Abby Kapp — tasked with stick­ing Jonassen — fol­lowed with 12 points and eight boards.

“We were def­i­nitely a lit­tle bit ex­tra fired up for this one,” said Mar­cus, “be­cause they took the ti­tle from us last year.”

“We’re gonna treat ev­ery game like that,” chipped in Kapp. “Ev­ery time there’s a team that wants to beat us, we’ve got to come out and get on them right from the start.”

With stand­out ju­nior for­ward Tay­lor Hamm side­lined bat­tling a lower leg in­jury, the Bears were able to con­tain for­ward Me­gan Jonassen on de­fense and pen­e­trated the paint through­out most of the win.

“We’re deal­ing with some in­juries,” said PV head coach John Stra­woet, “but that’s cer­tainly no ex­cuse for how we played tonight.”

The Bears (1-1 PAC Lib­erty, 3-2 over­all) uti­lized the press right from the start, forc­ing PV’s of­fense into four turnovers dur­ing the first three min­utes and wear­ing down the Vik­ings (1-1, 1-3) as the game drew on.

“We thought we could get af­ter them a lit­tle bit and pres­sure,” said Boy­er­town head coach Ja­son Bieber. “It def­i­nitely worked for us. Our girls worked re­ally hard and clogged the pass­ing lanes.”

Perk Val­ley’s of­fense never quite found an of­fen­sive rhythm on their half of the court. With half of their twin towers side­lined and PV still try­ing to fill the void left by KT Arm­strong’s grad­u­a­tion (now play­ing at Saint Joe’s) last sea­son, Stra­woet says the Vik­ings sim­ply need to re­group.

“We knew we’d be up against their press (de­fense), and we still didn’t do a good job against it,” he said. “We just didn’t match their in­ten­sity.

“They beat us in ev­ery phase of the game. We’ve got to move on from this one, re­group and start over again. It’s a long sea­son.”

Ju­nior guard Alex Blom­strom led PV with 11 points while Jonassen and Brid­gette Bonjo fol­lowed with six points apiece.

The fall 2016 All-Berks se­lec­tions were an­nounced last week.

Play­ers of the Year in­cluded: Natalie Dor­sheimer, Twin Val­ley, soc­cer; Joe Cullen, Wy­omiss­ing, cross coun­try; Will Kitsch, Gov. Mif­flin, wa­ter polo; Ali­son Willingmyre, Wil­son, cross coun­try; Azure Fernsler, Wil­son, field hockey; El­iz­a­beth Gas­pari, Read­ing High, wa­ter polo; Ed­win Navas, Read­ing High, soc­cer; Emily Han­gen, Ex­eter, vol­ley­ball; Nate Menon, Wy­omiss­ing, golf; Iggy Reynoso, Wil­son, foot­ball; Olivia Raihl, Conrad Weiser, golf; and Sammi Sny­der, Ex­eter, tennis.

BOYS CROSS COUN­TRY First team

Joe Cullen, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Jake Un­der­wood, Wil­son, Jr. Alexan­der Er­mold, Gov. Mif­flin, So. Josiah Mansell, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. Chip Schroder, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. Chase Knorr, Twin Val­ley, Jr. Grif­fin Sch­legel, Twin Val­ley, Fr. Dy­lan Servis, Twin Val­ley, So. Coach: Brian Holden, Twin Val­ley

All-Berks Sec­tion I

Gar­rett Knorr, Twin Val­ley, Jr. Ricky Whit­moyer, Ex­eter, Sr. Peter Vi­cari, Wil­son, Sr. Michael Di­gia­como, Twin Val­ley, Sr. Will Schoener, Wil­son, Sr. Evan Royko, Wil­son, Sr. Zach Mur­ray, Daniel Boone, Jr. Ethan Shane, Daniel Boone, Sr. Alex Pin­gi­tore, Daniel Boone, Fr. Elias Brower, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Jake Rey­her, Twin Val­ley, Fr. Josh Faber, Twin Val­ley, Sr.

