Trauger leads Pennridge past Upper Dublin
Reese Trauger scored four goals as the Pennridge girls water polo team topped Upper Dublin 8-6 Thursday.
Megan Weiss had a pair of goals for the Rams while Emily Eckelmeyer and Rachel Keyser each scored a goal.
Field Hockey
DOCK 1, PLUMSTEAD CHRISTIAN 0 (OT) >> Kylie Godshall tipped in a Macy Balmer shot to give Dock Mennonite (11-7-0, 10-4-0 BAL) the overtime victory Thursday.
Dock 1, Plumstead Christian 0
Dock Mennonite 001—1 Plumstead Christian 000—0
Overtime: Kyle Godsall (D) 12:10, Macy
Balmer assist.
Shots: Dock 10; Plumstead Christian 0. Saves: Erin Haines (PC) 9; Sophea Zaskoda (D) 0.
Corners: Dock 12; Plumstead Christian 0.
SPRINGFIELD (M) 5, CHELTENHAM0>> Rebecca Bergland had one save as Springfield (10-6-1, 7-6-1 SOL American) shutout Cheltenham Thursday.
Springfield 5, Cheltenham 0
Springfield 23—5 Cheltenham 00—0
Saves: Cheltenham 14; Rebecca Berglund (S) 1.
Corners: Springfield 14; Cheltenham 0.
PW 10, UPPER MORELAND 0 >> Ava Borkowski’s hat trick paced the Colonials on Wednesday.
PW (17-1-0, 14-0-0 SOL American) raced to a 4-0 halftime lead and got goals from five different players.
PW 10, Upper Moreland 0
Plymouth Whitemarsh 46—10 Upper Moreland 00— 0
PW Goals-Assists: Ava Borkowski 3-0; Kaleigh Missimer 2-2; Sam Spera 2-0; Autumn Luptak 2-0; Alexis Minor 1-0; Kennedy Reardon 0-2; Molly Lynch 0-1; Shelley Price 0-1.
Saves: Sarah Trask (PW) 1.
CONESTOGA 12, NORTH PENN 2>> Amberly Christiansen and Jillian Lampitoc each scored a goal for North Penn as the Knights could not slow down Conestoga in Wednesday’s non-league contest.
Emily Crawford added an assist for NP (6-11-1, 4-7-1 SOL Continental). Charlotte de Vries collected six goals and an assist for ‘Stoga.
Conestoga 12, North Penn 2 Goals: NP-Amberly Christiansen 1; Jillian Lampitoc 1; C-Charlotte de Vries 6; Carson Snyder 2; Chloe Zielger 2; Anna Mayock 1; Hayley Pechin 1. Assists: NP-Emily Crawford 1; C-Snyder 2; de Vries 1; Caroline O’Brien 1. Shots: Conestoga 21; North Penn 6. Saves: Mallory Stowell (NP) 9; Maddy Todd (C) 3.
Corners: North Penn 9; Conestoga 4.
WISSAHICKON 0, CR SOUTH 0>> Wissahickon goalie Megan Reilly made 15 saves as the Trojans (11-6-1, 9-5-0 SOL American) and Council Rock South finished Wednesday’s SOL non-conference matchup in a scoreless draw.
MERION MERCY 5, GA 1 >> Sammy Popper scored Germantown Academy’s lone goal in Wednesday’s nonleague game as the Patriots fell to 9-4-1 (5-1-1 Inter-Ac). ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 4, ARCHBISHOP WOOD 0 >> Keri Daly finished with two goals and an assist as Archbishop Carroll scored all four its goals in the second half to win Wednesday’s PCL matchup.
Katie Dekovitch and Maeve Riehman both had a goal for the Patriots (134-0, 8-0-0 league).
Carroll 4, Wood 0
Archbishop Carroll 04—4 Archbishop Wood 00—0
Goals: AC-Keri Daly 2; Katie Dekovitch 1; Maeve Riehman 1.
Assists: AC-Daly 1; Karli Dougherty 1. Saves: Mary Kate Kearney (AC) 1.
Girls Volleyball
SOUDERTON 3, PENNRIDGE 1 >> Bella Mazzeo made 20 digs, Jordyn Peacock had 10 kills, four blocks, two digs and an ace and Souderton won the third and four set in extra points to earn a SOL American victory Wednesday.
Maya Hanson had 33 assists, nine digs and two aces for the Indians (14-8, 13-5 conference).
Souderton 3, Pennridge 1
Pennridge 21252429—1 Souderton 25162631—3
Souderton: Amelia Hanson 6 kills, 14 digs; Bella Mazzeo 20 digs; Erin Brady 7 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig, 3 blocks; Hana Ekecs 5 kills, 15 digs; Jordyn Peacock 10 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Maya Hanson 33 assists, 9 digs, 2 aces.
CB WEST 3, NESHAMINY 0 >> Amanda Mass collected 11 kills, three digs, two blocks and an ace as Central Bucks West swept Neshaminy Wednesday to secure at least a share of the SOL National title.
Grace Manganelli had 15 digs and two aces while Sammy Power posted five kills and three blocks for the Bucks (17-4, 15-3 conference), who claimed their first conference title since 2012.
