Vacation-rental foes are not interested in consumer choice
[…] Additionally, the city of Miami Beach is fining private property owners for violating their vacation rental ordinance to the tune of $20,000 a day.
A recent op-ed by Carol Dover of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association presents an alarmist, inaccurate and unfair portrait of short-term vacation rentals that fails to acknowledge their important contribution to our local and state economies — or her organization’s self-interest in limiting them.
Dover claims that vacation rentals are “illegal hotels” — which is absurd. Florida Statutes Section 509.242 says “a hotel is any public lodging establishment containing sleeping room accommodations for 25 or more guests
...” Most vacation rentals are privately owned single-family homes or condos. The only difference between a vacation rental and renting your private property under the landlord-tenant law is how long the occupant stays.