Movie listings from around the region
The following are movie show times as provided by the theaters at press time. Times and titles are subject to last-minute changes. Please note that some schedules were not available before press time. Call before venturing out.
AMBLER THEATER
108 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, 215-345-7855, 215-7934970, www.amblertheater.org
The Old Man & the Gun (PG-13): Fri. 4, 7, 9:20; Sat. 1:15, 4, 7, 9:20; Sun. 1:15, 4, 7; Mon.-Tue. 2, 4:30, 7:45; Wed. 2, 4:45; Thu. 2, 4:45, 7:45
First Man (PG-13): Fri. 4:30, 7:45; Sat.-Sun. 1, 4:30, 7:45; Mon.-Thu. 1:15, 4:30, 7:45
Colette (R): Fri. 4, 6:45, 9:20; Sat. 1:15, 4, 6:45, 9:20; Sun. 1:15, 4, 6:45; Mon. 2, 4:45, 7:45; Wed. 2, 4:45, 7:45; Thu. 2, 4:45 Casper (PG) (1995): Sat. 10:30 a.m.
Our Dancing Daughters (NR) (1928): Tue. 7
The Last Broadcast (NR) (1998): Wed. 7:30
The French Connection (R) (1971): Thu. 7:30
AMC 309 CINEMA 9
1210 Bethlehem Pike, Horsham Township, 888-AMC-4FUN Hunter Killer (R): Thu. 7, 10 The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 1, 4, 7, 10; Mon.Wed. 12:45, 3:45, 6:45, 9:45
Halloween (R): Fri.-Sat. 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:10, 3:10, 4:45, 5:45, 7:30, 8:30, 9, 10:15; Sun. 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:10, 3:10, 4:45, 5:45, 7:20, 8:30, 9, 10; Mon.-Wed. 12:30, 2:10, 3:10, 4:45, 5:45, 7:20, 8:30, 9, 10
Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Sun. Noon, 3:05, 6:15, 9:30; Mon.-Wed. 3:05, 6:15, 9:30
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Sun. 12:45, 4, 7:10, 10:20; Mon.-Wed. 12:30, 3:35, 6:40, 9:55
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri.-Sun. 11 a.m., 2:15, 4:35, 7, 9:15; Mon.-Wed. 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Sun. 11:15 a.m., 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15; Mon.-Wed. 1, 4, 7, 10 Venom (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 11:35 a.m., 2:15, 4:55, 7:40, 10:25; Mon.-Wed. 1:45, 4:25, 7:15, 9:55
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Sun. 11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:10, 6:35; Mon.-Wed. 1:50, 4:10, 6:35
AMC PLYMOUTH MEETING MALL 12
Plymouth Meeting Mall, Germantown Pike West, Plymouth Township, 610397-0780, www.amctheaters.com
Night of the Living Dead 50th Anniversary (R): Wed.-Thu. 7, 10
RWBY Volume 6 Premiere (NR): Thu. 7:30
The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Sat. 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10:15; Sun. 3:50, 7, 10:15; Mon.-Wed. 12:45, 4, 7, 10:05
Mid90s (NR): Thu. 7, 9:30 Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Sun. Noon, 3:15, 6:30, 9:45; Mon.-Wed. 1, 3:45, 6:50, 9:45 Metropolitan Opera: Samson et Dalila (NR): Sat. 12:55; Wed. 1, 6:30 Twilight 10th Anniversary (PG-13): Sun. 2, 7; Tue. 2, 7
Halloween (R): Fri. 11:45 a.m., 1:15, 2:30, 4:15, 5, 5:30, 7:15, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15, 10:45, 11, 11:15; Sat. 11:30 a.m., 1:15, 2:30, 4:15, 5, 5:30, 7:15, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15, 10:45, 11, 11:15; Sun. 11:30 a.m., 1:15, 2:30, 4:15, 5, 5:30, 7:15, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15, 10:45, 11; Mon: 1:15, 2:15, 4:15, 5:15, 6:30, 7:15, 8:30, 9:15, 10; Tue: 1:15, 2:35, 4:15, 5:15, 6:30, 7:15, 8:30, 9:15, 10; Wed. 1:15, 2:15, 4:15, 5:15, 7:15, 8:30, 10