CB West 3, Neshaminy 0
Neshaminy 182217—0 Central Bucks West 252525—3
Central Bucks West: Amanda Mass 11 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 3 digs; Sammy Powers 5 kills, 3 blocks; Mackenzie Brooks 4 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 8 digs; Maddie Corona 4 kills, 2 digs; Ashley Swope 3 aces, 1 kill, 8 digs; Grace Manganelli 2 aces, 15 digs; Juliana Stumpf 2 aces, 1 kill; Ana Claricurzio 1 kill, 1 ace, 15 assists 7 digs; Maggie McCusker 9 assists, 2 digs; Naomi Woo 2 kills, 1 block.
PW 3, CHELTENHAM 0 >> Sophia Repholz made 10 digs, Aja Smith had seven kills and a dig and Plymouth Whitemarsh swept Cheltenham Wednesday to split the SOL American Conference championship with Hatboro-Horsham.
Gillian Conner chipped in six kills, five aces and two digs while Megan Peuser had five kills and three digs for the Colonials (18-2, 17-1 conference), who earned a third-straight SOL American title.
PW 3, Cheltenham 0
Plymouth Whitemarsh 252525—3 Cheltenham 11 8 9—0
Plymouth Whitemarsh: Gillian Conner 5 aces, 6 kills, 2 digs; Aja Smith 7 kills, 1 dig; Megan Peuser 5 kills, 2 digs; Sophia Repholz 10 digs.
METHACTON 3, LOWER MERION1>> Melina Eglinton had 20 kills, three aces, three digs an a block as Methacton claimed a four-set nonleague victory Wednesday.
Emma Eglinton finished with 43 assists, 15 digs, three blocks and an ace for the Warriors (12-8, 7-6 PAC Liberty). Ali Hazlett had 12 kills and a block while Lauren Stanley added 10 kills, 11 digs and two assists.
Methacton 3, Lower Merion 1
Lower Merion 23262316—1 Methacton 23262525—3
Methacton: Emma Eglinton 43 assists, 16 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Hannah O’Donnell 21 digs, 1 assist; Elly Brunt 20 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Melinda Eglinton 20 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs, 1 block; Ali Hazlett 12 kills,1 block ; Lauren Stanley 10 kills, 11 digs, 2 assists; Nya Cherry 10 digs, 1 ace.
GA 3, GEORGE SCHOOL 0 >> Natalie Schildt recorded 19 kills, 10 aces and a pair of digs as Germantown Academy swept George School for a non-league win Wednesday.
Shannon Topley had 23 assists and four aces for the Patriots (5-9, 1-5 Inter-Ac).
GA 3, George School 0
George School 141013—0 Germantown Academy 252525—3
Germantown Academy: Shannon Topley 23 assists, 4 aces; Natalie Schildt 19 kills, 10 aces, 2 digs; Mackenzie Smith 3 kills, 4 aces 1 dig; Taylor Putnan 1 block; Becca Booth 4 kills; Kelli Ramer 4 digs, 2 aces; Elizabeth Reaume 1 kill; Kiersten Reilly 1 ace.
Boys Soccer
SOUDERTON 2, ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 2 >> Souderton got second-half goals from Tyler Bovell and Kyle Russell — T.J. Hibsman collecting the assist on both — as the Indians played Archbishop Carroll to a tie in their nonleague contest Wednesday.
Mitchell Race made seven saves for Souderton (2-13-2, 2-8-1 SOL Continental).
DOCK 3, CHURCH FARM 0 >> Robert Cercos Gonzales and Aiden Kelly scored in the first half while Ralph Saint-Fleur added a goal after halftime as Dock Mennonite blanked Church Farm School Wednesday.
Connor Derstine and Nick Halstead each had an assist for Dock (9-5-1, 8-3-1 BAL Presidents).
Dock 3, Church Farm School 0
Church Farm School 00—0 Dock Mennonite 21—3
First Half: Robert Cercos Gonzalez (D) 2:17; Aiden Kelly (D) 9:45, Connor Derstine assist.
Second Half: Ralph Saint-Fleur (D) 57:23, Nick Halstead assist.
Shots: Dock 26; Church Farm 4.
Shots on Goal: Dock 18; Church Farm 2. Saves: James Cromaratie (CFS) 15; J.D. Bennett (D) 1; Rey Ramos (D) 1.
Girls Soccer
GA 9, HILL SCHOOL 1 >> Hill School scored the opening goal but Germantown Academy tallied the next five before halftime as the Patriots rolled to a nonleague win Wednesday.
Boys Water Polo
GA 19, LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL 13 >> Noah Spratt paced Germantown Academy with six goals, Noah Spratt scored four times and the Patriots topped Lawrenceville School for a non-league victory Wednesday.
Sean Keenan had three goals while Jack Forde finished with five assists and a goal for GA (16-6, 3-1). Aiden Walsh and Walker Bulter both scored twice with Butler also handing out a pair of assists.
GA 19 Lawrenceville School 13 Germantown Academy: Noah Spratt 6 goals, 1 ejection drawn; Brian Bartle 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 steals, 1 swimoff won; Sean Keenan 3 goals; Aidan Walsh 2 goals; Walker Butler 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ejection drawn; Jack Forde 1 goal, 5 assists, 2 ejections drawn; Jake Rabbiner 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 swimoff won; Justin Stokes 14 saves, 2 steals, 1 assist.