The Middletown Press (Middletown, CT)
Nightly jams, weekend parties for everyone
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, and check the starting time.
Hannon-Hatch VFW: Saturday, Connecticut Blues SocietyBlues Blizzard; West Hartford.
Black-Eyed Sally’s: Friday, The Blues Project; Saturday, Northeast Blues Harmonica Showcase; Hartford. 860-278 7427
Tipping Chair Tavern: Sunday, Lucky Peterson Band w/ Tamara Tramell; Monday, Lucky Peterson Band w/ Tamara Tramell; Wednesday, Jeff Pitchell (Acoustic); Milldale. 860426-9688
Daddy Jack’s: Friday, Lucky Peterson Band w/ Tamara Tramell; Saturday, Dave Fields; New London.
The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, James Montgomery; Bridgeport.
Maple Tree Café: Friday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Simsbury.
The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Johnny Larsen Band w/ Carolyn Rae (4 p.m.); Barkhamsted.
Infinity Music Hall: Friday, John Sebastian; Saturday, Eric Johnson w/Arielle; Norfolk.
Cambridge Brew House: Saturday, Liviu Pop & Friends; Granby. 860-6532738
Mulligans: Saturday, D Smith Blues Band; Torrington.
Kinsmen Brewing: Saturday, Orb Mellon (7 p.m.); Plantsville
Smokin’ With Chris: Saturday, Deep Ellum; Southington. 860-620-9133
Veracious Brewing: Friday, Orb Mellon (6:30 p.m.); Monroe.
The Bee and Thistle Inn: Sunday, Dan Stevens (5 p.m.); Old Lyme. 860-4341667
Pazzo’s: Friday, An Evening with Jeff Pitchell; Rocky Hill.
The Chamard Vineyards: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Clinton. 860-664-0299
Harbour House: Friday, Shiney Lapel Trio; Mystic.
Connecticut Valley Brewing Company: Thursday, TSC Acoustic (4:30 pm) South Windsor.
Carmine’s Bar Grill & Stage: Friday, Richie and The Red Hot Blues; East Hartford.
Café 9: Friday, DittyMack Weekly Wind Down Happy Hour (5 pm); Friday, JJ Thames / Slim Francis; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
The Office Bar: Friday, Howie & The Soul Potatoes; Oxford. 203-463-8455
Harbour House: Friday, Shiney Lapel Trio; Mystic.
Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 p.m.); Waterbury.
Ouzo Blue: Saturday, Blues Alley; Watertown. (959) 209-4439
Fino Wood Fired Pizza & Bar: Tuesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6 p.m.); Watertown.
Sarah’s Wine Bar at Bernard’s: Saturday, Red Hots Duo; Ridgefield.
Redding Roadhouse: Friday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Redding. 203-9383388
Peaches On the Waterfront: Friday, The Red Hots; Norwalk.
Sneekers Café: Saturday, F & Blues Band; Groton.
Woodbury Brewing Company: Thursday, Carl Ricci w/Steve Peck (7 pm); Woodbury.
The Stomping Ground: Friday, Eric Ducoff Band; Sunday, Willie J Laws (1 pm); Wednesday, The Old North; Putnam. 860-9287900
Ric’s Café: Saturday, Skylark City; Stafford.
Theodores’: Friday, The Willie J Laws Band; Saturday, Cheryl Arena; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Eight to the Bar; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Daryl’s House: Sunday, Tab Benoit’s Whiskey Bayou Records Revue; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Tapped Apple: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Westerly, RI (401) 637-4946
Bishop’s Lounge: Saturday, Creamery Station w/ Dish Soap; Northampton, MA
Black-Eyed Sally’s: Liviu’s Invitational w/ (Thursday)
The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/ Dave Sadloski (Alternate Tuesday)
The Mattabesett Canoe Club: The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11 a.m.-2 p.m.)
Cambridge House Brew Pub: Open Mic w/Dave Costa (Thursday)
Nightingale’s Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday)
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday)
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursdays)
Waverley: Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursdays)
The First & Last Tavern: Sunday Morning Brunch w/Cheryl Tracy
La Luna: Leo Boogie [solo] Friday & Saturday)
Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ Chris Leigh Band
Lakeview Café: Patty Tuite (fourth Friday)
Vincent’s: Boogie Chillin’ (Tuesday)
The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Monday, Tommy Whalen (Monday)
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w / (Wednesday)
Los Mariachis: Open Mic w/ Mitch Leighton and the Front Row Band (Tuesday)
Blue Plate Tavern: Front Row Band Open Mic w/ Mitchell Leighton (Sunday)
Café 9: Sunday Night Blues Jam
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown AllStars (Thursday)
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday)
Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday)
Yantic Inn: Open Mic (Wednesday)