The Times Herald (Norristown, PA)
Pennridge survives Erie McDowell in 5
First round Tuesday
(1-1) Bishop Shanahan 13, (2-2) Wyoming Area 5
(3-2) York Catholic 16, (4-1) Danville 8
22, (2-1) Crestwood 9
(1-3) Mount St Joe’s (12-1) Archbishop Carroll 22, (1-4) Gwynedd Mercy Academy 3
(12-2) Cardinal O’Hara 17, (11-1) Southern Lehigh 7
(3-1) Twin Valley 23, (7-2) Mars 2 (1-2) Strath Haven 12, (3-3) Susquehannock 7
(7-1) Chartiers Valley 17, (10-1) Conneaut 4
Second round Saturday
(1-1) Bishop Catholic 10
(12-1) Archbishop Carroll 19, (1-3) Mount St. Joe’s 8
(3-1) Twin
O’Hara 9
(1-2) Strath Haven 15, (7-1) Chartiers Valley 9
Semifinals Tuesday
13,
11,
(3-2) (12-2)
York
Cardinal (1-1) Bishop Shanahan vs.
1 pm at Avon Grove (3-1) Twin Valley vs. (1-2) Strath Haven, 3:30 pm at Methacton
Boys volleyball
Carroll, First round Tuesday
(1-1) Neshaminy 3, (12-2) George Washington 0
(11-1) Northampton 3, (3-1) Warwick 2 (11-2) Parkland 3, (2-1) Abington Heights 0
(3-1) Central Dauphin 3,
0
(10-1) McDowell 3, (7-2) Seneca Valley 1
Valley
(12-1) Archbishop (1-3) Upper Dublin (1-2) Pennridge 3, (12-1) La Salle 0
(7-1) North Allegheny 3, (3-4) Palmyra 0 (7-3) Shaler 3, (3-2) Cumberland Valley 2
Second round Saturday
Shanahan (11-1) Northampton 3, (1-1) Neshaminy 2 (3-1) Central Dauphin 3, (11-2) Parkland 1
3, (10-1) McDowell 2 (7-1) North Allegheny 3, (7-3) Shaler 0
(1-2) Pennridge Semifinals Tuesday
(11-1) Northampton vs. (3-1) Central Dauphin, 7:30 pm at Exeter
vs. (7-1) North Allegheny, 5 pm at Bald Eagle
(1-2) Pennridge First round Tuesday
(3-1) Lower Dauphin def. (12-4) Frankford (2-3) Blue Ridge 3, (12-1) Palumbo 0 (3-3) Manheim Central 3,
0
Catholic (1-1) Dock 3, (12-3) Archbishop Wood 0
(3-2) York Suburban
Lehigh 0
(10-2) Cochranton 3, (7-1) Montour 0 (7-2) Our Lady of Sacred Heart 3, (6-1) West Shamokin 0
(10-1) Meadville 3, (7-3) Ambridge 0
Second round Saturday
(3-1) Lower Dauphin 3, (2-3) Blue Ridge 0
(3-3) Manheim Central 0 (10-2) Cochranton 3, (3-2) York Suburban 1
(10-1) Meadville 3, (7-2) Our Lady of Good Heart 0
(1-1) Dock 3, Semifinals Tuesday
3, (3-1) Lower Dauphin vs.
at Exeter
(10-1) Meadville vs. (10-2) Cochranton, 7:30 pm at Conneaut
Baseball
First round Monday
(1-1) Owen J. Roberts (19-1) vs. (11-2) Emmaus, 4 pm at Boyertown
(2-1) Hazleton (20-1) vs. (1-3) Coatesville (16-6), 4:30 pm at Mountain Top Legion Field
(11-1) Liberty vs. (3-2) Manheim Township (20-5), 7 pm at De Sales
vs. (1-4) Pennsbury (16-4) at Lincoln High School, 4 pm (3-1) Warwick (19-2) vs.
1 pm at Warwick (6-1) Altoona (15-6) vs. (7-2) Upper
(12-1) La Salle (14-8) (19-2), (12-2) Lansdale
(11-2) Southern
(1-1) Dock, 6 pm (1-5) HatboroHorsham
St.