All-Berks Sec­tion II

Ben Kuhn, Wy­omiss­ing, Fr. Wy­att Conrad, Ham­burg, Jr. Ryan Vargo, Wy­omiss­ing, So. Seth Boyce, Ham­burg, Jr. Levi Ha­lye, Ham­burg, So. Tan­ner Sch­later, Tulpe­hocken, se­nior Josh Diehl, Wy­omiss­ing, So. Ja­cob Cox, Schuylkill Val­ley, Jr. Ben Reisen­weaver, Schuylkill Val­ley, Jr.

GIRLS CROSS COUN­TRY First team

Ali­son Willingmyre, Wil­son, Sr. Re­becca Sny­der, Oley Val­ley, Jr. Lind­say Sanger, Wil­son, Sr. Bryn Un­der­wood, Wil­son, Fr. An­drea Miller, Gov. Mif­flin, So. Maddy Frasch, Conrad Weiser, Jr. Joi Carter, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. Reagan Un­der­wood, Wil­son, Fr. Liz Du­plass, Twin Val­ley, Jr. Coach: Kel­ley Ney­hart, Kutz­town

All-Berks Sec­tion I

Gina Mat­tera, Twin Val­ley, So. Ella Eh­lert, Ex­eter, Fr. Chelsea Lewis, Wil­son, Jr. Julee Yeak­ley, Ex­eter, So. Talia Spiller­man, Wil­son, Fr. Colleen Russo, Wil­son, Sr. Sarah Smith, Ex­eter, Fr. Ha­ley Shultz, Twin Val­ley, Sr. Kayla Clark, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Car­lina Davis, Daniel Boone, Fr. Al­liana Ro­driguez, Read­ing, Fr.

All-Berks Sec­tion II

Molly Talarico, Oley Val­ley, Sr. Monique Bris­tol, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. Maria Mar­marou, Kutz­town, Jr. Quinn Holl, Ham­burg, Fr. Shelby Theisen, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. Hilary Good, Berks Catholic, So. Alexan­dra Amin, Wy­omiss­ing, Fr. Vicky Ranck, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr.

FOOT­BALL First Team Of­fense

QB: Bran­don Un­terkoe­fler, Ex­eter, Jr. RB: Nick Sarangoulis, Ex­eter, Jr. RB: Iggy Reynoso, Wil­son, Jr. RB: Bran­don West­wood, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. APB: Aaron Grill, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. WR: Ryan Oku­niewski, Daniel Boone, Sr. WR: De’Shaun Wil­son, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. TE: Alex Twiford, Wil­son, Sr. C: Ryan Glan­ski, Berks Catholic, Sr. G: Shane McGarry, Ex­eter, Jr. G: Ron­ald Hohl, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. T: Isa­iah Reigel, Wil­son, Sr. T: Jon Sch­mehl, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. PK: Ben My­ers, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. KR: Kwis Mon­ti­nard, Conrad Weiser, Sr.

De­fense

DL: Ryan Glan­ski, Berks Catholic, Sr. DL: Isa­iah Reigel, Wil­son, Sr. DL: Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone, Sr. DL: Jah­meir Wil­liams, Read­ing High, Sr. LB: Fo­day Jal­loh, Wil­son, Sr. LB: Bran­don West­wood, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. LB: Ethan Pizzo, Muh­len­berg, Sr. LB: Bran­don Ge­orge, Berks Catholic, So. DB: Tommy O’Brien, Wil­son, Sr. DB: Aaron Grill, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. DB: Isiah Gid­dens, Read­ing High, Sr. DB: De’Shaun Wil­son, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. P: Ben My­ers, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr.

Coach of the year: Doug Dahms, Wil­son Play­ers of the year:

Of­fen­sive back: Nick Sarangoulis, Ex­eter Re­ceiver: Ryan Oku­niewski, Daniel Boone Of­fen­sive line­man: Isa­iah Reigel, Wil­son De­fen­sive back: Tommy O’Brien, Wil­son Linebacker: Fo­day Jal­loh, Wil­son De­fen­sive line­man: Ryan Glan­ski, Berks Catholic