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Sat. Noon, 3:15, 6:45, 10; Sun. Noon, 3:15, 8, 10:10; Mon. 1:15, 4, 6:50, 10; Tue. 1:15, 4, 6:45, 10; Wed. 1:15, 4, 6:50, 10
Gosnell: The Trial of America’s Biggest Serial Killer (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 1:15, 4, 6:45; Mon.-Wed. 1, 4:15, 7, 10
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Sun. 11:30 a.m., 12:45, 2:45, 4, 6, 7:30, 9:15; Mon. 12:45, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10; Tue. 12:30, 2, 4, 5:15, 7, 8, 10; Wed. 12:45, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10
Venom (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30; Mon.-Wed. 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45
Venom 3D (PG-13): Fri. 11:30 a.m., 2:15, 5:15, 8:15, 11; Sat. 5:30, 8:20, 11:10; Sun. 11:45 a.m., 2:30, 5:15; Mon. 2:45, 5:45, 8:30; Tue. 10:05; Wed. 12:45, 3:30 The Old Man & The Gun (PG-13): Fri.-Sat. 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30; Sun. 11:30 a.m., 5:30, 8, 10:30; Mon.-Wed. 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:05
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Sun. 11:45 a.m., 2:15; Mon.-Tue. 1:15, 4
COUNTY THEATER
20 E. State St., Doylestown, 215-3456789, www.countytheater.org
First Man (PG-13): Fri. 4:15, 7:30; Sat. 1, 4:15, 7:30; Sun. 1, 4:15, 7:30; Mon. 4:15, 7:45; Tue.-Thu. 2, 4:15, 7:45 The Old Man & the Gun (PG-13): Fri. 4, 7, 9:20; Sat. 1, 4, 7, 9:20; Sun. 5, 7:30; Mon. 4, 7:45; Tue.-Wed. 2, 5; Thu. 2, 5:15, 7:30 National Theatre Live — King Lear (NR): Sun. 12:30 The Last Broadcast (NR) (1998): Tue. 7:30
Topsy Turvy (R) (1999): Wed. 7:30
FRANK THEATRES MONTGOMERYVILLE STADIUM 12
780 Montgomery Glen Drive at Routes 202, 309, 463, Montgomery Township, 215-855-1312, www.franktheatres.com Halloween (R): Fri.-Thu. Noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10
The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 12:40, 3:40, 6:40, 9:35
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Thu. 12:10, 3:10, 6:20, 9:25 Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Thu. 12:20, 3:20, 6:30, 9:30
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Thu. 12:30, 3:30, 6:50, 9:45 Venom (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 11:50 a.m., 2:20, 4:50, 7:20, 9:55
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Thu. 11:25 a.m., 1:45, 4:10, 6:30, 9:20
Night School (PG-13): Fri.Thu. 7:10, 9:50
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (PG): Fri.-Thu. 11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:40
A Simple Favor (R): Fri.Thu. 11:30 a.m., 2:05
The Nun (R): Fri.-Thu. 5:10, 7:40, 10:05
Crazy Rich Asians (PG13): Fri.-Thu. 11:20 a.m., 1:55, 4:30, 7:05, 9:40
GRAND THEATER
252 Main St., East Greenville, 215-679-4300, www.thegrandtheater.org The Nun (R): Fri.-Thu. 7 Smallfoot (PG): Fri. 1; Sat. 1, 4; Sun. Noon
