The Middletown Press (Middletown, CT)
Live music heats up the local night spots
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it's always a good idea to call the club to confirm, and check the starting time. The listed shows run from Friday, Oct. 26 to Thursday, Nov. 1.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Quinn Sullivan; Hartford.
Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Samantha Fish; Norfolk.
The Pine Loft Café: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Solo Duo Challenge Finals (1 p.m.); Berlin.
Christ Episcopal Church of Bethany and Woodbridge: Saturday, Lazer Lloyd, We Love Our Veterans Tour; Bethany.
Bill's Seafood: Saturday, Four Barrel Billy; Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Saturday, Shiny Lapel Trio/Swampy Davis/Ken Atkins & The Honky Tonk Kind/Tom Trombley; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
Café 9: Saturday, The Goodnight Blues Brothers Band Fabulous Rhythm and Blues Revue with Special Guests; Thursday, Bill Kirchen; New Haven. (203)789-8281
Note Kitchen & Bar: Friday, Wandering Roots Duo; Sunday, Bruce Gregori Brunch; Bethel.
The Acoustic Café: Wednesday, Balkun Brothers Halloween /w Tracy Jo and the Toads; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
The Bijou Theatre: Friday, Jonathan Edwards; Sunday, David Bromberg Quartet; Bridgeport. 203296-9605
Peaches On the Waterfront: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes Peaches Annual Halloween Costume Party; Norwalk.
The Black Duck Café: Saturday, The B Side; Westport. (203)-227-7978
The Hideaway: Saturday, The Boogie Boys; Ridgefield.
Lock City Brewing: Sunday, IPA Fest w/Red Ball Express (2 p.m.); Stamford.
Sobieski John III Club: Saturday. Mischief Night 2018 w/Someone You Can Xray (6 pm); Deep River.
Nick's Bar: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Bethlehem.
Little Pub: Saturday, Sinergy; Monday, Red Hots Cynthia Preston w/Jay Margolin;Wilton.
Old Post Tavern: Friday, Voodoo Carnival; Fairfield.
Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, The Blues Project; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
Simsbury Meadows Performing Arts Center: Saturday, Simsbury Chili Fest w/Jake Kulak & the LowDown (1;30 pm); Simsbury.
Maple Tree Café: Saturday, George T Gregory Band; Simsbury.
Tipping Chair Tavern: Wednesday, Music Trivia Showdown w/Darren Barsalou; Milldale. (860) 4269688
The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, D Smith Blues Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
Cambridge Brew House: Saturday, Rich Badowski Pre-Halloween Blues Bash; Granby. (860) 653-2738
Smokin' With Chris: Saturday, DAR Akustic; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Carmine's Bar Grill & Stage: Saturday, Richie and The Red Hots, Halloween Party; East Hartford.
Hanging Hills Brewery: Friday, Orb Mellon; Hartford. (860) 263-7033
Thomas Hooker Brewery at Colt: Thursday, TSC Acoustic (6 p.m.); Hartford.
Ted's Montana Grill: Tuesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Hartford.
Hook Line and Sinker: Friday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes w/Paul Gabriel; Shelton. (203) 7127162
CRAVE: Wednesday, Halloween Costume Party On The Veranda w/George Lesiw, David Allen Rivera & Lee-Ann Lovelace; Ansonia.
The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Chris Stovall Brown; Sunday, Little Sugar and the Big Spoonful (1 pm); Wednesday, Fleet Plays; Thursday, Dave Arcari; Putnam. (860) 9287900
The Mohegan Sun (Tuscany): Saturday, Paul Gabriel; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
Foxwoods Atrium Lounge: Saturday, Doug Wahlberg Band; Mashantucket.
Daddy Jack’s: Saturday, Dave Fields; New London.
The Steak Loft: Friday, Village Jammers; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
Noble Jay Brewing Company: Saturday, TSC Acoustic /Noble Jay’s Halloween Party (5 pm); Niantic.
VFW: Friday, Ms. Marci & Jim Hooper (6 pm); Pawcatuck.
Daveluy's: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Watertown.
Lakeview Café: Friday, The Patty Tuite Group; Coventry. (860) 498-0500.
The Free Spirit Café: Friday, Redhead; Vernon.
The Stone House Bar and Grill: Friday, Dave Robbins’ Amplifire's w/Ryan "Youngblood" Newman; Baltic. (860)822-8877
Daryl's House: Thursday, Alexis P Suter Band; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Turning Point: Saturday, 4th Annual Halloween w/ Old Number 7 Band; Piermont, NY (845) 3591089
Northstar Restaurant: Thursday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Scott's Corner (Pound Ridge), NY
Lucy's Saturday, Big Chief and the Midnight Groove; Pleasantville, NY
The Falcon Main Stage: Friday, The Jimmys; Thursday, Brad Cole's Bossa Blue; Marlboro, NY. (845) 2367970
The Falcon Underground: Saturday, The Trapps; Marlboro, NY. (845) 236-7970
Theodores': Friday, The Bruce Katz Band; Saturday, The Mark Nomad Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000