Sec­ond-team Of­fense

QB Ter­rance Derr Berks Catholic So. RB David Sabul­sky Twin Val­ley Jr. RB Bran­don Gassert Muh­len­berg Jr. RB Mar­cus Wil­son Berks Catholic Sr. APB Gabe Schap­pell Ex­eter Sr. WR Kwis Mon­ti­nard Conrad Weiser Sr. WR Justin Weller Wil­son Sr. TE Zach Mowrer Conrad Weiser Sr. C Jake Mor­ris Wil­son Sr. G Matt Hughes Berks Catholic Jr. G Max Kline Ham­burg Sr. T Ben Wild Berks Catholic Sr. T Brett Moyer Ex­eter Sr. PK Nick Borelli Wil­son Sr. KR Aaron Grill Gov. Mif­flin Sr. Sec­ond-team de­fense DL Dar­ren Sipf Twin Val­ley Sr. DL Zach Mowrer Conrad Weiser Sr. DL Deion Adams Wy­omiss­ing Sr. DL Benny Cam­marano Muh­len­berg Sr. LB Ryan Barzd Ex­eter Sr. LB Brian Wright Wil­son Sr. LB Jor­dan Espinosa Gov. Mif­flin So. LB Brock Kla­hold Schuylkill Val­ley Sr. DB Alex MacKen­zie Conrad Weiser So. DB Ma­son McElroy Wil­son Sr. DB Jesse Funk Twin Val­ley Jr. DB Tre Dab­ney Berks Catholic Jr. DB Matt Feeney Ex­eter So. P Con­nor Men­del Wy­omiss­ing Sr.

Honor­able men­tion Of­fense

Quar­ter­back: Austin Costen­bader, Conrad Weiser; Josh Ehst, Daniel Boone; Austin Baker, Kam­ron Wolfe, Gov. Mif­flin; Tan­ner Quigley, Ham­burg; Bray­den Eck, Kutz­town; Drey­ton Kipp, Muh­len­berg; Isiah Gid­dens, Read­ing High; Zach Gard­ner, Twin Val­ley; Con­nor Uhrig, Wil­son; Avery Holt, Wy­omiss­ing. Run­ning back: Bran­don Ge­orge, Gra­ham Gluek, Berks Catholic; Alec Mo­rales, Conrad Weiser; Spencer McIn­tosh, Daniel Boone; Braelin Grill, Ex­eter; Bren­dan Jocsak, Fleet­wood; Isaac Ru­oss, Ajay Sczep­kowski, Gov. Mif­flin; Jor­dan McAl­lis­ter, Lo­gan Wer­ley, Ham­burg; Lo­gan Bach­man, Kutz­town; Josiah Brown, Muh­len­berg; Zach King, Kelvin Toro, Read­ing High; Ma­son Ben­nett, Twin Val­ley; Jor­dan Caraballo, Pay­ton Gonzalez, Wy­omiss­ing. All-pur­pose back: Chase Lacey, Daniel Boone; Na­jee Smith, Muh­len­berg. Wide re­ceiver: Marco Ramos, Berks Catholic; Ian Rathgeb, Daniel Boone; Tyshaun Weaver, Gov. Mif­flin; Nolan Prevoznik, Kutz­town; Brian Hoff­man, Schuylkill Val­ley; Zach Shaf­fer, Twin Val­ley; Ma­son McElroy, Brian Wright, Wil­son. Tight end: David Jones, Berks Catholic; Matt Feeney, Ex­eter; Bran­don Allen, Gov. Mif­flin; Sea­mus Barter, Ham­burg; Drew Miller, Kutz­town; Dar­ren Sipf, Twin Val­ley. Cen­ter: Deion­dre Pres­ley, Conrad Weiser; Michael Crane, Ex­eter; David Madara, Ham­burg; Ethan Pizzo, Muh­len­berg; Chawncy Win­gler, Read­ing High; Ge­orge Nanouh, Wy­omiss­ing. Guard: Michael Rein­hart, Berks Catholic; Brad Gas­ton, Conrad Weiser; Con­nor Bar­wis, Ex­eter; Cress Fisher, Fleet­wood; Ben Gates, Gov. Mif­flin; Ja­son Mis­simer, Ham­burg; Benny Cam­marano, Muh­len­berg; Jah­meir Wil­liams, Read­ing High; Ge­orge Lim­be­riou, Hunter Mountz, Schuylkill Val­ley; Jesse Jones, Twin Val­ley; Franz Bor­den, Wil­son; Strat Yost, Wy­omiss­ing. Tackle: D.J. Katella, Berks Catholic; Seth Son­dergeld, Conrad Weiser; Dy­lan Niedrowski, Ex­eter; Ty Gal­tere, Fleet­wood; Chad Miller, Gov. Mif­flin; Dal­ton Housenick, Ham­burg; Michael Hub­ble, Jeff McNally, Kutz­town; Adrian Jones, Read­ing High; Eric Schwarz, Twin Val­ley; Wy­att Schan­nauer, Wil­son; Deion Adams, Quinn Hogue, Wy­omiss­ing; Place­kicker: Alex Gun­der­sen, Berks Catholic; Tyler Bentz, Ex­eter; Nate Strause, Schuylkill Val­ley; Con­nor Men­del, Wy­omiss­ing. Kick re­turner: Ma­son Ben­nett, Twin Val­ley; Ma­son McElroy, Wil­son; De’Shaun Wil­son, Wy­omiss­ing.