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (NR) (1920): Sun. 3
MOVIE TAVERN PROVIDENCE TOWN CENTER
140 Market St., Upper Providence, 888-9434567, www.movietavern. com
Hunter Killer (R): Wed. 7 Halloween (R): Fri. 1:20, 4:25, 5, 7:30, 8, 10:35; Sat. 1:20, 4:25, 5, 7:30, 8:40, 10:35; Sun. 1:20, 4:25, 7:30, 10:35; Mon.-Tue. 1:20, 4:25, 5, 7:30, 8:30, 10:35; Wed. 1:20, 4:25, 7:30, 10:35
The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Tue. 11:20 a.m., 2:40, 6, 9:40; Wed. 11:20 a.m., 2:40, 7:20, 10:50
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri. 11:40 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:40; Sat. 11:40 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8; Sun. 11:40 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:40; Mon.-Tue. 11:40 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:50; Wed. 11:40 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:40
Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Sat. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Sun. 12:20, 3:45, 7:20, 10:50; Mon.-Tue. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Wed. 12:20, 3:45, 7:20, 10:50 First Man (R): Fri.-Wed. 11 a.m., 3, 6:40, 10:10
Venom (PG-13): Fri.-Sat. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Sun. Noon, 3:20, 6:20, 9:20; Mon.-Tue. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Wed. Noon, 3:20, 6:20, 9:20
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Sat. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Sun. 12:20, 3:45, 7:20, 10:50; Mon.-Tue. 12:20, 3:45, 7:10, 10:50; Wed. 12:20, 3:45
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Sat. 11 a.m., 2; Mon.-Tue. 11 a.m., 2 A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) (1984): Fri.-Sat. 10:30
Beetlejuice (PG) (1988): Sun. 2, 7; Wed. 2, 7
REGAL CINEMAS PLYMOUTH MEETING 10
1011 Ridge Pike, Plymouth Meeting, 610-940-3890, www.regalcinemas.com Halloween (R): Fri.-Sun. 1, 3:15, 4, 5:30, 6:15, 7, 8:10, 9:15, 10, 10:40; Mon.-Thu. 1, 4, 7, 10
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Wed. 12:30, 3:40, 6:50, 10:10
Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Wed. 12:50, 4:10, 7:20, 10:20 Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri.-Wed. 1:20, 3:50, 6:30, 9
A Star is Born (R): Fri.Wed. 1:10, 4:20, 7:30, 9:30 Venom (PG-13) Fri.-Wed. 1:40, 4:30, 7:40, 10:30 Night School (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 1:30, 4:05, 6:40, 10:45; Mon.-Wed. 1:30, 4:05, 6:40, 10:30 Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Wed. 1:15, 4:15, 7:10, 9:45
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (PG): Fri.-Sun. 12:30, 3; Mon.-Wed. 12:30, 3, 6, 8:45
Colette (R): Fri.-Sun. 12:40; Mon.-Wed. 12:40, 3:30, 6:15, 9:15
REGAL CINEMAS BARN PLAZA STADIUM 14
1745 Easton Road, Doylestown, 215-4911840, www.regalcinemas. com
Hunter Killer (R): Thu. 7, 10 The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 1, 4:05, 7:10, 10:15;
Mon.-Thu. 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 10:10