vs. (3-5) Exeter (17-6), 4 pm at Villanova Ballpark (4-1) Selinsgrove (20-2) vs. (3-3) Susquehannock (19-5), 4:30 pm at Bowman Field
vs. (1-2) Strath Haven (13-7), 4 pm at La Salle
(3-1) Manheim Central (21-2) vs. (1-3) Marple-Newtown (14-5), 4:30 pm at Manheim Central
(11-1) Southern Lehigh vs. (3-4) Donegal (16-8), 3:30 pm at De Sales
(3-2) Ephrata (17-7) vs. (7-2) Peters Township (21-2), 4 pm at Ephrata
(7-1) West Allegheny (19-4) vs. (7-4) Thomas Jefferson (15-8), 2 pm at Washington and Jefferson
(6-1) Central Mountain vs. (7-3) Bethel Park (17-3), 4 pm at Lock Haven
(12-1) Archbishop Wood First round Monday (1-1) Dock (13-1)
vs. (3-1) Delone Catholic (17-5), 4 pm at Widener
(11-1) Schuylkill Haven (14-8) vs. (12-1) Masterman, 4 pm at Schuylkill Haven (2-1) Holy Cross (10-8) vs. (4-1) South Williamsport (16-5), 4:30 pm at University of Scranton
(5-1) Everett (17-2) vs. (6-2) Portage (201), 2 pm at Everett
(7-2) Serra Catholic (23-0) vs. (9-2) Redbank (13-6), 4 pm at North Huntingdon (9-1) Johnsonburg (16-3) vs. (7-4) Burgettstown (14-5), 4 pm at Berwind Park, St. Mary’s
(6-1) Mount Union (21-2) vs. (7-3) Riverside (16-6), 4 pm at Mount Union (10-1) West Middlesex (16-6) vs. (7-2) Neshannock (17-7), 4:30 pm at Slippery Rock
First round Monday
(4-1) Benton (13-5) vs. (3-2) Halifax (156), 4 pm at Central Columbia
vs. (2-1) MMI Prep (6-14), 4:30 pm at MMI Prep
(3-1) Greenwood (11-11) vs. (11-1) (19-4), 4 pm at Greenwood (6-1) Bishop McCort (15-7) vs. (5-2) Rockwood (15-4-1), 6 pm at Sargents Field (7-1) Union (12-4) vs. (9-2) Clarion-Limestone(11-6), 4 pm at Neshannock (5-1) Southern Fulton (18-5) vs. (6-2) Williamsburg (7-12), 4:30 pm at Southern Fulton
(10-1) Saegertown (18-2) vs. (7-2) Eden Christian (17-1), 2 pm at Slippery Rock (9-1) Dubois Central Catholic (18-4) vs. (7-3) Rochester (11-8), 6:30 pm at Showers Field
(1-1) Jenkintown (11-4)
Softball
First round Monday
(11-2) Whitehall (16-8) at
, Noon
(4-1) Williamsport (15-6) vs. (1-3) Haverford (23-1) , 4:30 pm at Elm Park (12-1) St. Hubert (10-11) vs. (1-4) SpringFord (20-2) , 2 pm at Cardinal O’Hara (3-1) Penn Manor (19-5) vs. (1-6) Garnet Valley (19-5), 4 pm at Penn Manor (1-2) Pennsbury (22-2) vs. (3-2) Manheim Township (14-10) , 4 pm at Pennsbury (6-1) Mifflin County (11-9) vs. (7-2) North Allegheny (13-10) , 4 pm at Mifflin County (11-1) Northampton (25-2) vs. (1-5) Quakertown (20-4) , 4 pm at Northampton (7-1) Seneca Valley (13-6) vs. (3-3) Central Dauphin (16-7) at Seneca Valley
(23-1) First round Monday (1-1) North Penn
(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic (18-4) vs. (123) Archbishop Ryan, 4 pm at Patriot’s Park
(1-1) Villa Joseph Marie (17-3) vs. (12-2) Science Leadership (13-4), 4 pm
(12-1) Archbishop Wood (15-6)
TriValley
vs. (3-2)
Big Spring (19-4) at Wood, 4 pm
(4-1) Shamokin (14-7) vs. (2-1) Tunkhannock (17-6), 7 pm at Central Columbia (3-1) Hamburg (19-3) vs. (7-2) Elizabeth Forward (16-3)
(9-1) Clearfield (18-3) vs. (10-2) Franklin (19-3), 5 pm at Dubois
(3-3) Fleetwood/Middletown vs. (7-1) Beaver Area (19-0), 4 pm at Neshannock (10-1) Villa Maria (17-3) vs. (7-3) Burrell (13-2), 3 pm at Penn State Behrend
Boys volleyball
PENNRIDGE 3, ERIE MCDOWELL 2 » The Rams survived a five-set thriller in the PIAA 3A quarterfinals on
5 teams make states First round Monday (17) CB West 2,
(16) Neshaminy 1 (20) CR North 4, (13) Springfield (D) 1 (18) D’town East 3, (15) Boyertown 2 (19) CB South 8, (14) Ridley 1