De­fense

Line: John Car­los Blanco, Owen Dub­ble, Mar­cus Wil­son, Berks Catholic; Chris Ste­ri­ous, Conrad Weiser; Con­nor Bar­wis, Ryan Crane, Denny Karas, Shane McGarry, Brett Moyer, Ex­eter; Ben Gates, Cooper Henry, Sam Mueller, Gov. Mif­flin; Dal­ton Housenick, Dan Lee, Ham­burg; Gage Danas, Caleb Riegel, Kutz­town; Aaron Alphee, Cole Fassen, Muh­len­berg; Jahlil Lit­tle, Twin Val­ley; Jake Mor­ris, Chris Price, Wy­att Schan­nauer, Wil­son; Ge­orge Nanouh, Wy­omiss­ing. Linebacker: Trevor Leamer, Tom Molteni, Luke Pain­ton, Berks Catholic; Brett Brown, Dy­lan Laraba, Conrad Weiser; Spencer McIn­tosh, Daniel Boone; Michael Crane, Braelin Grill, Ex­eter; Josh Schaf­fer, Fleet­wood; Da­mon Zweizig, Fleet­wood; Shane Canon, Phillip Henry, Niles Tanis, Gov. Mif­flin; Max Kline, Ja­son Mis­simer, Lo­gan Wer­ley, Ham­burg; Lo­gan Bach­man, Jar­ryd Kase, Nolan Prevoznik, Kutz­town; Lu­cas Zieck­ler, Muh­len­berg; Ma­lik Jack­son, Thomas Perez, Ka­hari Whit­field, Read­ing High; Ge­orge Lim­be­riou, Schuylkill Val­ley; Cameron Bash, Josh Mable, Twin Val­ley; Trevor Hatlee, Leo Quigley, Wil­son; Tim Kowal­ski, Jakob Nay­lor, Hunter Niedrowski, Wy­omiss­ing. Back: Luis Gar­cia, Matt Hagel­barger, Berks Catholic; Tyrek Shiv­ers, Josh Taat­jes, Conrad Weiser; Tommy Buchert, Ryan Oku­niewski, Matt Oku­niewski, Daniel Boone; Jack Fi­ucci, Ex­eter; Alex Ru­bino, Fleet­wood; Ajay Sczep­kowski, Bryce Stubler, Kam­ron Wolfe, Gov. Mif­flin; Gabriel Vazquez, Ham­burg; Dono­van Remp, Jor­dan McAl­lis­ter, Ham­burg; Tris­tan Stoess, Kutz­town; Jonathan Jonas­saint, Muh­len­berg; Jevon Thomp­son, Read­ing High; Brian Hoff­man, Schuylkill Val­ley; David Sabul­sky, Twin Val­ley; Justin Weller, Wil­son; Kayin Berger, Jor­dan Caraballo, Wy­omiss­ing. Punter: Jamin Smith, Berks Catholic; Matt Noll, Conrad Weiser; Jesse Funk, Twin Val­ley; Alex Jozwiak, Wil­son.

