Taos County Fair 2021 results
Youth from around Taos County showed off their very best produce, livestock and arts & crafts skills this past August, and the results are in.
Below is a listing of first place winners for the arts & crafts, home economics and livestock competitions.
For more information and a complete listing of results from this year’s Fair, visit bit.ly/3lVKcQf or contact Monica Gonzalez-Wilder, 4-H program assistant, at monicgon@nmsu.edu.
Indoor exhibit results – open youth Arts & Crafts Youth
LOT GG - 2 - PAINTINGS (TEMPERA OR ACRYLIC)
1: Waterfall, Natalia Romero
2: Pueblo, Natalia Romero 3: Taos Mountain, Natalia
Romero
Shack in the Woods, Raymond Romero
LOT HH - 2 - COLOR PRINTS (LANDSCAPE) 1: Southwest Paradise, Breanna Taylor
2: Flying with Feet on the Ground, Breanna Taylor
3: Taos Tiger Sunset,
Breanna Taylor
Arts and Crafts
LOT GG - 1 - PAINTINGS (OIL)
1: A Light to Space, RS Martinez
2: Bubbles, RS Martinez 3: Midnight, RS Martinez
Sophia Wind, RS Martinez
LOT GG - 2 - PAINTINGS (TEMPERA OR ACRYLICS)
1: Buddy Riding Away, Pete the Painter
2: 58' In New Mexico, Pete
the Painter
3: My Dad in Chimayo,
Pete the Painter Catch Me If You Can, Pete the Painter
LOT GG - 2 - Paintings (Tempera or Acrylics) Mona Lisa, Pete the Painter Rancho Romero, Julie Kay Vigil Romero
Taos Mountain, Julie Kay
Vigil Romero
The Barn, Julie Kay Vigil Romero
LOT HH - 1 PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR PRINTS/HUMAN
INTEREST
1: "Lord Hear My Parayers", Pam Bishop
2: Mare & Foal - Elegant Embrace, Pam Bishop
LOT HH - 4 PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR PRINTS/STILL LIFE 1: Abeja del Rio 2, Morgan Gentry
2: Abeja del Rio 1, Morgan Gentry
LOT NN - 1 - METAL CRAFTS - TO INCLUDE ALL ITEMS MADE OF METAL FOR FUNCTIONAL REASONS
1: Candle for Peace Holder, Michael Valencia
LOT QQ - 1 - ARTS AND CRAFTS MISCELLANEOUS
1: Sugar Sculpture, Maxine Montoya
Rose Sugar Sculpture, Maxine Montoya
1: Tea Cup Pin Cushion, Maxine Montoya
LOT RR - 1 - WOODCRAFT - FURNITURE AND
DOORS
1: Table, Rich Nichols
LOT RR - 2 WOODCRAFT - ARTICLES ASSEMBLED FROM KITS
1: Bird House, Maria Sanchez
LOT RR - 3
- WOODCRAFT SCULPTURES OTHER THAN SANTOS
1: Virgin, Francisco Salazar 2: Gorge Bridge, Francisco Salazar
3: Bull Elk, Francisco Salazar
LOT RR - 8
- WOODCRAFT MISCELLANEOUS
1: La Posta Vieja, Ted Medina
2: Juggler on Unicycle, Robert Forbes
3: Turquoise Cross, Johnny Coca
Crucifix, Johnny Coca Fence Post Art, Ted Medina Mirror, Juan Velarde Wing with Cross, Juan Velarde
Wooden Cross, Johnny
Coca
Home Ec.