The Oath (R): Fri.-Sun. 12:50, 3:20, 5:45, 8:10, 10:35; Mon.-Wed. 1:15, 3:35, 5:55, 8:15, 10:40 Halloween (R): Fri.-Sun. Noon, 2:40, 4, 5:20, 6:40, 7:20, 8, 9:20, 10, 10:40; Mon.-Thu. 1:30, 4:30, 7:35, 10:30
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Sun. 12:10, 3:30, 6:50, 10:05; Mon.-Thu. 1:25, 4:10, 6:55, 9:40
Bad Times at the El
Royale (R): Fri.-Sun. 12:20, 3:25, 6:30, 9:35; Mon.-Wed. 1:35, 4:15, 7:25, 9:55
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri.-Sun. 12:40, 3:10, 5:30, 7:50, 10:20; Mon.-Wed. 1:05, 3:25, 5:45, 8:05, 10:25
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Sun. 12:30, 3, 3:45, 6:15, 7, 9:25, 10:10; Mon.-Wed. 1, 4, 7, 10 Venom (PG-13) Fri.-Sun. 12:15, 1:50, 4:45, 7:40, 10:30; Mon.-Wed. 1:20, 2:35, 3:55, 5:15, 6:45, 8, 9:20, 10:35
Night School (PG-13): Fri.Sun. 1:30, 4:15, 7:05, 9:45; Mon.-Wed. 2:10, 5, 7:40, 10:15
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Sun. 12:05, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:55; Mon.-Wed. 1:45, 4:35, 7:15, 10:05
Colette (R): Fri.-Sun. 1:10; Mon.-Wed. 1:40, 4:45, 7:20, 10:35
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (PG): Fri.-Sun. 1:40, 4:35; Mon.-Wed. 1:55, 4:25, 7:05, 9:45
Sisters Brothers (R): Fri.Sun. 1:20, 4:25, 7:25, 10:25; Mon.-Wed. 1:50, 4:40, 7:30, 10:20
REGAL CINEMAS KING OF PRUSSIA STADIUM 16
300 Goddard Blvd., King of Prussia, 610-337-0282 Metropolitan Opera: Samson et Dalila (NR): Sat. 12:55; Wed. 1, 6:30
Night of the Living Dead 50th Anniversary (R): Wed.-Thu. 7, 10
National Theatre Live: Frankenstein Cumberbatch as Creature 2018 (NR): Mon. 7
RWBY Volume 6 Premiere (NR): Thu. 7:30
Twilight 10th Anniversary (PG-13): Sun. 2, 7; Tue. 2, 7 Beetlejuice 30th Anniversary (NR): Sat. 2; Wed. 7 Mid90s (R) Thu. 5:15, 7:45, 10:15
Hunter Killer (R): Thu. 7:10,
10:10
Johnny English Strikes Again (PG): Thu. 7:45, 10:15
Halloween (R): Fri.-Sun. 11 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 2:20, 4:40, 5:10, 6:30, 7:30, 8, 9:20, 10:20, 10:50; Mon.-Thu. 1:50, 4:40, 7:30, 10:20
RPX Halloween (R): Fri.Thu. 1:20, 4:10, 7, 9:50 IMAX First Man (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 12:10, 3:30, 6:50, 10:10
First Man (PG-13): Fri.Thu. 1, 4:30, 7:40, 9:10
Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Sun. 11:15 a.m., 2:40, 6:20, 9:45; Mon.-Thu. Noon, 3:10, 6:20, 9:45
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri.-Sun. 11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:45, 7:05, 9:40; Mon.-Thu. 1:55, 4:45, 7:05, 9:40
The Oath (R): Fri.-Wed. 12:30, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10, 10:35; Thu. 12:30, 2:50, 5, 7:35, 10:35
A Star is Born (R): Fri. 11:45 a.m., 12:45, 3, 4, 6:15, 7:15, 9:30, 10:30; Sat. 11:30 a.m., 12:45, 4, 6:15, 7:15, 9:30, 10:30; Sun. 11 a.m. 12:45, 4, 7:15, 9:30, 10:30; Mon.-Tue. Noon, 12:45, 3, 4, 6:15, 7:15, 9:30, 10:30; Wed. Noon, 12:45, 3, 6:15, 9:30, 10:30; Thu. 12:45, 3, 4, 6:15, 7:15, 10:30
Venom (PG-13): Fri. 11:20 a.m., 1:10, 2, 4:20, 5, 7:10, 7:50, 10, 10:40; Sat. 11:20 a.m., 2, 5, 7:10, 7:50, 10, 10:40; Sun. 11 a.m., 1:10, 2, 4:20, 5, 7:10, 7:50, 10, 10:40; Mon.-Tue. 1:10, 1:40, 4:20, 5, 7:10, 7:50, 10, 10:40; Wed. 1:10, 4:20, 7:10, 10, 10:40; Thu. 1:10, 1:40, 5, 7:50, 10:40