GOLF First team

Dy­lan Audi, Wil­son, Jr. Kristy Bell, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Vince Burke, Berks Catholic, Sr. Luke Fa­gley, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Mitch Gallo, Wil­son, So. Con­nor Goll­witzer, Oley Val­ley, Jr. Jeremiah Jar­boe, Fleet­wood, Sr. Nate Menon, Wy­omiss­ing, Sr. Chase Miller, Tulpe­hocken, Jr. Olivia Raihl, Conrad Weiser, Jr. Aly Rentschler, Ham­burg, So. Alex Seelig, Ex­eter, So. Coach: Joe Klem­mer, Wil­son

All-Berks Sec­tion I

Jonas Con­nor, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Jake Duffy, Wil­son, Sr. An­drew Gal­lagher, Wil­son, Sr. Collin Gab­bett, Daniel Boone, Jr. An­drew Mor­ris, Wil­son, So. Dy­lan Okon­ski, Muh­len­berg, Sr. Ja­cob Rogers, Fleet­wood, Sr. Colin Sei­del, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. Tris­tan Upde­graff, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr.

All-Berks Sec­tion II

Alex Cloak Berks Catholic Jr. Nick Fior­vante Berks Catholic So. Chris Ku­b­itz Oley Val­ley Sr. Jack Ly­nam Sch. Val­ley So. El­liot New­man Brandy­wine So. Evan New­man Brandy­wine So. An­drew Schref­fler Berks Catholic Jr. Nick Smerek Wy­omiss­ing Sr. Richie Spatz Sch. Val­ley Sr.

Honor­able men­tion

Conrad Weiser: Elaina McGar­rigle, Colton Sell; Daniel Boone: Faith Hughes; Ex­eter: Ken­dra Quaglia, Ka­te­rina Whit­man; Fleet­wood: Austin Fisher; Gov. Mif­flin: Evan Kraft; Muh­len­berg: Tyler Kipp; Twin Val­ley: Collen Sor­ber; Wil­son: Tyler Wilkes; Berks Catholic: Mike Duddy, Jake Morocco, Henry Pil­liod; Brandy­wine Heights: Ethan Rothermel; Ham­burg: Brandi Sei­del; Kutz­town: Nate Huy­dik; Oley Val­ley: Jenna Miller; Schuylkill Val­ley: Olivia Roth; Tulpe­hocken: Josh Woomer; Wy­omiss­ing: Chris Man­beck, Blake Shinn

BOYS SOC­CER First Team

F: Alessio Mar­chio, Wil­son, Sr. F: Vance Grad­well, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. F: Jaeger Fran­gakis, Oley Val­ley, Jr. F: Jamie Burns, Daniel Boone, Sr. MF: Ed­win Navas, Read­ing High, Sr. MF: Caleb Wertz, Wil­son, Jr. MF: Clark Wil­liamson, Oley Val­ley, Jr. MF: Pablo Ve­lazquez, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. D: Cole Sny­der, Wil­son, Jr. D: Ethan Laver­dure, Oley Val­ley, Jr. D: Kale Foll­weiler, Fleet­wood, Sr. D: Justin Ul­rich, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. G: Josh Wertz, Wil­son, Sr. Coach: Shawn Meals, Oley Val­ley

Sec­ond team

For­wards: Juan Guz­man, Read­ing High; Brian Garay, Tulpe­hocken; Beck­ham Sibiski, Kutz­town; Mar­ck­ens Grif­fon, Fleet­wood Mid­field­ers: Josh Daniels, Oley Val­ley; Will Koper, Wil­son; Do­minic Flow­ers, Wy­omiss­ing; Hec­tor Buchter, Fleet­wood De­fend­ers: Drew Parks, Wil­son; Gio­vanni Zavala, Read­ing High; Jose Alba, Wy­omiss­ing; Orion Mathias, Tulpe­hocken Goal­keeper: Trent John­son, Tulpe­hocken