LOT A - 20 - CANNED VEGETABLES - STRING
BEANS (GREEN) 1: Elena Arguello
LOT A - 23 - CANNED
VEGETABLES TOMATOES
1: Elena Arguello
LOT A - 26 - CANNED VEGETABLES - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED 1: Norbert Ledoux
LOT B - 2 - CANNED FRUIT - APPLE SAUCE 1: Elena Arguello, Best of Show
1: Merly James
LOT B - 3 - CANNED FRUIT - APRICOTS 1: Norbert Ledoux
LOT B - 4 - CANNED FRUIT - CHERRIES (SOUR, RED, PITTED) 1: Lisa Cheek
LOT C - 1 - WINE CHOKECHERRY 1: Michael Velarde
LOT D - 17 - PICKLES - ANY OTHERS NOT
LISTED
1: Sandra Cisneros
LOT D - 5 - PICKLES DILL
1: Sandra Cisneros
LOT E - 4 - RELISHED SALSA
1: Elena Arguello
LOT F - 1 - BUTTER APPLE
1: Merly James
LOT G - 1 - JAMS APRICOT
1: Elena Arguello
LOT G - 2 - JAMS CHERRY
1: Lisa Cheek
LOT G - 5 - JAMS - PLUM 1: Elena Arguello
LOT K - 4 - JELLY CHOKECHERRY
2: Grace Rodriguez
LOT L - 6 - CANNED MEAT - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED
2: Lisa Cheek
LOT N - 5 - YEAST BREADS - SOURDOUGH LOAF (1)
1: Jean Admire
LOT N - 6 - YEAST BREADS - ALL WHITE LOAF (1)
1: Tanya Gurule
LOT O - 5 - MISC. BREAD - ANY OTHERS NOT
LISTED
1: Banana with Drak Chocolate Chip Muffins, Tanya Gurule
LOT P - 6 - QUICK BREAD - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED
1: Raspberry Almond Scones, Vanessa Barek LOT P - 6 - QUICK BREAD - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED
2: Amish Zucchini Bread, Phyllis Nichols
LOT R - 1 - PIES - APPLE 1: Phyllis Nichols
LOT S - 10 - CAKES CARROT
1: Debbe de Taos
LOT S - 3 - CAKES GERMAN CHOCOLATE
1: Erica Apodaca, Best of Show
LOT T - 17 - COOKIES ANY OTHER NOT LISTED
1: Italian Pizzelle Cookies, Phyllis Nichols
LOT WWW - 1 - SPICES HERBS
1: Dried Herb - GC Seasoning Blend without Salt, Leslie Bahn
1: Dried Herb - GC with Salt, Leslie Bahn
LOT BB - 10 - CROCHET CAPE OR STOLE
1: Tan Shawl, Ley Merdano 2: Black Shawl, Ley Merdano
LOT BB - 21 - CROCHET NECK SCARF
1: 5 Scarfs, Ley Merdano LOT BB - 27 - CROCHET PURSE
1: Purse & Belt, Lorraine Ruiz
LOT BB - 28 - CROCHET SWEATER (ADULT)
1: Peach Camisole, Lorraine Ruiz
LOT BB - 31 - CROCHET VEST OR CAMISOLE
1: Black Camisole, Lorraine Ruiz
LOT CC - 11 - HAND KNITTING - SHAWL 1: Shawl, Karen Stewart
LOT W - 0 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS - NONJUDGED
1: Quilt of Valor, Ron Olsen
LOT W - 18 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS - PIECED
DOMESTIC MACHINE
QUILTED
1: Victoria MacQueen, Reserve Best of Show
2: Fiesta Quilt, Victoria MacQueen
3: Colorful Southwest, Victoria MacQueen
LOT W - 19 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS - PIECED
LONGARM MACHINE QUILTED
1: Twisted Pinneapple, Debbie Schulze
2: Lap Quilt, Carol Laremore
3: Rocky Ground, Debbie Schulze
Log Cabin Varient, Terri Mangat
LOT W - 19 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS - PIECED
LONGARM MACHINE QUILTED
Sm. Quilt with Cows & Chicks, Anna Martinez
LOT W - 2 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS PRIMARY APPLIQUE, LONGARM MACHINE QUILTED
1: The Watcher, Debbie Schulze
LOT W - 22 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS SAMPLER DOMESTIC
MACHINE QUILTED 1: Green Tea, Victoria MacQueen
LOT W - 28 - PURSE ANY TYPE
1: Woven Bag Purse, Maxine Montoya
2: White Purse, Maxine Montoya
LOT W - 29 - NONTRADITIONAL - ANY TYPE
1: Placemats, Anna Martinez
2: Apron, Anna Martinez
3: Apron, Maria Medreno
LOT W - 31 - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED
1: Set of 3 Sewn Rope Bowls, Maxine Montoya