The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 12:20, 3:20, 6:40, 9:55
Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Sun. 11:10 a.m., 1:40, 4:05; Mon. 1:40, 4:05, 6:30, 9:50; Tue. 1:40, 4:05, 6:30, 9:20; Wed.-Thu. 1:40, 4:05 Colette (R): Fri.-Sun. 1:50; Mon. 12:15, 3:15, 9:15; Tue. 12:15, 3:15, 6:15, 9:15; Wed. 12:15, 10:45; Thu. 12:15, 3:15, 10
Free Solo (PG-13): Fri. 11:50 a.m., 2:45, 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; Sat. 11:25 a.m., 2:45, 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; Sun. 11:50 a.m., 2:45, 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; Mon. 12:05, 2:45, 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; Tue. 10:15; Wed. 12:05, 2:45, 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; Thu. 12:05, 2:45, 5:20
The Old Man & the Gun (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. Noon, 2:30, 4:50, 7:20, 10:45
REGAL CINEMAS MARKETPLACE 24
180 Mill Road, Oaks, 610666-6564, www.regalcinemas.com Metropolitan Opera: Samson et Dalila (NR): Sat. 12:55; Wed. 1, 6:30
Night of the Living Dead 50th Anniversary (R): Wed.-Thu. 7, 10
Twilight 10th Anniversary (PG-13): Sun. 2, 7; Tue. 2, 7 Hunter Killer (R): Thu. 7, 10 Indivisible (PG-13): Thu. 7, 9:55
National Theatre Live: Frankenstein Cumberbatch as Creature 2018 (NR): Mon. 7
Beetlejuice 30th Anniversary (NR): Sat. 2; Wed. 7 Mid90s (R): Thu. 7, 9:25 First Man (PG-13): Fri.Sun. Noon, 12:30, 3:45, 7:05, 9:20, 10:20; Mon.Thu. 1:20, 3:45, 7:05, 10:20 Bad Times at the El Royale (R): Fri.-Thu. 12:35, 3:55, 7:10, 10:25 Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (PG): Fri.-Thu. 12:05, 2:30, 4:55, 7:20, 9:55
Halloween (R): Fri.-Sun. Noon, 1:35, 3:40, 4:25, 5:20, 6:30, 7:15, 8, 9:15, 10, 10:45; Mon.-Thu. 1:35, 4:25, 7:15, 10
Gosnell: The Trial of America’s Biggest Serial Killer (PG-13): Fri. 1:55, 4:45, 7:35, 10:15; Sat. 4:45, 7:35, 10:15; Sun. 1:55, 4:45, 7:35, 10:15; Mon.-Thu. 12:50, 4:45, 7:35, 10:15
The Oath (R): Fri.-Thu. 11:55 a.m., 2:25, 4:50, 7:25, 9:55
Andhadhun (NR): Fri.-Wed. 12:20, 3:20, 6:15, 9:20; Thu. 12:20, 3:20
A Star is Born (R): Fri.-Sun. 1:10, 3:30, 4:20, 6:45, 7:30, 9, 10; Mon.-Thu. 1:10, 4:20, 7:30, 9
The Hate U Give (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 12:40, 3:50, 7, 10:10
Venom (PG-13): Fri.-Sun. 12:25, 1, 4, 6:55, 9:50; Mon. 1, 1:40, 4, 4:35, 7:30, 9:50, 10:20; Tue. 1, 1:40, 4, 4:35, 6:55, 7:30, 9:50, 10:20; Wed.-Thu. 1, 1:40, 4, 4:35, 7:30, 10:20
96 (NR): Fri.-Sun. 12:10; Mon.-Wed. 2:30, 6:05, 9:40; Thu. 2:30
Night School (PG-13): Fri.Thu. 2:20, 5, 7:40, 10:35 Smallfoot (PG): Fri.-Thu. 1:05, 3:35, 6:20, 10:40
The Old Man & the Gun (PG-13): Fri.-Thu. 12:15, 2:45, 5:10, 7:50, 10:30 Vada Chennai (NR): Fri.Thu. 2:05, 6:05, 9:40 Colette (R): Fri.-Sun. 2:40; Mon. Noon, 2:40, 5:20, 8, 10:45; Tue. 10:45; Wed.Thu. Noon, 2:40, 5:20, 8, 10:45
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (PG): Fri. 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:45; Sat. 6:50, 9:45; Sun. 9:45; Mon.-Tue. 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:45; Wed. 1:30, 4:10, 9:45; Thu. 1:30,