The Middletown Press (Middletown, CT)
[…] But he no longer remains in office, no longer remains a threat to national security, democracy and the Constituti­on, and no longer needs to be removed from office. Can he still be tried?

Unfortunat­ely, the Constituti­on doesn’t answer that question. Article II, section 4, of the Constituti­on states “the

President, Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachmen­t for, and Conviction of Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeano­rs.” There are several precedents that we may hear about in the days to come, but they provide differing answers to the question.

The first case occurred in 1797, when Sen.