Second round Wednesday All games 4 pm unless noted (17) CB West 1
(1) WC Henderson 5,
(9) Perk Valley 13, (8) Spring-Ford 3 (20) CR North 0 (5) Pennsbury 8, (12) Quakertown 2 (18) D’East 0
(4) Souderton 1, (2) Hatboro-Horsham 1, (10) PW 1
(7) Coatesville 6,
(3) Owen J. Roberts 12, (19) CB South 8 (6) Garnet Valley 1, (11) D’West 0
Quarterfinals Friday All games 4 pm unless noted
(1) WC Henderson 12, (9) Perk Valley 0 (5) Pennsbury 4,
(7) Coatesville 9,
(3) OJR, Noon 3, (6) Garnet Valley 2
Semifinals Tuesday
(1) WC Henderson 5, (5) Pennsbury 4 (3) Owen J. Roberts 4, (7) Coatesville 1
Championship Thursday (4) Souderton 1 (2) Hatboro-Horsham 2
(3) Owen J. Roberts 7, (1) WC Henderson 5
Fifth-place playbacks Tuesday (4) Souderton 6,
(9) Perk Valley 2
Saturday. Pennridge won 25-16, 15-25, 20-25, 25-15 and 15-12. Riley Kodidek led the way for Pennridge (19-2) with 42 assists and three blocks, while Tyler Johnson added 12 kills and
3 teams advance to states First round Monday
(9) WC East 3, (8) Penncrest
(5) Strath Haven 2,
(10) Bishop Shanahan 9, (7) Interboro 2 (6) Oxford 12, (11) Radnor 2
Second round Wednesday
(9) WC East 10, (1) Chichester 6
(5) Strath Haven 2, (4) Phoenixville 0
(10) Bishop Shanahan
(2) Upper Dublin
2
(3) Marple Newtown 10, (6) Oxford 8
Semifinals Friday 4 pm unless noted
(5) Strath Haven 4, (9) West Chester East 1
(2) Upper Dublin 4, Finals Tuesday (2) Upper Dublin One team advances to states First round Tuesday
(1) Holy Ghost 10, (4) Collegium Charter 0 (2) New Hope Solebury 6, (3) PJP II 5
Finals Thursday (12) Upper Moreland 1 3,
1
(3) Marple Newtown 3 3, (5) Strath Haven 2 four blocks. Also standing out for Pennridge were Thomas McKinney (9 kills, 11 digs), Jude Rotondo (10 kills, 9 digs), Bryce Ammon (8 kills, 2 aces), Nick Smith (5 kills, 3 blocks), Alex Derk
One team advances to states Finals Thursday (1) Dock
3 16, (2) Bristol 1
One team advances to states Tuesday (1) Faith Christian 8, (4) 7 (3) Jenkintown Finals Thursday (3) Jenkintown 1, (1) Faith Christian 0
Softball
Six teams advance to states First round Monday
(16) Coatesville 3, (17) Bensalem 1
(9) Garnet Valley 2, (24) Abington 0 (13) Boyertown 1,
(12) Downingtown East 2, (21) CR South 1
(18) Souderton 2, (15) PW 0 (23) Pennridge 1 (19) Wissahickon 3
(10) Ridley 6,
(14) Avon Grove 5,
(11) Neshaminy 8, (22) Perk Valley 1
Second round Wednesday All games 4 pm Calvary Christian
4, (2) Plumstead Christian
(20) Tennent 0
(1) Pennsbury 5, (16) Coatesville 1
(9) Garnet Valley 2, (8) Owen J. Roberts 0 (4) Haverford 1, (13) Boyertown 0
(12) Downingtown East 4, (5) Downingtown West 2 (10 digs, 2 aces) and Ty Porter (7 digs). Pennridge will next face District 7 powerhouse North Allegheny in the semifinals on Tuesday at a time and place to be determined.
(3) North Penn 4, (6) Hatboro-Horsham 0 Semifinals Tuesday
(1) Pennsbury 2, (4) Haverford 0 5, (2) Spring-Ford 2
(3) North Penn Championship Thursday
(3) North Penn 5, (1) Pennsbury 2
Fifth-place playbacks Tuesday
(9) Garnet Valley East 2
(7) Quakertown 2,
0 Friday
3, (12) Downingtown
(6) Hatboro-Horsham
(7) Quakertown 1, (9) Garnet Valley 0
Third-place playbacks
(4) Haverford 2, (2) Spring-Ford 1
One team advances to states First round Tuesday
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 13,
3
(3) Villa Maria 3,
Finals Thursday (2) GMA 2 (4) Lower Moreland
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 5, (3) Villa Maria 1