All-Berks Sec­tion I

For­wards: Remy Bos­ton, Ex­eter; Pablo Ro­driguez, Read­ing High; Ben­jamin My­ers, Gov. Mif­flin; Juan Guz­man, Read­ing High; Eli­jah Pauley, Wil­son Mid­field­ers: Ay­oub Mouhou, Daniel Boone; Greg Blume, Daniel Boone; Am­mit Bho­gal, Gov. Mif­flin; Will Koper, Wil­son De­fend­ers: Drew Parks, Wil­son; Gio­vanni Zavala, Read­ing High; Matt Lam­bert, Daniel Boone; Brad Crosby, Ex­eter Goal­keeper: Kevin Del Cid, Read­ing High

All-Berks Sec­tion II

For­wards: Lu­cas Strange, Fleet­wood; Mar­ck­ens Grif­fon, Fleet­wood; Hay­dyn Zagorski, Fleet­wood; Braden Burns, Twin Val­ley Mid­field­ers: Abe Jal­loh, Fleet­wood; Josh Daniels, Oley Val­ley; JP Pier­domenico, Oley Val­ley; Hec­tor Buchter, Fleet­wood De­fend­ers: Adam Cook, Fleet­wood; Reece Adam, Ham­burg; Jeff Heffner, Fleet­wood; Ryan Le­ven­good, Twin Val­ley Goal­keeper: Daniel Alt­house, Conrad Weiser

All-Berks Sec­tion III

For­wards: Owen Pen­der­gast, Wy­omiss­ing; Evan Slifer, Berks Catholic; Brian Garay, Tulpe­hocken; Beck­ham Sibiski, Kutz­town Mid­field­ers: Do­minic Flow­ers, Wy­omiss­ing; Maxwell Moyer, Wy­omiss­ing; Jae­den Mathias, Tulpe­hocken; Ryan Wood­land, Kutz­town De­fend­ers: Daniel Black­ford, Wy­omiss­ing; Orion Mathias, Tulpe­hocken; Justin Schuetz, Berks Catholic; Jose Alba, Wy­omiss­ing Goal­keep­ers: Trent John­son, Tulpe­hocken

Honor­able men­tion

Berks Catholic: Alex Gun­der­sen, Aden Slifer, Nic Gas­pari Brandy­wine Heights: Chris Unis, Mitch Freeby, Ryan Heydt Conrad Weiser: Con­nor Shee­han, Matthew Noll, Eli­jah Bowers Daniel Boone: Stephen Wil­liams, Matt Glady, Tyler Brown Ex­eter: Matt Lee, Cameron Gieringer, Jose Apari­cio Fleet­wood: Kyle Kier­stead, Zac Heller, Hay­dyn Zagorski Gov. Mif­flin: Ryan Lawes, Christo­pher Ku, Evan Ul­rich Ham­burg: Ja­cob Bausher, Alex Mac­Don­ald, Seth Boyce Kutz­town: Brady Tucker, Owen Fen­erty, Mathieu Reedy Muh­len­berg: Ben Long, Jonathon Stricker, Tay­lor Kauff­man Oley Val­ley: Alex Kochey, Nash Wil­liamson, Dillin Gehris Read­ing High: Sal­vador Gar­cia, Ger­ardo Ramirez, Juan Oli­vares Schuylkill Val­ley: Colby Stitcher, James Lan­she, Joe Jar­dine Tulpe­hocken: A.J. Grad­well, An­drew Risser, Danny Wit­mer Twin Val­ley: Jeremy Keys, Kyle Mazur, Hudson Mokrejs Wil­son: Gabe DiGi­amber­ardino, Alex Cluff, David Birts Wy­omiss­ing: Sum­ner Ranft, Jax­ton Tay­lor, Matt Benusa

GIRLS SOC­CER First team

F: Ken­dra Ben­zel, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. F: Kier­stin Spatz, Gov. Mif­flin, Fr. F: Syd­ney Lobb, Fleet­wood, Sr. F: Natalie Dor­sheimer, Twin Val­ley, Jr. MF: Jen­nifer Martin, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. MF: Molly O’Shea, Wil­son, Jr. MF: Re­bekah Earnest, Fleet­wood, So. MF: Olivia Stephan, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. D: Alexis Schoener, Fleet­wood, Jr. D: Ha­ley Payne, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. D: Brooke Mather­son, Twin Val­ley, Sr. D: Madi­son Miller, Tulpe­hocken, Sr. G: Ri­ley Scepan­sky, Fleet­wood, Jr. Coach: Mike Boyer, Fleet­wood

