Regional recap: Bloomfield Hills, Troy lead county winners
The 2021 boys tennis regionals were held this week, with the state finals being held around the state next weekend.
Oakland County crowned a handful of regional champions. Here’s a recap of the winners from the area.
Division 1
BLOOMFIELD HILLS WINS ANOTHER REGIONAL
The Bloomfield Hills boys tennis team won the Division 1 regional at Clarkston on Thursday, posting 23 points for first place.
Both Rochester Adams and Rochester finished with 12 points.
Bloomfield Hills won seven of the eight flights on the day. Singles winners for the Black Hawks were No. 2 Daniel Stojanov, No. 3 Pierce Shaya, and No. 4 Aaron Rose.
Doubles winners for Bloomfield Hills was No. 1 Merrick Chernett and Toni Vasile, No. 2 Ryan Rose and Michael Dillon, No. 3 Kierth Lingam and Drew Davis, and No. 4 Ethan Endelman and Dominic Pascarella.
Rochester’s Clayton Anderson won the No. 1 singles flight to lead the Falcons.
The Division 1 state finals will be held Oct. 14-15 in Kalamazoo.
TROY ROLLS TO TITLE
The Troy tennis team cruised to the Division 1 regional title on Thursday at home.
The Colts finished with 24 points for first, while Troy Athens placed second with 14. Troy won all eight flights in the tournament.
Troy singles champions on the day were No. 1 Rishi Shetty, No. 2 Derek Blackwell, No. 3 Sachin Sridhar and No. 4 Haresh Anand.
Doubles winners for the Colts were No. 1 Andrew Wang and Nikhil Tatineni, No. 2 Aryan Gupta and Srihari Ananthalwan, No. 3 Pranav Bellad and Zach Saad, and No. 4 Dhruv Gupta and
Rushil Kagithala.
BROTHER RICE DOMINATES
Birmingham Brother Rice dominated the Division 1 regional at Salem on Thursday.
The Warriors put up 23 points for first place, while Canton was second with 14.
Rice won seven of the eight flights. Singles winners for the Warriors were No. 1 Dimitri Moriarty, No. 2 Patrick Cretu and No. 3 Tom Cosgrove.
Doubles champions for Rice were No. 1 Jack Judge and Nathan Grobbel, No. 2 Joe Turkot and Sam Brockhaus, No. 3 Tommy Rook and Brendan Frick, and No. 4 Arthur McCathy and Charlie Grace.
STONEY CREEK QUALIFIES
The Stoney Creek tennis team finished second in the Division 1 regional at Utica Eisenhower on Thursday.
The Cougars finished behind host Eisenhower, but both qualify for the state finals next week.
Flight champions for Stoney
on the day were No. 2 singles Tae Kim, and No. 1 doubles Gage Beers and Anthony Kim.
Division 2 GROVES EDGES SEAHOLM
Birmingham Groves won the Division 2 tennis regional at Groves on Wednesday, edging Seaholm by a total score of 29-26.
Groves singles champions were No. 1 Nolen Kovan, No. 2 RJ Carrell, No. 3 Michael Liss, and No. 4 Jake Rosenwasser.
Doubles champs for the Falcons were No. 1 Dylan Brown and Mitch Greenberger.
Seaholm doubles flight champs were No. 2 Owen O’Neill and Zane Chutkow, No. 3 Alex George and Alex Lewis, and No. 4 Ambarish Patel and Grant Supancich.
The Division 2 state finals will take place Oct. 15-16 from Holland.
LAKELAND EARNS THE HARDWARE
The Lakeland boys tennis team won the Division 2 regional at Fenton
on Thursday, scoring 22 points for first place.
Flushing finished second on the day with 15, while Auburn Hills Avondale was third with 10.
Singles flight champions for Lakeland were No. 1 Adam Pluszczyk, No. 2 Noah Weinberger and No. 3 Elijah Parsons.
Doubles champs for the Eagles were No. 1 Caiden Carlson and Will Dungan, No. 2 Joey Swartz and Shreyas Talluri, and No. 3 Hector Benitez and Beau Krawczyk.
Division 3 CRANBROOK WINS AT HOME
The Cranbrook-Kingswood tennis team won the D3 regional at home on Wednesday, scoring 22 points for first place.
St. Clair finished second on the day with 16.
Singles flight champions for the Cranes were No. 1 Owen DeMuth, No. 3 Patrick Tiwari, and No. 4 Caden Che.
Doubles flight champs for Cranbrook were No. 2 Jacob Coburn and Sebastian Taubman, No. 3 Andrew Fink and Ryan Michaels, and No. 4 Praneel Pillarisetty and Aryan Tiwari.
The Division 3 state finals will be held in Midland on Oct. 15-16.
COUNTRY DAY LANDS SECOND
Detroit Country Day had a close battle with Ann Arbor Greenhills in the Division 3 tennis regional at Greenhills on Wednesday.
Greenhills scored 21 for first, while Country Day finished second with 19. Both teams advance to the Division 3 state finals next week.
The Yellowjackets came through with doubles championships from No. 1 Petros Kalabat and Alex Pollak, No. 2 Clay Hartje and Aiden Khaghany, and No. 3 Charlie Holman and Nick Kalkanis.