2: Sewn Rope Wine Holder, Maxine Montoya Around the World, Terri Mangat
LOT W - 31 - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED Community Ambassador Award: Face Mask, Maxine
Montoya, For Making 2,000 face masks Pineapple Log Cabin, Terri Mangat
LOT W - 5 - QUILTS, COMFORTERS - ART,
ANY TYPE, INCLUDUNG NON-TRADITIONAL MATERIAL 1: Thunderchild, Debbie Schulze
2: Art Quilt, Victoria MacQueen
3: River Dreams, Debbie Schulze
LOT X - 6 - RUGS WOVEN (WOOL)
1: Squash Blossom Pillow, Ken Deckenson
LOT X - 6 - RUGS WOVEN (WOOL)
1: Woven Wool Rug, Ken Deckenson
LOT Y - 11 EMBROIDERY - WALL HANGING (VERY LITTLE
CROSS STITCH) 1:
Framed Herbs, Kathy Cordova
LOT Z - 6 EMBROIDERY - ANY OTHERS NOT LISTED (PREDOMINANTLY CROSSSTITCH)
1: Octopus & Unicorn, Carmen Ruiz
LOT SS - 16 - ANNUALS MIXED BOUQUETS 1: Anna Barrone, Best of Show
Horticulture Youth
LOT SS - 2 MARIGOLDS (GIANT) 1: Breanna Taylor
LOT SS - 3 - ZINNIAS 1: JT Radcliff
OT UU - 2 - DAHLIAS (P-POMPONS)
1: Anna Barrone
LOT EEE - 1 - LARGEST PUMPKIN CONTEST (ANY TYPE)
1: JT Radcliff
2: JT Radcliff
LOT YY - 31B - TOMATO (5 CHERRY)
1: Breanna Taylor
LOT SS - 16 - ANNUALS MIXED BOUQUET
1: Erica Parraz
1: Patricia SanRoma
LOT SS - 2 - ANNUALS MARIGOLDS (GIANT) 2: Jane Compton
Horticulture
LOT SS - 2 - ANNUALS MARIGOLDS (GIANT) 1: Monica Wilder
LOT SS - 5 SNAPDRAGONS
1: Christina Wilder, Best of Show
LOT SS - 8 - ANNUALS SUNFLOWERS
1: Carmen Ruiz, Best of Show
LOT TT - 1TS - BIENNIALS & PERENNIALS - ROSES (TEA SPECIMEN)
1: Julie Kay Vigil Romero, Best of Show
1: Merly James
LOT TT - 2 - PHLOX 1: Christina Wilder
LOT TT - 4 - DELPHINIUM 1: Jane Compton
LOT TT - 4 - DELPHINIUM 2: Merly James
LOT TT -1FS - ROSES (FLORIBUNDA SPECIMEN) 1: Merly James
LOT UU - 7 - BULBS & CORMS - ANY OTHER
1: Black Eyed Susan, Merly James
LOT XX - 1 - HERBS (SPECIMEN)
1: Pineapple Mint, Christina Wilder
LOT XX - 1 - HERBS (SPECIMEN)
1: Rosemary, Monica Wilder 1: Sage, Carmen Ruiz
2: Mint, Merly James
LOT AAA - 16 - FRUIT PLUM. ANY VARIETY (10 FRUIT)
1: Carlos Arguello
LOT AAA - 8 - FRUIT CHOKECHERRIES
1: Toop Toops, Best of Show LOT CCC - 3 - COMB HONEY (LIGHT AMBER) 1: Morgan Gentry
LOT DDD - 1 - EXTRACTED HONEY (WHITE)
1: John Rainey
LOT DDD - 2 - EXTRACTED HONEY (AMBER)
1: John Rainey
LOT DDD - 2 - EXTRACTED HONEY (AMBER)
1: Morgan Gentry
LOT DDD - 3 - EXTRACTED HONEY (LIGHT AMBER) 1: John Rainey
2: Morgan Gentry
3: Morgan Gentry
LOT YY - 12 A CUCUMBERS, PICKLING (3)
1: Merly James
LOT YY - 12B CUCUMBERS, SALAD (3) 1: Elena Arguello
LOT YY - 23A - PEPPER,
GREEN BELL (5 FRUITS) 1: Jane Compton
LOT YY - 23B - PEPPERS, GREEN PUNGENT (6) 1: Christina Wilder
LOT YY - 23B - PEPPERS, GREEN PUNGENT (6) 2: Jane Compton
LOT YY - 23B - PEPPERS, GREEN PUNGENT (6) 3: Jane Compton
4: Carmen Ruiz
LOT YY - 29A - SUMMER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI GREEN OR YELLOW (2) 1: JoAnne Sanchez
LOT YY - 29B - SUMMER SQUASH - CROOKED
NECK (2)
1: Phyllis Nichols
LOT YY - 29E - SUMMER SQUASH - OTHER (2) 1: Phyllis Nichols
LOT YY - 2A - GREEN BEANS, SNAP (12 PODS) 1: Elena Arguello
2: Jane Compton
LOT YY - 31A - TOMATO, SLICING (5)
1: Phyllis Nichols
2: Carmen Ruiz
3: JoAnne Sanchez
LOT YY - 31B - TOMATO, 1: Merly James
2: George James
3: Carmen Ruiz
4: Christina Wilder
LOT YY - 31C - TOMATO, GREEN (5)
2: Christina Wilder
LOT YY - 32 - TURNIP, ANY VARIETY (5, 1/2 LEAVES) 1: Toop Toops
LOT YY - 4 - BEETS, TABLE (5 ROOTS, 1/2 TOP) 1: Elena Arguello
LOT YY - 7 - CABBAGE (1 HEAD)
1: Elena Arguello
LOT YY - 7 - CABBAGE (1 HEAD)
1: Napa Cabbage, Jane Compton, Best of Show