Sec­ond team

For­wards: Jackie Richards, Ex­eter; Sadie Goad, Schuylkill Val­ley; Kort­ney Rentschler, Fleet­wood; McKenna DeLong, Muh­len­berg Mid­field­ers: Jackie Goebel, Twin Val­ley; Sarah Criss­man, Fleet­wood; Gabby Ro­jas, Muh­len­berg; Mia Moyer, Wy­omiss­ing De­fend­ers: Me­gan Cheng, Wil­son; Mi­randa Ro­jas, Muh­len­berg; Gabriella Torchia, Conrad Weiser; El­iza Meals, Oley Val­ley Goal­keeper: Maken­zie Wet­zel, Daniel Boone

All-Berks I

For­wards: Jackie Richards, Ex­eter; Jeyda Du­ran-Coron­ado, Gov. Mif­flin; Madyson Burns, Twin Val­ley; Gabby Rhoads, Wil­son; Emily Ma­ga­lotti, Wil­son Mid­field­ers: Madi­son Spitko, Daniel Boone; Jackie Goebel, Twin Val­ley; Gil­lian Maack, Gov. Mif­flin; Alli Lasky, Wil­son De­fend­ers: Gianna Walker, Daniel Boone; Me­gan Cheng, Wil­son; Jess Rogers, Gov. Mif­flin; Mered­ith Hill, Wil­son Goal­keeper: Maken­zie Witzel, Daniel Boone

All-Berks II

For­wards: Sadie Goad, Schuylkill Val­ley; TaCari Tal­ford, Conrad Weiser; Kort­ney Rentschler, Fleet­wood; McKenna DeLong, Muh­len­berg Mid­field­ers: Madi­son Stichter, Schuylkill Val­ley; Sarah Criss­man, Fleet­wood; Gabby Ro­jas, Muh­len­berg; Emma Criss­man, Fleet­wood De­fend­ers: Mi­randa Ro­jas, Muh­len­berg; Ken­zie Hen­ninger, Fleet­wood; Kylie Red­cay, Conrad Weiser; Gabriella Torchia, Conrad Weiser; Tay­lor Romberger, Schuylkill Val­ley Goal­keeper: Vanessa Baker, Conrad Weiser

All-Berks Sec­tion III

For­wards: Au­tumn Bieber, Brandy­wine Heights; Lind­sey Wil­liamson, Oley Val­ley; Maddy Men­gel, Kutz­town; Cassie Zet­tle­moyer, Kutz­town Mid­field­ers: Mia Moyer, Wy­omiss­ing; McKenna Yob, Kutz­town; Ash­ley Donat, Kutz­town; Madi Kistler, Kutz­town De­fend­ers: Madi­lyn Frack, Brandy­wine Heights; Mya Keim, Kutz­town; Alexis Stemko, Kutz­town; El­iza Meals, Oley Val­ley; Cierra Sny­der, Wy­omiss­ing Goal­keeper: Me­gan Masano, Wy­omiss­ing Honor­able men­tion Ex­eter: Macken­zie An­ton, Michelle Mesquita Gov. Mif­flin: Feli­cia McAl­vage, Jessie Tay­lor Read­ing High: Wendy Or­donez, Diana Sanchez Twin Val­ley: Jes­sica Kern, Mar­i­anna O’Do­herty Wil­son: Kyra Boyle, Dar­cie Jones Berks Catholic: Lau­ren Hughes, Melissa Me­d­ina, Jamie Kissinger, Ko­ryn Rein­hart Conrad Weiser: Lind­say Kline, Alexa Valu­nas, Grace Ge­orge Fleet­wood: Emily Le­Van, Alexis Nowotarski Ham­burg: An­drea Fink, Shawna Hauck, Olivia Ja­cobs Muh­len­berg: Colby Painter, Aniyza Bell, Jenna Terenchin Schuylkill Val­ley: Fiona Mur­phy, Kae­lan Cro­nan, Han­nah Seltzer, Madi­son Sisco Brandy­wine Heights: Car­lee Lasko, Sky­lar Miller, Mar­ley Turbett Kutz­town: Olivia Donkus, Emily Wentzel, Tay­lor Cun­ning­ham Oley Val­ley: Syd­ney Weise, Allyson Kem­merer, Kylee Het­rick Tulpe­hocken: Shayna Bashore, Stacy Martin Wy­omiss­ing: McKenna Brower, Syd­ney Lentz, Cam­ryn Hardy

GIRLS TENNIS First team

Paige Cincin­nati, Wil­son, Jr. Alexis Cramer, Ex­eter, So. Alexan­dra Jadic, Wy­omiss­ing, So. Cather­ine Ma­her, Berks Catholic, Jr. Sammi Sny­der, Ex­eter, Sr. Coach: Michael An­der­son, Wy­omiss­ing

All-Berks Sec­tion I

Ju­lia Bonds, Twin Val­ley, Jr. Laura Covely, Berks Catholic, Sr. Corinne Gro­hoski, Ex­eter, Sr. Lau­ren Lei­bowitz, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Lind­sey McDonough, Wil­son, Sr. Christine Noecker, Wil­son, Jr. An­drea Ponce, Muh­len­berg, Sr.

All-Berks Sec­tion II

Gabby Logs­don, Kutz­town, Sr. Sa­man­tha Nye, Ham­burg, Sr. Macken­zie Reese, Wy­omiss­ing, So. Christine Rud­derow, Fleet­wood, Sr. Anna Kate Schreck, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Bri­anna Seese, Brandy­wine Heights, Jr. Claire Zi­olkowski, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr.

GIRLS VOL­LEY­BALL First team

Emily Han­gen, Ex­eter, Sr. Abby Camp­bell, Ex­eter, Fr. Jocelyn Fo­ley, Brandy­wine Heights, Sr. Lau­ren Lis­ter, Fleet­wood, Sr. Clare Dav­i­son, Wil­son, Jr. Caitlin Cre­spo, Berks Catholic, Sr. Court­ney Blim­line, Schuylkill Val­ley, Jr. Coach: Ja­son Grove, Ex­eter

All-Berks Sec­tion I

Blair Eckel, Ex­eter, Jr. Carly Cam­pion, Wil­son, So. Madi­son Kessler, Daniel Boone, Sr. Tessa Ros­setti, Ex­eter, Sr. Jen­nifer Wal­lace, Wil­son, Sr. Devon Haag, Daniel Boone, Jr. Julie Wal­lace, Twin Val­ley, Sr.

All-Berks Sec­tion II

Lau­ren Gechter, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Ha­ley Her­zog, Brandy­wine Heights, So. Paige Fen­ster­ma­cher, Brandy­wine Heights, Sr. Am­ber Wal­ters, Schuylkill Val­ley, Sr. Paige Stern, Fleet­wood, Jr. Court­ney Vu, Berks Catholic, Sr. Michaela Dun­gan, Berks Catholic, Jr.

Honor­able men­tion

Keri Kearns, Daniel Boone, Jr. Al­lie Hoff, Muh­len­berg, Jr. Katie Creamer, Gov. Mif­flin, Sr. Rachel John­son, Gov. Mif­flin, Jr. Thres­sia Nixon, Ex­eter, Jr. Drew Kofke, Ex­eter, Fr. Jor­dan Kern, Wil­son, Sr. Bao­tram Nguyen, Berks Catholic, Sr. Myra Owens, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Kayla Yasso, Fleet­wood, So. Morgan Fox, Schuylkill Val­ley, Jr. Lau­ren Bonino, Wy­omiss­ing, Jr. Mikayla Per­sky, Schuylkill Val­ley, Sr. Han­nah Bar­tock, Oley Val­ley, Jr.

AUSTIN HERTZOG - DIG­I­TAL FIRST ME­DIA

Above, Boy­er­town’s Abby Kapp ex­tends to block the shot of Perkiomen Val­ley’s Me­gan Moore on Dec. 20. Boy­er­town’s Kylie Webb (13) drives to the bas­ket as Perkiomen Val­ley’s Alex Blom­strom de­fends dur­ing the sec­ond quar­ter.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.